Uncategorised

U19 Colts: Sydney AFL U19s Division 1

The Colts suffered their 4th successive loss when they fell to South Coast on Saturday by 44 points.

Trailing by just 5 points at halftime, the Colts first half saw them work their way into a good position before the Thunder seized control of the game in the second half, booting 9 goals to 3.

Joseph Stapleton and Harry Lalor were named in the best for the Colts, who’ll need to beat East Coast this Saturday and have results go their way to play finals football.

Final Score: South Coast 15.11 101 def. Sydney University 8.9 57.

3rd Grade Blues: Sydney AFL Division 1

The Blues will also be hoping for results to go their way following a 38-point loss at the hands of Western Magic on Saturday.

In summery conditions, the Blues struggled to keep up with a magic side who had their season on the line.

Trailing by just 8 points at quarter time, the Blues stumbled in the 2nd quarter as the magic chalked up 6 goals to 2.

The Blues outscored the Magic in the 3rd, but it was too little too late as the Students conceded 4 goals in the final quarter to fall out of the top 5.

This week will see the Blues play Pennant Hills at No.1 Oval in a must-win clash.

Final Score: Western Magic 14.10 94 def. Sydney University 8.8 56.

1st Grade Seniors: NEAFL

The SUANFC NEAFL side traveled south to Canberra on Saturday to play the Demons for the 3rd time in the 2016 season.

Starting off strong, the Students lead by 2 goals at quarter time following 4 goals in a row during a 15 minute stretch.

Scoring dried up in the 2nd quarter as 3 goals were kicked between the two sides. Despite the low-scoring affair, the Students increased their lead to 19 points at the main break.

The two sides traded goals in the 3rd quarter, with neither side able to control the game for long periods of time.

Despite an inaccurate final quarter for the Students (3.7), the team left Manuka Oval with a 23-point win heading into their crucial match against the Swans this week.

Mike Manteit starred for the Students with 24 disposals and 3 goals, while Lewis Stevenson, Matt Rawlinson and Austin Lucy were also among the best.

Final Score: Canberra Demons 10.8 68 def. by Sydney University 13.13 91.

4th Grade Reds: Sydney AFL Division 2

In their final game for 2016, the Reds nearly knocked off finals-bound UNSW at Village Green on Saturday.

Trailing by 15 points at halftime, the Reds were unable to reduce the gap between the two sides by 3-quarter time as they went into the last quarter down by 16.

As many expected UNSW to run away with a comfortable win, the Reds dug deep, pushing UNSW right to the final siren, but in the end, fell short by 8 points.

Lachlan Glascott, Brent Pollock and Pat Francis were all named among the best for the Reds as they said goodbye to a tough 2016 season.

Final Score: UNSW 11.5 71 def. Sydney University 9.9 63.

2nd Grade Reserves: Sydney AFL Premier Division

In Monty Krochmal’s 150th game for SUANFC, the Prems came from behind to record a historic victory over UNSW on Saturday.

Without a goal in the first quarter and trailing at halftime, the Prems booted 11 second-half goals to overcome a UNSW side looking to end their season with a handful of wins.

The familiar names of Aron Everett, Luke Vella, Monty Krochmal and Allister Clarke (4 goals) were among the best for the Students who enjoyed their first win since May.

The Prems now round out their 2016 season with a home clash against finals-bound Pennant Hills who went down to Manly on the weekend.

Final Score: UNSW 12.10 82 def. by Sydney University 15.20 110.

6th Grade Plats: Sydney AFL Division 5

The Plats made history at Blacktown International Sports Park on Sunday, recording the side’s first ever finals victory when they defeated Nor-West by 103 points.

Dominating from start to finish, the Plats held the Jets goalless in the 1st and 3rd quarters as they piled on goals at the other end of the ground.

Kicking 17 goals in total, the Plats victory was highlighted by their team effort, registering 9 different goalscorers in the crushing win.

Kieran Matic and Manning Begg were best afield in the middle, while Pat Hoey, Kyall Homberg and Sam Prendergast each kicked 3 goals up forward.

The Plats now face UTS in the semi final at Henson Park on Sunday.

Final Score: Nor-West 3.5 23 def. by Sydney University 17.24 126.

5th Grade Golds: Sydney AFL Division 4

The Golds unfortunately fell short of the second week of finals, falling to UTS by 10 points on Sunday at BISP.

Trailing by 29 points at halftime, the Golds fought back in the 3rd quarter to reduce the margin to just 2 points heading into the final quarter.

Despite wrestling back control of the game, the Golds conceded 2 goals in the final quarter, which was enough to see the Bats edge past by a slender 10 points.

Jack Hunter, Matt Zaunmayr and Brad Elstub were named best afield for the Golds who enjoyed a great 2016 season, which saw them win 9 consecutive games at one stage.

Final Score: Sydney University 6.8 44 def. by UTS 8.6 54.

Sydney University Bombers (Women’s)

The Bombers went down to rivals UNSW at Village Green on Saturday, surrendering 1st place to the Stingrays.

Even at halftime and the final break, the Bombers were unable to match the determined Stingrays in the final quarter.

Nicola Barr and  Jennifer Lew were the best afield for Bombers who face Newtown this weekend at No.1 Oval.

Final Score: UNSW 6.5 41 def. Sydney University 3.5 23.

Menu
X