University to meet Swans in eliminator

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. University to meet Swans in eliminator
Uncategorised

Sydney University will meet Sydney Swans in an elimination final of the NEAFL competition at Blacktown International Sports Stadium this Saturday.

Aspley and the Giants will fight out the other eliminator.

Undefeated Brisbane collected the minor premiership and advanced to the semi-finals along with second-placed Southport, leaving Aspley, Sydney Swans, Sydney University and the Giants to battle it out for semi-final berths.

Sydney University and Sydney only met once during the season proper – in a Round 6 clash that Sydney won 116-94 at Henson Park.

University then went on a roller-coaster run before securing a berth in the top six. But they finished the competition rounds with an 80-point loss to Southport on Saturday which they’ll need to put behind them if they’re to advance to the semi-finals.

Meanwhile, Sydney University advanced to the qualifying-finals of the Sydney Premier Division after accounting for North Shore Bombers 72-40 in their elimination final at Blacktown International Sports Park Saturday.

University will meet St George Dragons at BISP on Sunday, while Pennant Hills Demons will meet UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs at the same venue in the other qualifying final on Saturday.

Sydney University Reserves have also advanced to the qualifying finals despite an 82-point loss to UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs at BISP on Saturday.

The Students will meet St George Dragons at BISP on Sunday, with Pennant Hills Demons and UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs playing the other qualifier on Saturday.

Sydney University’s Division One side booked a grand final berth with a 17-point win over North Shire Bombers in their semi-final at Rosedale Park on Saturday. Pennant Hills and North Shore Bombers will fight it out for the other grand final spot.

Sydney University’s Under 19 Division One side are also grand final bound after a 43-point win over East Coast Eagles in their major semi-final on Saturday. While the Division Two Under 19s will need to account for North Shore Bombers in this Saturday’s final for a chance to meet West Goannas in the grand final.

 

 

Scoreboard

 

NEAFL – Round 21

 

Southport 22.13: 145 (Joshua Hall 4, Mitchell Johnson 4, Trent Stubbs 3, Jack Mentha 2, Joshua Williams 2, Matthew Shaw 2, Charles Ford, Tom Fields, Timakoi Bowie, Dylan Fyfe, Michael Manteit) defeated Sydney University 10.5: 65 (Jack Hiscox 3, Nicholas Foster 2, Adam Gulden, Edward Cole, Tristan Davies, William Sierakowski, Joshua Stern) at Fankhauser Reserve on Saturday.

Best players

Southport: Andrew Boston, Dylan Fyfe, Joshua Hall, Michael Manteit, Mitchell Johnson, Matthew Shaw.

Sydney University: Jake Bartholomaeus, Harry Morrison, Joshua Stern, Edward Cole, Mitchell Rogers, Lachlan Kilpatrick.

 

 

Sydney Premier Division – Elimination Finals

 

Premier Division: Sydney University 11.6: 72 (Daniel Smith 3, Michael Nettheim 2, William Stratford 2, Denim Loffley 2, Austin Lucy, Malcolm Picken) defeated North Shore Bombers 6.4: 40 (Max Thomas 4, Selby Lee-Steere, James McKenzie) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Tom Dunlop, Spencer Krochmal, Michael Nettheim, Denim Loffley, Allister Clarke, Aaron Day.

North Shore Bombers: Luke Parks, Max Thomas, Jackson Barling, Selby Lee-Steere, Pierce Roseby, Nicholas Brewer.

 

Elimination Final 2: St George Dragons 16.13: 109 defeated North Shore Bombers 7.5: 47.

 

Semi-Finals: Pennant Hills Demons versus UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Sydney University versus St George Dragons  at Blacktown International Sports Park on Sunday.

 

 

Reserve Grade: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 20.10: 130 (Thomas Chichester 5, Matt Collins 3, Alex Werfel 3, Benjamin Eddy 2, Tom Dunkley 2, Jack McKinlay, Nicholas Marsh, Alexander Foote, Jethro Fox, Lachlan O’Callaghan) defeated Sydney University 7.6: 48 (Christopher Akehurst 2, Samuel Jensen, Joshua Toyer, Oliver Bourke, Brayden Pilot, Luke Freemantle) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: David Gardiner, Richard Wight, Ronan Geraghty, Ben Fitzpatrick, Nathan Tang, Nicholas Bowen.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Nicholas Marsh, Lachlan O’Callaghan, Jack O’Dwyer, Thomas Chichester, Fletcher Rowe, Benjamin Eddy.

