Uncategorised

Graham Croker

Sydney University’s 62-point win over Wollongong at University No.1 Oval on Saturday elevated them to fourth on the Sydney Premier Division Australian Football ladder.
Alexander Lee kicked five goals in the Students’ 20.19 (139) to 11.11 (77) win over the ‘Gong, with the big margin edging Sydney University ahead of Campbelltown on percentages. Both teams have won four and lost two after six rounds.
North Shore head the ladder on percentages over Western Suburbs – both teams have notched five wins and sit on 20 competition points – while East Coast Eagles, Sydney University and Campbelltown are locked on 16 points.
Lee’s five-goal haul took him to 17 for the season, while Mark Egan’s four-goal effort also took him to 17.
The Students will take on eighth-placed UNSW-Eastern Suburbs at the Village Green on Saturday afternoon.
Sydney University are running third on the Division One ladder following their 26-point win over Wollongong on Saturday. Gary Burch kicked three goals in the 12.14 (86) to 9.6 (60) win.
Unbeaten Manly-Warringah head the Division One table on 24 points, with UTS (20), Sydney University (20) and Macquarie University (20) making up a tight top four, and North Shore holding down fifth place.
The Students hold down fourth place on the Division Two ladder which is headed on percentages by the unbeaten Southern Power on 24 points over UTS (24), with Holroyd-Parramatta (20), Sydney University (20) and Nor-West making up the top five.
The Students are in 10th place on the Division Three ladder, having managed one win from six outings. Moorebank Sports head the competition on 20 points), with Penrith (16), UTS (16), Macquarie University (16) and East Coast Eagles (12) making up the top five.
In a tight Division Four competition, the Students sit on the sixth rung behind unbeaten leaders Auburn, Macquarie University, Manly-Warringah, Saints AFC and Moorebank Sports.
Sydney University are clinging to fifth spot – with a game in hand – in the Under 18 Premier Cup competition, with three wins and two losses.
North Shore head the ladder from Pennant Hills, St George, East Coast Eagles and Sydney University.


Scoreboard


Sydney Premier Division – Round 6


Premier Division: Sydney University 20.19: 139 (Alexander Lee 5, Mark Egan 4, Andrew Kraefft 3, Jesse Martin 2, David Mitchell 2, Michael Higgins , Tom Elkington , Sam Crichton , Adam McConnochie) d Wollongong 11.11: 77 (James Weavers 2, Samuel Dowling 2, Beau Black , Jeremy McInnes , Ryan Woodward , Shane Morgan , Mitchell Hogan , Kenneth Ewen- Chappel , Scott Dennis) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.
Best players: Sydney University: Alexander Lee, Jack Caspersonn, Tim Barton, Clinton Wells, Michael Higgins, Andrew Kraefft.
Wollongong: Scott Dennis, Samuel Dowling, Beau Black, Paul Balding, Michael Toussis, Barron Hanson.


Division One: Sydney University 12.14: 86 (Gary Burch 3, Patrick Coghlan 2, J ]ess McGuirk, Chas Wilkinson, Mick Carey, Leigh McWhirter, Nicholas Lye, Jordan McIntyre, Tim Air) d Wollongong 9.6: 60 (Tin Robb 3, Stephen Rodgers 2, Chris Cook 2, Ryan Wells , Bradley Patterson.


Division Two: Nor-West 11.5: 71 (Josh James 3, Josh Howe 2, Stephen Davidson, James Moynihan, Luke Ayling, Paul Sherwood, Brendan Cameron, Casey Wenselowski) d Sydney University 7.12: 54 (Stuart Wright 2, Cade Turland 2, Jacob Swarts , Nicholas Chadwick , Matthew Allen) at Bensons Lane.


Division Three: Moorebank Sports 19.12: 126 (Robert Thompson-Laing 7, Rhys Horton 6, Paul Markou 2, Jonathon Moore, Daniel Hope, Brian Ferrett, Bradley Schopp) d Sydney University 1.10: 16 (Lachlan Godfrey) at St Paul’s College Oval.


Division Four: Sydney University 12.9: 81 (Hayden Conroy 4, Paul Oscar 3, James Hunt 2, Robert Fallon, James. McAnulty, Blair McFarlane) d Moorebank Sports 12.6: 78 (Ty Davis 6, Joseph Densley 2, Jeff Droscher, Stephen Davies, Nicholas Denko, Joshua Playford).


Under 18 Premier Cup


Sydney University 21.18: 144 (Gabriel Robbie 6, Todd Considine 3, Thomas Aitken 3, Hugh Dixon 2, Morgan Davis 2, Stuart Jamieson, Nukarin Lewington, Lewis Cowper , Sean Carnaffan, Nathan Weldon-Bowen) d Wollongong 5.11: 41 (Mark Mura, Mitchell Bates, Joshua Roebuck, Blake Schneider, Nathan Kenny) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Menu
X