Snell named WNBL Player of the Week

  1. Home
  2. Uncategorised
  3. Snell named WNBL Player of the Week
Uncategorised

Southern Design Sydney Uni Flames star Belinda Snell has been named WNBL Player of the Week for Round Nine of the 2011/12 WNBL season.

In the same weekend that the Olympian reached her 200th WNBL career game, Snell was dominant in her side’s victory over the Bulleen Boomers on Friday night, before putting up a strong performance in the Flames second game of the round, a loss to the Rangers.

This week Snell narrowly edged out Shanavia Dowdell of the Townsville Fire for the award.

Snell was instrumental in the Flames 90-88 road victory against the Boomers, scoring 30 points on 64 per cent field goal accuracy, connecting on nine of her 14 attempts with a variety of world-class offensive plays, while also pulling down eight rebounds, to go along with five assists, three steals and one blocked shot.

In her side’s loss to the Rangers, Snell played limited minutes due to fouling out, but was still able to contribute a double-double of 12 points and ten rebounds, to go along with four assists.

It is Snell’s second WNBL Player of Week award for the season, having previously collected the award in Round Three.

Snell currently resides in the league’s top-ten in scoring (20.3pg), assists (5.5pg), blocks (1.4pg) and steals (2.0pg) per game, for a Sydney Uni side that sits in second position on the WNBL ladder with a record of 8-3.

Townsville’s Shanavia Dowdell helped lead her side to a 69-60 victory over the Logan Thunder on Friday night, with the import forward registering 20 points, connecting on 10 of 12 field goal attempts, to go along with 13 rebounds.

Other Player of the Week contenders included Suzy Batkovic (Adelaide Lightning), Kathleen MacLeod (Dandenong Rangers), Brigitte Ardossi (Canberra Capitals) and Abby Bishop (Adelaide Lightning).

2011/12 WNBL Player of the Week Winners

Round 1 – Samantha Richards (Bulleen Boomers)

Round 2 – Amy Denson (Sydney Uni Flames)

Round 3 – Belinda Snell (Sydney Uni Flames)

Round 4 – Amy Denson (Sydney Uni Flames)

Round 5 – Kathleen MacLeod (Dandenong Rangers)

Round 6 – Suzy Batkovic (Adelaide Lightning)

Round 7 – Liz Cambage (Bulleen Boomers)

Round 8 – Suzy Batkovic (Adelaide Lightning) and Kathleen MacLeod (Dandenong Rangers)

Round 9 – Belinda Snell (Sydney Uni Flames)

 

Menu
X