 

Elimination Final 2: St George Dragons 16.13: 109 defeated North Shore Bombers 7.5: 47.

 

Semi-Finals: Pennant Hills Demons versus UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs on at BISP on Saturday.

Sydney University versus St George Dragons at BISP on Sunday.

 

 

Semi-Final

 

Division One: Sydney University 6.14: 50 (Billy Lambert 2, Gordon Willis, Kyall Homberg, Jack Gardiner, Sean Stokoe) defeated North Shore Bombers 5.3: 33 ( Sam Jackson, Nicholas Bogard, Sebastian Wood, Tim Bransgrove, Stuart Kempson) at Rosedale Park on Sunday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Matthew Pendlebury, Alex Selvarajah, Nicholas Bogard, Nicholas Harris, Tom Lewis, Alistair Ferguson.

Sydney University:  Peyton Caffey, Rhys Fletcher, Oscar Gibbins, Hugh Greenwood, Tom Whitaker, Stephen Kenny.

 

Semi-Final 2:  Pennant Hills Demons 7.14: 56 defeated Randwick City Saints 7.4: 46.

 

Preliminary-Final: Pennant Hills versus North Shore Bombers at BISP on Sunday.

 

 

Elimination Finals

 

Division Two: UTS 7.10: 52 (Todd Thorn-Saville 2, Timothy Mead 2, William McClintock, Edward Taffa, Bartholomew Eid) defeated Sydney University 5.11: 41 (Lachlan Bennetts-Inkster 2, Paul Oscar 2, Andrew Kraefft) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Justin Hazelton, Lachlan Johnson, Chas Wilkinson, Angus Malmo, Adam Lyons, Luke Astri.

UTS: Kain Kyle, Billy Wright, James Willoughby, Bartholomew Eid, Edward Taffa, Henry Quill.

 

Elimination-Final 2: North Shore Bombers 8,5: 53 defeated St George Dragons 5.9: 39.

 

 

 

Semi-Finals

 

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 9.15: 69 (Riley Holmes 2, Blake Byrne 2, Joshua Lee 2, Jordan Hill, Cooper Searle, James Scutella) defeated East Coast Eagles 3.8: 26 (Kyle Spencer, Cameron Wilson, Nathan Adams) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Wesley Greenaway, Che Munro, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Joshua Lee, Josef Wilks, Blake Byrne.

East Coast Eagles: Kyle Spencer, Aiden Lefevre, Cameron Wood, Keegan Brady, Adam Mrazek, Daniel Saywell.

 

Semi-Final 2: UNSW Eastern Suburbs 14.12: 96 defeated Sr George Dragons 9.5: 59.

 

Preliminary Final: East Coast Eagles versus UNSW Eastern Suburbs.

 

 

Under 19 Division Two: West Goannas 13.11: 89 (Taidhg Ryan 5, Cooper Newton 4, Matt Tanuku, Jacob Bauer, Dean Munk, Jonathan Nieser) defeated Sydney University 2.6: 18 (Aniket Sharma, Angus MacDougall) at Kanebridge Oval on Sunday.

Best players

West Goannas: Taidgh Ryan, Ewan Cormack, Cooper Newton, Jonathan Nieser, Koshua Watts, Joshua Guinan.

Sydney University: Angus MacDougall, Brendan Borodyansky, Nicholas Maclean, Lewis Verrell, Harrison Best, Oliver Morgan-August.

 

Semi-Final 2: North Shore Bombers 11.7: 73 defeated Southern Power 7.7: 49.

 

Preliminary Final: Sydney University versus North Shore Bombers at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

 

 

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Elimination Final

 

Division Two: South-West Sydney Magpies 4.3: 27 (Amy Evans 2, Rachel Simpson, Lauren Hamilton-Smith) defeated Sydney University Bombers 1.4: 10 (Abbey Hindle) at Rosedale Park on Saturday.

Best players

South-West Sydney Magpies: Bronte Mannering, Hannah Kaine, Rachel Simpson, Jorji Simpson, Lana Gilmour, Renee Dietz.

Sydney University: Chaylee Reeve, Isabella Gray, Abbey Hindle, Emily Mclaren , Emily McKeon, Georgia Davis.

 

Elimination Final 2: East Coast Eagles 6.14: 50 defeated Wollondilly Knights 2.2: 14.

Menu
X