Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade rugby competition – Grand Finals

First Grade – Shute Shield: Northern Suburbs 28 (Pen try, Richard Woolfe, Williams Weeks tries; Angus Sinclair 2 goals, 3 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 15 (Tom Carter, Silatolu Latu tries; Christian Kagiassis goal, pen goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 20 (Ben Carolan, William Davies, Jack McCalman tries; Ben Cannon goal, pen goal) defeated Warringah 12 (Finlay Hillicks, Daniel Saggus tries; Calum Blyth goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 24 (Nick Burden, William Macklin tries; Tom Wilson goal, 4 pen goals) defeated Eastwood 10 (David Sutton try, goal, pen goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 26 (Pen try, Harry Johnson Holmes 2, Tim Clements tries; James Kane 3 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 21 (Evan Pritchard, Connor Winchester tries; Connor Winchester goal, 3 pen goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Sunday.

Second Grade: Randwick 34defeated Sydney University 27 (James Widders-Leece, Tim McCutcheon, Harry Potter tries; Harry Potter 2 goals, 2 pen goals, Daniel Poletto goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Sunday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 25 (Sean O’Byrne, Connor Farnell, Tom Farnell tries; Daniel Poletto goal, 2 pen goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 5 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Sunday.

Sydney Women’s Premier grade competition – Grand Final

Sydney University 25 defeated Parramatta 24 at Waverley Oval on Saturday.

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 19

Sydney University 16.10: 106 (Jacob Derickx 3, Kane Murphy 2, Damien Bonney 2, Tom McCaffrey 2, Austin Lucy 2, Michael Manteit, Jordan Law, Lewis Stevenson, Tom Ayton, Nicholas Winmar) defeated Southport 15.7: 97 (Nicholas Burton 4, Matthew Sully 2, Andrew Boston, James Holland, Thomas Thynne, Haydn Kiel, Damien Hector, Jason Burge, Glenn Screech, Keiran Brennan, Fraser Thurlow) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Aaron Day, Kane Murphy, Timothy Young, Jacob Derickx, Timothy Barton, Austin Lucy.

Southport: Andrew Boston, Jordan Keras, Nicholas Burton, Matthew Sully, Fraser Thurlow, Thomas Thynne.

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 16

Premier Division: UTS Bats 15.10: 100 (Daniel Breese 5, David Smith 4, Ben Nethersole 3, Andrew Morley 2, Joshua Maddox) defeated Sydney University 13.7: 85 (Thomas Elkington 2, William Gowers 2, Peter Casey 2, Nik Dale 2, Allister Clarke 2, Benjamin Hawtin, Zachary Fyffe, Aaron Everett) Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

UTS Bats: Ben Nethersole, Joshua Maddox, Andrew Morley, David Smith, Michael Murrell, Bradley Harricks.

Sydney University: Montgomery Krochmal, Aaron Everett, Lachlan Maples, Allister Clarke, Jack Caspersonn, Peter Casey.

Division One: UTS Bats 8.10: 58 (William McCullough 2, Toby Richards 2, Daniel Hines 2, Tom Nixon, James Willoughby) defeated Sydney University 5.10: 40 (Liam Blue 2, Luther Canute, Jonathan Mbakwe, Sam Crichton) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

UTS Bats: Michael Izhik, William McCullough, James Willoughby, Jack Macklin, Toby Richards, Duncan Brown.

Sydney University: Jason Cheah, Dane Roberton, Stephen Lloyd, Liam Blue, Jim Beard, Andrew Holmes.

Division Two: Sydney University 7.3: 45 (Solomon Hanks 2, Tristan Liles, James Nettle, Benjamin Hunter, Hamish Campbell, James Weir) defeated UTS Bats 4.16: 40 (Nicholas Barrett 2, Cameron Green, Steven Maguire) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Hollywood, Jonathan Weir, Michael Fogarty, Eric Norris, Lachlan Glascott, Isaac Martin.

UTS: Stephen Judson, Samuel Carne, Cameron Green, Ross Wettenhall, Hugh Perks, Louis Russell.

