SU at Australian Youth Water Polo Championships

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. SU at Australian Youth Water Polo Championships
Uncategorised

Sydney University Water Polo Club is being represented by eight men’s and women’s teams at the Australian Youth Water Polo Championships being held in Brisbane from 12-24 January.

Day one of the women’s competition saw both of the club’s Under 14 sides in action, with the Sydney University Blue team beating Sunshine Coast 12-3 and the Gold team going down 7-3 to UWA City Beach Bears.

Later in the day Blue team defeated Ovens and Murray 16-4 while the Gold team went down 16-1 against St Rita’s College.

The 14s faced some tough competition on Day 2, with the Blue team losing 8-2 to Mermaids Pink and 9-6 to UTS Balmain, while the Gold team went down 14-2 to Canberra Dolphins before drawing 5-5 with Central Coast.

Sydney University’s Under 18 women’s side had a mixed first day of competition, losing 12-10 to Melville before posting an 11-1 win over ACU Cronulla.

Their Day 2 encounter with SNB Breakers resulted in an 8-6 loss followed by an 11-8 win over AHS and a 9-5 loss to Mermaids.

In the men’s ranks, Day 1 saw the Under 14 Blues post an incredible 32-1 result over Cudas followed by a 26-2 result over UWA Gold.

Sydney University Gold lost 9-1 to ACU Cronulla Sharks before posting a 6-5 result over Melville Saints, while Sydney University SUNS lost 15-2 to Barras and 19-nil to Melbourne Collegians.

Day 2 saw the Under 14 Blues post a 19-2 result over UTS Balmain Tigers, while the Golds defeated Polo Bears Ice 10-5 before losing 12-2 to UNSW Wests Magpies. Sydney University SUNS lost 11-1 to Melville Sharks and 5-3 to Ryde-UTS Balmain.

The Blues continued their streak in Round 5 with a 20-2 result over River City, a 20-5 Round 6 win over Ovens and Murray and a 19-4 result over Adelaide Jets, while the Golds lost 11-2 to Drummoyne and the SUNS lost 10-3 to SNB Breakers.

Meanwhile, in the men’s Under 18 competition, Sydney University SUNS lost 18-3 to Melville Saints in their Round 1 clash, followed by a 7-5 result over River City Blue, a 17-1 loss to Barras, an 18-2 loss to ACU Cronulla Sharks, a 20-3 loss to Adelaide Jets and a 10-1 loss to Drummoyne.

Sydney Uni Lions defeated River City 7-6 in their Round 1 clash and backed that up with an 11-7 result over Melville Sharks and a 15-5 result over Sunshine Coast, before a 6-4 loss to UNSW Wests Magpies and a 7-5 win over UTS Balmain Tigers.

Menu
X