Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

NEAFL – Elimination Final

 

Sydney Swans 15.11: 101 (Hayden McLean 3, Cody Hirst 2, James Rose 2, Marco Rossmann, Samuel Thorne, Reed van Huisstede, Samuel Wicks, Michael Knoll, Justin McInerney, Sam Naismith, Zac Foot) defeated Sydney University 14.8: 92 (Harry Morrison 4, Joshua Stern 4, Sam Fong 2, Nicholas Foster, Jake Bartholomaeus, Tristan Davies, Lewis Stevenson) at Giants Stadium on 31 August.

Best players

Sydney Swans: Justin McInerney, James Rose, Toby Pink, Sam Naismith, Errol Gulden, Hayden McLean.

Sydney University: Thomas Banuelos, Ned Reinhard, Joshua Stern, Jake Bartholomaeus, Samuel Tagliabue, Lewis Stevenson.

 

EF 2: Aspley 9.14: 68 defeated Giants 6.10: 46.

 

Semi-Finals

 

Southport 14.10: 94 defeated Aspley 9.10: 64.

Brisbane 11.16: 82 defeated Sydney Swans 4.8: 32.

 

Grand Final

 

Brisbane versus Southport a Fankhauser Reserve on Sunday.

 

Sydney Premier Division – Semi-Finals

Premier Division: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 16.9: 105 defeated Sydney University 7.18: 60 at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday, 31 August.

Pennant Hills Demons 14.16: 100 defeated North Shore Bombers 11.5: 71 at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday, 31 August.

Preliminary Final:

Sydney University 11.9: 75 (Malcolm Picken 3, Damien Bonney 2, Michael Nettheim 2, William Stratford, Denim Loffley, Jack Fox, Luke Vella) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 10.11: 71 (Marc Sheather 2, Jackson Preedy, Theo Moraitis, Stephen Wray, Patrick Witt, Cameron Smith, Thomas Edmonds, Campbell Luscombe, Nicholas Hey) Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Best players

Sydney University:  Luke Vella, Aaron Day, Ben Hawtin, Jack Fox, Denim Loffley, Allister Clarke.

Pennant Hills Demons:  Ranga Ediriwickrama, Luke Skrivanic, Marc Sheather, Stephen Wray, Thomas Angel, Thomas Edmonds.

 

Grand Final

 

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs versus Sydney University at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday, with a 3.50pm start.

 

Premier Reserve Division

 

Semi-Finals

St George Dragons 15.17: 107 defeated Sydney University 9.7: 61 at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday, 31 August.

 

Pennant Hills Dragons 11.11: 77 defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 9.9: 63 at Blacktown International Sports Park on Sunday, 1 September.

 

Preliminary Final

St George Dragons 11.8: 74 defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 4.5: 29 at BISP on Saturday, 7 September.

 

Grand Final

Pennant Hills Demons versus St George Dragons at BISP on Saturday.

Division One

Preliminary-Final

 

Pennant Hills 9.7: 61 defeated North Shore Bombers 6.7: 43 at BISP on Sunday.

Grand Final

Sydney University versus Pennant Hills Demons at BISP on Sunday, with a 9am start.

Under 19 Division One

Grand Final

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.6: 66 (Ashley Backlund 2, Jackson Tikkeros 2, Thomas Tyson, Harrison Dyson, Harry Whitaker, Sam Kofod, Jack Willis, Samuel Gaden) defeated Sydney University 4.8: 32 (Riley Holmes 2, Joshua Lee, Ben Davis) at BISP on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs:  Ashley Backlund, Harry Whitaker, Thomas Baxter, Oscar Peter, Ash Bryan, Jack Hill.

Sydney University: Riley Holmes, Nicholas Lees, Thomas Van Dongen, Jotaro Howard-Shibuya, Matthew Dyster, Ben Davis.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Preliminary Final

East Coast Eagles 6.2: 38 (Rylee McGartland 3, Georgia Garnett, Elizabeth Wilson, Delma Gisu) defeated Sydney University Bombers 2.2: 14 (Amy Foo, Andrea Roditis) art BISP on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Renee Tomkins, Sarah Ford, Georgia Garnett, Emily Goodsir, Haneen Zreika, Gabe Marzano.

