Uncategorised

Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Rugby competition – Round 5

First Grade: Sydney University 35 (Jack de Guingand 2, Ben Roberts, Tom Heslop, Nick Edwards, Levi Dodd tries; Angus Roberts goal, pen goal) d Penrith 17 (Viliami Napa’a 2, Tala Mapesone tries; Gavin Duncan goal) at Nepean Rugby Park.

Second Grade: Sydney University 55 (Sam Roberson 2,Paddy Ryan 2, Oli Atkins, Tom Boidin, Josh Dillon, Zumbayr Abrahams, Tom English tries; Eddie Brendenhann 5 goals) d Penrith 19 (Winney Paulo, Hamilton Va’alepu, Keori Okata tries; Tawhiri Walsh 2 goals).

Third Grade: Sydney University 26 (Callum Fryer 2, Joe Horn-Smith, Will Runciman tries; Dave Dillon 3 goals) d Penrith 5 (J. Unasia try).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 46 (T. Vuniwa 2, Cale Holmes 2, Faiva Sailosa, Oliver Gresham, D. Mafi, James Cameron tries; Angus Sinclair 2 goals, James Cameron goal) d Penrith 12 (H. Moleasi, R. Mayol tries; R Mayol goal).

Colts

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 (4 tries) d Penrith 7.

Australian Football

Sydney Premier Division – Round 5

Balmain 14.11: 95 (James Howard 4, Matthew Fosdike 3, Matthew Edwins 2, Nic Fosdike 2, Andrew Clark 2, Luke Freemantle) d Sydney University 11.15: 81 (Mark Rigby 2, Max Carter 2, Adam Campbell, Peter Dugmore, Christopher Clarebrough, Sam, Sloane, Joshua Cole, Tim Barrett, Tim Air) at Henson Park.

Best players

Balmain: James Howard, Janis Blums, Daniel Turner, Travis Stevens, Samuel Schmidt, Nick Todd.

Sydney University: Alexander Lee, Adam Campbell, Jesse Martin, Jack Caspersonn, Joshua Cole, Clinton Wells.

Division One: Sydney University 12.9: 81 (Leigh McWhirter 4, Chris Walsh 2, Paul Kempton, Brendan Rankine, Andrew Holmes, Dane Roberton, Thomas Aitken, Rohan MacPherson) d Macquarie University 12.8: 80 (Stephen Brooks 3, Brett Harland 2, Ashwin Govender 2, Shaun Richards-Smith 2, Alex O’Dea, Andrew Moody, Leighton Corr).

Division Two: Sydney University 18.9: 117 (Troy Cole 9, Roland Stokes 3, Christopher Birch , Tony Ly , Paul McWhirter , Stephen Lloyd , Pat Francis , Hayden Conroy) d Manly-Warringah 4.12: 36 (Darren Fagan 2, Ben Young, Declan Byrne) at Blacktown Olympic Park.

Division Three: Sydney University 10.13: 73 (Taimus Werner-Gibbings 2, Paul Ioakim 2, Thomas Radford, Jack Walker, Oiliver Young, Ewan Rankin, Julian Crowley, Callum Kennedy) d Macquarie University 6.4: 40 (Rowan Pryor 2, Warren Lal, Paul Jackson).

Under 18 Premier Cup – Round 4

Sydney University 16.14: 110 (Gabriel Robbie 5, Todd Considine 5, Thomas Graham 2, Sean Carnaffan 2, Richard Hall, Jack Hiscox) d Illawarra 8.6: 54 (Shane Potter 3, William Cook 2, Lewis Clements 2, Joel Sutherland) at North Dalton Park.

Soccer

Men’s Super League – Round 7

First Grade: West Sydney Berries v Sydney University – washed out.

Under 20: West Sydney Berries v Sydney University – washed out.

Super Youth League – Round 9

Grade 9: Sydney University 1 d Spirit FC 0.

Grade 14: Spirit FC 2 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 15: Sydney University 2 d Spirit FC 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 1 d Spirit FC 0.

Grade 18: Spirit FC 2 d Sydney University 0.


Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Second Division competition – Rounds 1, 2, 3

First Grade: Sydney University 50 d Norwest Polecats 20 at Kellyville Park on April 9.

Sydney University v Cumberland Beavers washed out at Henson Park on April 16.

Canberra Cows 38 d Sydney University 6 at Canberra on April 30.

 

Menu
X