Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Dac Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Grade competition – Round 12

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 35 (Penalty try, Stuart Dunbar, Greg Jeloudev, James Dargaville tries; Stuart Dunbar 3 goals, 3 pen goals) d Eastern Suburbs 11 (A Shaw try; H Hudson 2 pen goals) at Uni No.1 Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 13 (Nathan Trist try; Byron Hodge goal, 2 pen goals) d Eastern Suburbs 7 (C Clifton try; J Devlin goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs to be rescheduled.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs to be rescheduled.

 

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs to be rescheduled.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs to be rescheduled.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs to be rescheduled.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Eastern Conference – Round 15

Hills Eagles 9.5:59 (Scott Reed 2, Damien Bonney 2, Tim Garlick 2, Jamie Vlatko, William Bradley, Jack Dimery) d Sydney University 5.14: 44 (Tim Barrett 2, Joshua Cole, Mitchell Thompson, Tom Morrison) at Henson Park.

Best players

Hills Eagles: Steven Pollock, Jamie Vlatko, Damien Bonney, Rowan Bilkey, Tim Garlick, Ryan Barrett.

Sydney University: Gerard Wilkie, Adam Campbell, Tim Barton, Ryan Bottin-Noonan, Peter Dugmore, Tom Ayton.

Sydney Premier League – Round 11

Premier Division: Sydney University 13.10:88 (Charles Shaw 7, Jackson Pola-Smith 3, Ben Coffey, Mj Figg , Gabriel Robbie) d Balmain Dockers 7.8:50 (Selby Lee-Steere 2, Rhys Chin, Kristian Ericson, Richard Tyrrell, Wayd Blackburne, Nick Halliday) at Henson Park.

Best players

Sydney University: Ryan Edwards, Rory Avis-Foster, Mj Figg, Lachlan Maples, Max Carter, Mitchell Scott.

Balmain Dockers: Kristian Ericson, Tim Underwood, Nick Halliday, Joel Gray, Daniel Brian, Rhys Chin.

Division Two: Sydney University 20.13:133 (Jeffrey Melville 4, Lachlan McKendrick 4, Brandon Nelson 4, Chris Browne 3, Andrew MacPherson 2, Dan Miller, Jarryd Boyd, Andrew Holmes) d Balmain Dockers 3.2:20 (Chris Barbara, Andrew Kyprianou, Ryan Johnston) at Henson.

Best players:

Sydney University: Chris Browne, Alexander Clark, Brandon Nelson, Lachlan McKendrick, Ryan Cox, Stephen Lloyd.

Balmain Dockers: Alistaire Duell-Ferguson, Ryan Johnston, Brent Johnston, Ryan Hezlett, Damien Barbera, Peter Tennant.

Division Three: Sydney University v Penrith Rams at Greygums Oval. Washed out.

Division Four: Sydney University v North Shore Bombers at Gore Hill Oval. Washed out.

Division Five: Sydney University v Camden Cats at Henson Park. Washed out.

Under 18 Division One: Sydney University 17.16:118 (Jack Hiscox 4, William Stratford 4, William Combe 2, Yarran Jaffer-Williams 2, Mitchell Harmer 2, Dominic Dahler, Obadiah Williams, Finnian Pauner) d Macathur Giants 2.3:15 (Charles Ford, Campbell Hicks).

Best players

Sydney University: William Stratford, Willam Combe, Oscar Osborne, Jack Hiscox, Yarran Jaffer-Williams, Obadiah Williams.

Macarthur Giants: Mitchall Broadstock, Charles Ford, Matthew Smith, Luke Vella, Joel Franchi, Nicholas Wright.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 9

First Grade: Sydney University v Western Wolves at Picken Oval. Washed out.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Premier League 2 – Round 15

First Grade: Sydney University 4 d Bankstown City 2 at Hensley Athletic Field.

Under 20: Sydney University 8 d Bankstown City 0.

Under 18: Sydney University 1 drew with Bankstown City 1.

Under 16: Sydney University 3 d Bankstown City 1.

Under 15: Sydney University 1 drew with Bankstown City 1.

Under 14 Sydney University 1 drew with Bankstown City 1.

Under 13: Bankstown City 1 d Sydney University 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 10 d Bankstown City 0.

 

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 14

First Grade: Sydney University v Macarthur Rams washed out.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University v Macarthur Rams washed out.

Under 16: Sydney University v Macarthur Rams washed out.

Under 14: Sydney University v Macarthur Rams washed out.

Under 12: Sydney University v Macarthur Rams washed out.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s competition – Round 14

Sydney Cup: Gordon North Sydney 4 d Sydney University 0.

Premier League: Gordon North Sydney 3 d Sydney University 2.

Sydney League 1: Eastern Suburbs 3 d Sydney University 2.

Sydney League 2: Sydney University d Eastern Suburbs on forfeit.

Sydney League 3: Moorebank Liverpool 4 d Sydney University 0.

Sydney League 4: Moorebank Liverpool 3 d Sydney University 2.

Sydney League 7: Bentstix 10 d Sydney University 2.

Sydney League 8: Ryde Hunters Hill 4 d Sydney University 0.

 

Sydney Masters Hockey Association

Premier League: Gordon North Sydney 4 d Sydney University 1.

Sydney Cup: Sydney University DNP.

Masters: Sydney University DNP.

 

Sydney Women’s Hockey League – Round 11

Metro League 1:  Sydney University 3 d Baulkham Hills 1 at the Olympic Pitch.

Metro League 2:Macarthur 5 d Sydney University 0.

Metro League 3:Sydney University 3 drew with Harbourside 3.

 

Sydney Women’s Hockey Association – Round 10

Division A: Sydney University 5 d Mosman 1.

Division A: Sydney University 1 drew with GNS 1.

Division B: Sydney University (6ths) 0 drew with Sydney University (7ths) 0.

Division B: See above.

Division C: Northern District 6 dSydney University 1.

Division D: Norths 4dSydney University 2.

Division D: Northern District 10 d Sydney University 1.

 

North Area Junior Hockey Association

Under 17s: Sydney University DNP.

Under 15s: Sydney University DNP.

Under 13s: Sydney University DNP.

Under 11s: Sydney University DNP.

Under 9s: Sydney University DNP.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 12

First Grade: Sydney University bye.

Second Grade: Sydney University bye.

Third Grade: Sydney University bye.

Menu
X