Sydney University Bombers: Zoe Hurrell, Kristen Hay, Meg Haynes, Maryanne Harley, Louise Stephenson, Jennifer Lew.

 

Grand Final

Macquarie University versus East Coast Eagles at BISP on Saturday.

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Semi-Finals

Under 20

Sydney University SFC versus Hawkesbury City FC on Sunday.

SD Raiders FC versus Dulwich Hill FC on Sunday.

 

Under 18

Sydney University SFC versus Gladesville Ryde Magic on Sunday.

Dunbar Rovers FC versus Hawkesbury City FC on Sunday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Semi-Finals

Under 16: Gladesville Ryde Magic 1 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Christie Park on Sunday.

Dulwich Hill FC 2 defeated Dunbar Rovers I at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

Grand Final

Dulwich Hill FC versus Gladesville Ryde Magic on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Bankstown City 3 defeated Sydney University SFC 2 at Jensen Park on Saturday.

Dunbar Rovers 1 defeated Fraser Park FC at Fraser Park on Saturday.

 

Grand Final

Dunbar Rover FC versus Bankstown City FC on Sunday.

 

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Parramatta FC 1 at Fraser Park on  Saturday.

Nepean FC 5 defeated SD Raiders 3 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

Grand Final

Sydney University SFC versus Nepean FC on Sunday.

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Grand Finals

First Grade: Sydney University 1 (Cortnee Vine) drew with Northern Tigers 1 (Emma Watkins) at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday. Sydney University won the penalty shootout 4-1.

 

 

Reserve Grade: NWS Koalas 1 (Pascale La Hei) defeated Sydney University 0 at Valentine Sports Park ion Sunday.

 

 Under 15: Sydney University 4 defeated Football NSW Institute 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Hockey

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Grand Final

ML1: Sydney University versus Ryde at Olympic Park at 1.45pm on Sunday.

ML2: Sydney University versus Moorebank at 11.45am at Olympic Park on Sunday.

ML3: Sydney University versus Mosman-Harbourside at 10am at Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Finals and Semi-Finals

PL1: NWS/BH 3 (Isaac Farmiilo, Cody Tribe, Hugh Wickett) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cathy Flack Field on 31 August.

 

PL2: Ryde-Hunters Hill 3 (Lachlan Howard, Bruce Farquharson, Reghyn Harrison) defeated Sydney University 0 at Legends Field on 31 August.

 

PL3: Sydney University 5 (Edward Ringwood 2, Ethan Price, Tesh Kanojia, Jeremy Phillips-Yelland) defeated Briars 1 (Derryn Allsop) at Legends Field on 31 August.

Semi-Final: Sydney University 2 (Nicolas Johnston, Hayden Boyd) defeated Rye-Hunters Hill 1 (Alex Shaw) at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Moorebank-Liverpool at noon at Olympic Park on Saturday.

 

PL4: Sydney University 2 (James Crabb, Tesh Kanojia) defeated Sutherland 1 (Jimmy Northwood) at Kevin Flack Field on 31 August.

Semi-Final: Ryde-Hunters Hill 3 defeated Sydney University 2 (Tesh Kanojia, Rowan Macdonald) at Lidcombe on Saturday.

 

Gridiron NSW – Rounds 1, 2, 3

Men

Round 1: Sydney University 34 defeated UNSW Raiders 32 at Craik Park on 24 August.

Round 2: Sydney University 20 defeated Sutherland Seahawks 0 at Robert Ziems Park on 31 August.

Round 3: Sydney University bye.

 

Colts

Round 1: Sydney University 28 defeated UNSW Raiders 8 at Craik Park on 24 August.

Round 2: Sutherland Seahawks 44 defeated Sydney University 24 at Robert Ziems Park on 31 August.

Round 3: Central West Giants 22 defeated Sydney University 20 at Forestville Park on Saturday.

 

Women

Round 1: Sydney University 44 defeated UTS 0 at Craik Park on 24 August.

Round 2: Central West defeated Sydney University on forfeit on  31 August.

Round 3: Sydney University bye.

Menu
X