Uncategorised

Sydney University’s women’s soccer teams still have three teams in title contention in the NPL NSW competition after the Under 15s and Under 14s bowed out in elimination finals on Sunday.

Having finished with minor premiers in First and Reserve grades and the Under 17s, the three Sydney University teams had a week off to prepare for semi-finals this weekend.

First Grade will take on Macarthur Rams in the major semi-final at Arlington Oval this Sunday, while Illawarra Stingrays and Football NSW Institute will contest the minor semi-final at Seymour Shaw on Saturday.

Sydney University’s Reserve Grade will meet NWS Koalas in the major semi-final at Arlington Oval on Sunday, while Manly United and Blacktown Spartans will contest the minor semi-final at Lily Homes Stadium on Saturday.

And in the Under 17s, Sydney University will meet Manly United in the major semi-final at Arlington Oval on Sunday, with Blacktown Spartans and Football NSW Institute to contest the minor semi-final at Lily Homes Stadium.

Sydney University’s Under 15s and Under 14s both finished fourth and bowed out in elimination finals on Sunday.

The Under 15s went down one-nil to NWS Koalas, while the Under 14s lost by the same scoreline to Emerging Jets.

 

Scoreboard

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Elimination Finals

Under 15: NWS Koalas 1 (Tarsha Wayne) defeated Sydney University 0 at Valentine Sports Park No.2 on Sunday.

Under 14: Emerging Jets 1 (Josie Allan) defeated Sydney University 0 at Valentine Sports Park No.2 on Sunday.

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 23

First Grade Sydney University Sydney 1 (Daniel Mifsud) defeated Inter Lions 0 at University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University 1 (Andrew Green) drew with Inter Lions 1 (Marcus Mamone) at University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 (Isaac Folkes 2, Elliott Jaggers) defeated Inter Lions 0 at University Football Ground on Sunday.

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 23

Under 16: Sydney University 3 (Finn McDowell, Max Becker, Will Henry) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 1 (Lucas Bucciarelli) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 14: SD Raiders 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 (Vincent Gool) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Menu
X