Students make imprint on national team

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. Students make imprint on national team
Uncategorised

Sydney University had 17 reasons to celebrate when the Rowing Australia Board recently named the Senior A and Senior B teams.
Of the rowers selected to represent Australia at the men’s and women’s World Championships, 17 were from the Sydney University Rowing Club.
“The feeling all season has been a positive and exciting atmosphere at Sydney University Rowing,” club captain Nick Hudson said after the teams were announced.
“The support everyone has shown each other provided a great atmosphere to train in and the club has now been recognised by the Australian selectors.”
Hudson had double reason to celebrate after being named on his first Senior A team as part of the men’s quad scull.
Hudson has enjoyed one of his best domestic seasons and was ranked second behind David Crawshay after the selection trials.
“My domestic season overall was very good,” Hudson said. “I was really disappointed with my single performance at nationals which was a major goal for me, but winning the NSW State Championship single and the nationals Double, Quad and King’s Cup Eight, I think I could say it is one of my best seasons.”
Ten other Sydney University rowers were chosen alongside Hudson in the Senior A team, making the club as the highest represented. The men’s eight includes Fergus Pragnell, Richard Allsop, Sam Loch, Mitchell Estens and Toby Lister, while Francis Hegerty and Matt Ryan are once again part of the men’s four.
Bronwen Watson will row in the women’s lightweight double scull, while Kim Crow (women’s pair) and Sally Kehoe (women’s sculling squad) retained their places in the Australian team.
Sydney University Head Rowing Coach Phil Bourguignon was also included as a coach in the women’s sculling group.
Meanwhile, Sydney University provided one of a number of international eights invited to a regatta and water sports festival in Xinjin, Sichuan, China – the area devastated by a major earthquake in 2008.
Xinjin is a satellite city of Chengdu, a large city in central and south-western China which has long been called the “Southern gateway of Chengdu”.
Sydney University’s crew was hampered by an outbreak of flu that saw Ryan Edwards and Terrence Alfred return home early but they still managed to make the A final.
Despite a foot-stretcher breaking in the pre-race warm-up, Sydney University finished second to Otago.
The trip, which was part competition and part cultural, was arranged by Alan Bennett, while Phil Bourguignon coached the eight.


2009 Diary dates for Sydney University Rowing


Henley Royal Regatta July 1-5 ( SUBC athletes Terrence Alfred and Brodie Buckland competing)


Australian Youth Cup Penrith July 10


Under 23 World Championships, Racice, Czech Republic July 23-26


World Rowing Championships, Poznan, Poland August 23-30


Australian University Rowing Championships, Canberra, October 1-3


Sydney University Rowing season launch, Sydney October 10

Menu
X