Students ready themselves for Sydney International Rowing Regatta

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. Students ready themselves for Sydney International Rowing Regatta
Uncategorised

Over 40 Sydney University rowers are set to compete at the Australian Open Rowing Championships, the King’s and Queen’s Cup Interstate Regatta and the opening round of the Samsung World Rowing Cup, all held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre. 

Beginning this Sunday in Penrith, the seven day Sydney International Rowing Regatta will see Sydney University’s best rowers pitted against not only this country’s best, but also the world’s premier rowers.

Sydney University’s U23 men’s eight will attempt to get the Students off to a winning start in one of the blue ribbon races of the Australian Open Rowing Championships. Defending their 2012 and 2013 victories, Sydney University will be attempting to win an unprecedented third straight title.

Other Australian Open Rowing Championships races to watch include:

  • U23 men’s pair – Nick Wheatley and Jack Hargreaves are hot favourites;
  • U23 women’s Lightweight single scull – Holly Lawrence is a top contender;
  • U23 women’s single scull – Ellie Winstanley is moving her boat well;
  • Open men’s single scull – Sasha Belonogoff, Nick Purnell, Cameron Girdlestone, Nicholas Hudson and Hamish Playfair are all quality rowers who have a great chance of being in the A final. Belonogoff, Purnell and Girdlestone are favourites to fill the podium;
  • U21 women’s pair – Maddie Wallace and Nicola Metcalfe finished second to UQ at the recent State Championships; and
  • Open women’s single scull – Sally Kehoe has been in excellent form so far this season.  

One of the expected highlights of the seven day meet should take place on Saturday March 29, when six Sydney University Boat Club (SUBC) rowers – including debutants Nick Wheatley and Jack Hargreaves – line up for NSW in the King’s Cup men’s eight race. The star studded NSW crew – featuring six of last year’s winning crew – will line up in lane 7, while arch-rival, Victoria have been drawn in lane 2. NSW will attempt to extend its longest continuous winning streak ever to seven with a victory next weekend.

There are many other Sydney University rowers set to compete at the King’s and Queen’s Cup Interstate Regatta, including:

  • Queen’s Cup women’s eight – Ellie Winstanley;
  • Victoria Cup women’s lightweight quad scull – Holly Lawrence;
  • Women’s youth eight – Nicola Metcalfe alongside reserves India Evans and Maddie Wallace;
  • Men’s lightweight four – Ed de Carvalho;
  • Men’s youth eight – Dan Whitehead, Tom Whitehead, Alex Purnell, alongside reserves James Davies and Josh Davide; and
  • Men’s single scull – Sasha Belonogoff.

In the Samsung World Rowing Cup portion of the regatta, seven Sydney University rowers are set to represent the Australian Team:

  • Men’s double scull (team 1) – Sasha Belonogoff and Cam Girdlestone;
  • Men’s double scull (team 2) – Nick Hudson;
  • Men’s quad scull (team 1) –  Sasha Belonogoff, Cam Girdlestone and Nick Hudson;
  • Men’s single scull – Nick Purnell;  
  • Men’s quad scull (team 2) – Hamish Playfair;
  • Men’s eight (team 1) – Fergus Pragnell; and
  • Women’s double scull (team 1) – Sally Kehoe.  

For more information about the Sydney International Rowing Regatta, or to follow the results of these races online, please click here.

Menu
X