Uncategorised

Sydney University is still on target to have their five women’s soccer football teams in grand finals in the NPL NSW open competition.

First and Reserve grades have already earnt grand final berths for 1 September, while the Under 17s, Under 15s and Under 14s need to win their preliminary finals this Sunday to advance to grand finals.

Sydney University Firsts will meet the winner of the preliminary final between Northern Tigers and Sydney Olympic, while the Reserves Grade will meet the winner of the final between NWS Koalas and Manly United.

The Under 17s need to defeat Football NSW Institute in this Sunday’s preliminary final to book a grand final appearance against Northern Tigers.

The Under 15s need to defeat Emerging Jets to earn a berth in the grand final against Northern Tigers, and the Under 14s need to defeat Football NSW Institute to earn a grand final appearance against Manly United.

 

Scoreboard

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Semi-Finals

 

First Grade: Sydney University 2 defeated Northern Tigers 0 (Rachael Soutar) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2: Sydney Olympic FC 2 defeated Illawarra Stingrays 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Final: Northern Tigers versus Sydney Olympic.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus winner of Final.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 2 (Aoife Colvill 2) defeated NWS Koalas FC 1 (Jacinta Bell) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2: Manly United FC 3 defeated Emerging Jets 2 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Final: NWS Koalas FC versus Manly United FC.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus winner of Final.

 

Under 17: Northern Tigers 1 (Rosie Andrew) defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Semi-Final 2: Football Institute of NSW 4 defeated Blacktown Spartans FC 2 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Final: Sydney University versus Football Institute of NSW.

Grand Final: Northern Tigers versus winner of Final.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 1 (Poppy Tay) defeated Blacktown Spartans FC 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

Semi-Final 1: Football NSW Institute 2 defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Final: Emerging Jets versus Sydney University.

Grand Final: Football NSW Institute versus winner of Final.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 5 (Ava Piazza 2, Luca Davine, Daniella Naeimi, Giuliana Nicholas) defeated Northern Tigers FC 0 at

Valentine Sports Park on Saturday

Semi-Final 1: Manly United FC 1 defeated Football NSW Institute 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Final: Football NSW Institute versus Sydney University SFC.

Grand Final: Manly United FC versus winner of Final.

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 24

 

First Grade: SD Raiders FC 1 (Anthony Proia) defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on

Saturday.

 

Under 20: SD Raiders 2 (Mathew Barkho, Matias Paz) defeated Sydney University SFC 1 (Jordan Makridopolus) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 3 (Ali Faour 2, Lachlan Eyles) defeated SD Raiders FC 1 (Owen Brunetta) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 24

 

Under 16: Camden Tigers FC 2 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Ron Dine Stadium on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Camden Tigers FC 0 at Ron Dine Stadium on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Camden Tigers FC defeated Sydney University SFC 1 at Ron Dine Stadium on Sunday.

 

Under 13: Camden Tigers 1 drew with Sydney University SFC 1 at Ron Dine Stadium on Sunday.

Menu
X