Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition  – Round 1

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 36 (Pen try, Nick Phipps 3, Harry Potter, Ratu Rotuilsolia tries; James Kane 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (KJ Lam, Hayden Cole tries; Hilton Gibbons goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 39 (Pen try, Matthew Dowsett 2, Hugh Summerhayes, Eddy King, Chris Ingate, Nathaniel Tamwoy tries; Ben Hughes goal) defeated Parramatta 10(Jordan McKoy, Jacob Delailoa tries)at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 45 (Silas Lawther 2, Stuart Dinbar, Harrison Williams, Stewart Nutt, Declan Moore tries; Stewart 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 7 (Josh Chalmer try; Liam Tully goal)at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 33 (Benjamin Carolan 3, William Wennerbom, Connor Farrell tries; William Wennerbom 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 14(Jope Boginivalu, Stirling Savona tries; Timothy Holliday 2 goals)at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Sydney University 48 (Pen try, Mitieli Tuinakauvadra 3, Joshua Hardie, Riley Alcorn, Eddie Poolman, Strath Yeo tries; Joshua Hardie 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 15(Jack Fleetwood try; Joel Divertie goal, John Le’Ota pen goal)at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 66 (No scorers provided) defeated Parramatta 12(Jesse Robertson, Oliona Tamoua tries; Bret Owen goal) at Lidcombe Oval on.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 28  defeated Parramatta 0on forfeit at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Australian Football

Sydney AFL Men’s Premier Division – Round 1

Premier Division: Sydney University 14.8: 92 (Matthew Vicic 5, Tristan Davies 4, Michael Nettheim 2, Montgomery Krochmal, Allister Clarke, Samuel Gilfedder) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 5.7: 37 (Thomas Abbott, Jackson Potter, Luke Skrivanic, Nicholas Hey, Aaron Crisfield) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Foster, Matthew Vicic, Montgomery Krochmal, Michael Nettheim, Jacob Swarts, Samuel Gilfedder.

Pennant Hills: Jackson Potter, Alex Goodall, Thomas Angel, Lloyd Shepherd, Cooper Lee, Aaron Crisfield.

Premier Reserves: Pennant Hills Demons 9.10: 64 (Anthony Brawn 4, Sam Zikman, Lukas de Vries, Nathan Mace, Kieran Wright, Joel Cousens) defeated Sydney University 8.7: 55 (Adam Birman, Charlie Morgan, Daniel Smith, Shaun Grogan, Sean Stokoe, Matthew Powys, Sacha Willesee, Tom Dunlop) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Nathan Mace, Sebastian Parker, Anthony Brawn, Brett Thompson, Mitchell Trenaman, Lukas de Vries

Sydney University: Malcolm Picken, Matthew Powys, Daniel Smith, Ben Hawtin, Tom Dunlop, Christopher Reichman.

Division One: Sydney University 8.13: 61 (Gabriel Robbie 3, Oscar Gibbins 2, Samuel Jensen, Jack Fox, Leigh McWhirter) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 4.8: 32 (Evan Danilo, Drew Messenger, Aidan Russell, Charles Allison) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Fox, Jack O’Halloran, Samuel Jensen, Oscar Gibbins, Luke Astri, Brent Pollock.

Pennant Hills: Jack Watkins, Christopher Baglin, Nicholas de Gorter, Evan Danilo, Michael Cantrall, Harrison Gregor.

Division Two: Sydney University 9.15: 69 (Oliver Young 2, Kyall Homberg 2, Matthew Wonders, Harry White, Aaron Everett, Sebastian Fotea, Oliver Maxwell) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 4.6: 30 (Cameron McBrien 3, Michael Van Rooy) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Sebastian Fotea, Harry White, Matt Zaunmayr, Peter Lloyd, Tom Whitehead, Lachlan Johnson.

Pennant Hills: Michael Van Rooy, Cameron McBrien, Samuel Lloyd, Riley Miedler, Jarrod Venes, Jak Stromquist.

Under 19 One: Sydney University 6.14:50 (Riley Holmes 2, Ezra Stoltenberg 2, Jack Gardiner 2) defeated Pennant Hills Dragons 7.7: 49 (Mathew Browne 2, Daniel Crompton 2, Liam Hassall, Connor Matthews) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Wesley Greenaway, Perry Shields, Billy Chudleigh, Damien Dickson, Jotaro Howard-Shibuya, Thomas Stapleton.

Pennant Hills: Matthew Browne, Oliver Nockles, Connor Matthews, Mitchell Blow, Nicholas Carter, Daniel Crompton.

Under 19 Two: North Shore Bombers 7.13: 55 (Connor Douglass, Timothy Hallissy, Lachlan Anderson, Jacob D’Silva, Jordan Hunt, Ben Harvey, Charlie Hoffman) defeated Sydney University 6.6: 42 (Jasper Dryden , Rory Potter, Ben Harris) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore: Ryan Thompson, Timothy Hallissy, Jacob D’Silva, Ben Harvey, Ethan Byrne, Ben O’Hehir.

Sydney University: Gabriel Beswick, Rory Potter, Rory Bresnahan, Kobee Haereroa, Tyler Fuata, Luke Asnicar.

 

Sydney AFL Women’s Premier Division – Round 1

Women’s Premier: Western Wolves 10.5: 65 (Jessica Urquhart 5, Michaela Ekman 2, Kyrsty Bishop 2, Rebecca Miller) defeated Sydney University Bombers 4.5: 29 (Alice Wood, Jemma Griffin, Maddison Jones, Amber Laven) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Western Wolves: Una McKay, Melissa Freckelton, Rebecca Miller, Luisa Marzotto, Amelia Causley-Todd, Kyrsty Bishop.

Sydney University: Alexandra Sneddon, Alicia Wood, Jennifer Lew, Stephanie Walker, Aleisha Wawn, Annie Waugh.

  

Women’s Division One: Western Magic 19.23: 137 (Ashlee Weir 4, Rebekah Leard 3, Georgia Stott 3, Olivia Doyle 2, Elizabeth Pickering Rodriguez 2, Elise Kidd, Amanda Lim, Kate O’Hagan, Lauren Houghton, Jaimi-Lee. Green) defeated Sydney University 0.0:0 at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Western Magic: Ashlee Weir, Georgia Stott, Amanda Lim, Jaimie Mann, Lauren Houghton, Olivia Doyle.

Sydney University: Rebecca Bowen, Georgina Cook, Margot Alais, Amy Foo, Rachel Krust, Tyrina Kurzydlo.

Menu
X