Division Four: UTS Bats 11.11: 77 (Edward Taffa 4, James Hedrick 4, Zachary Thorneycroft, Rodney Simpkin, Nicholas Brunton) defeated Sydney University 7.6: 46 (Tim Lay 2, Josh Heazlewood, Matthew Watson, Matt Zaunmayr, Lachlan Godfrey, Joshua Flanagan) Rosedale Park on Saturday.

Best players

UTS Bats: Patrick Brown, Spencer Pascal, Zachary Thorneycroft, Dane Williams, Bradley Wooten, James Hedrick.

Sydney University: Matt Zaunmayr, Leigh McWhirter, Joshua Flanagan, Josh Heazlewood, Matthew Watson, Phillip Doueihi.

Division Five: Sydney University 16.16: 112 (Pat Hoey 5, Kyall Homberg 4, Jared Boccanfuso 2, Jack Gaudion 2, Axel Norris, Luke Taylor, Samuel Prendergast) defeated UTS Bats 3.2: 20 (Thomas Hiscutt 2, Liam Egan) at Harrington Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Manning Begg, Axel Norris, Pat Hoey, Angus Robinson, Caleb St.Ather, Jack Gaudion.

UTS Bats: Job Fransen, Jefferson Joseph, Lorenzo Nevin, Daniel Lazarus, Jeremy D’Sylva, Jonathon Bocking.

Under 19: North Shore Bombers 11.17: 83 (Matt Buskariol 3, Rory Barkley 2, Angus Rankin, Max Thomas, Callum Hurst, Charles Sennitt, Noah Wright, Matt Greene) defeated Sydney University 4.2: 26 (Michael Nettheim 3, Max Drew) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Callum Hurst, Angus Rankin, Tom Lewis, Thomas Criniti, Johnathan Hookey, Mitchell Wright.

Sydney University: Michael Nettheim, Nicholas Bertino, Harry Lalor, Joseph Stapleton, Luke Egan, Luke Astri.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 15

Sydney University Bombers 5.11: 41 (Alice Wood, Meredith Gray, Tara McKenty, Chloe Scrimshaw, J. Fergus) defeated Macquarie University 3.0: 18 (Megan Lawrence 3) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University Bombers: Nicola Barr, Alice Wood, Orlaithe Spooner, Jennifer Lew, Emily Matheson, Lara Creber.

Macquarie University: Amanda Farrugia, Kristy Sutcliffe, Skye Cameron, Liz Fassone, Megan Lawrence, Ashley Gray.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC 5 (Georgia Yeoman-Dale 3, Evelyn Chronis, Rachael Soutar) defeated FNSW Institute 2 (Eleni Bradley 2) at Valentine Sports Park on Wednesday, July 27.

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 18

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC 2 (Emma Stanbury, Grace Henry) drew with Macarthur Rams 2 (Leena Khamis, Kylie Ledbrook) at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 2 (Georgia Pollitt, Dominique Carruthers) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Macarthur Rams 2 (Danielle Bishop, Olivia Mavridis) defeated Sydney University 1 (Sophie Sullivan) at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 4 (Sophie Sullivan 2, Alina Stojcevski, Nahla Quadan) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 5 (Mikhaela Lirantzis 2, Toni Eliades 2, Isabella Chidiac) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

NSW Men’s Premier League Three – Round 19

Premier: Sydney University versus Granville Rage – washed out.

Under 20: Sydney University versus Granville Rage – washed out.

Under 18: Sydney University versus Granville Rage – washed out.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier Hockey League – Round 14

League One: Ryde 7 defeated Sydney University 1 at Olympic Field 1 on Saturday.

League Two: Ryde 3 defeated Sydney University 2 at Olympic Field 1 on Saturday.

League Three: Ryde 7 defeated Sydney University 2 at Olympic Field 1 on Saturday.

League Four: Ryde 3 defeated Sydney University 2 at Olympic Field 1 on Saturday.

Sydney League – Round 15

Sydney League One: Ryde 5 defeated Sydney University 0 at Ryde on Saturday.

Sydney League Two: Ryde 5 defeated Sydney University 1 at Ryde on Saturday.

Sydney League Four: Ryde 5 defeated Sydney University 2 at Ryde on Saturday.

Sydney League Five: Sydney University 1 defeated Ryde 0 at Ryde on Saturday.

Menu
X