Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

Sydney Premier Division – Round 18

Premier Division: Sydney University: bye.

Division: Sydney University: bye.

Under 18 Premier Cup: Sydney University 9.12: 66 (Richard Hall, Jaydan Donato, Thomas Graham, Adrian Yakimov, Monty Krochmal, Gabriel Robbie, Todd Considine, Sean Carnaffan, James Webster) d UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 6.11: 47 (Ryan Farrelly 2, Thomas Keogh, Tom Williamson, Jack McKinlay, Jacob Burke) at the Village Green.

Division Two: Sydney University 19.11: 125 (Troy Cole 4, Roland Stokes 3, Mark Horsley 3, Chas Wilkinson 2, Christopher Birch, Samah Issa, Jack Walker, Sebastian Dixon) d Camden 3.3: 21 (Josiah Ayling 3) at St Paul’s College Oval.

Division Three: UTS 11.5: 71 (George Capozzi 5, Jarrod Pallpratt 3, Adrian Sibbick, David Coffey, Curtis Doherty) d Sydney University 10.10: 70 (Thomas Beadle 3, Dean Knight 2, Taimus Werner-Gibbings, Stephen Lloyd, Oliver Young, Atticus Saunders, Christopher Reid).

 Division Five: Sydney University 9.12: 66 (Thomas Catlin 4, Nigel Tao 2, Michael Peters, Stephen Beeson, Christopher Thompson) d Saints AFC 5.3: 33 (Jamie Grant 2, Joel Blashki, Kyle Nugent, Niall Quinn).

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 52 (Ben Roberts 2, Sam Carter 2, Dave Dennis, Michael Hodge, Trent Dyer, Nathan Trist tries; Berrick Barnes 6 goals) d Southern Districts 20 (Nick Seymour, Aaron Tawera tries; Ben Volavola 2 goals, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 48 (Zumbayr Abrahams 3, Tom Boidin, Angus Roberts, Tom English, Josh Dillon tries; Angus Roberts 5 goals, pen goal) d Southern Districts 6 (Dewet Roos 2 pen goals).

Third Grade: Sydney University 31 (Sam Talakai, Dane Cole-Clark, Josh Koops, Levy Dodd, Callum Fryer tries; Jack Macklin 3 goals) d Southern Districts 0.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 36 (Ned Mullany 2, Harry Marples, James Cameron, S Sailosi tries; James Cameron 2, Yasu Yakahashi, Brock Baillie goals, Brock Baillie pen goal) d Southern Districts 10 (Jesse McGregor try; Nathan Dwyer goal, pen goal).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 66 (8 tries) d Southern Districts 24 (4 tries).

Second Grade: Sydney University 53 (9 tries) d Southern Districts 3.

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 (4 tries) d Southern Districts 0.

Sydney Women’s competition – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 43 d Penrith 7.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 21

First Grade: Blacktown Spartans 4 (James Young 5m, Danny Wells 53m, Luke Boyd 63m, Tom Spencer 84m) d Sydney University 3 (Own goal 25m, Liam McConaghy 45m, David McMurray 59m) at Francis Park.

Under 20:  Sydney University 2 d Blacktown Spartans 0.

Super Youth League – Round 24

Grade 13: Western Panthers 1 d Sydney University 0.

Grade 14: Sydney University 2 d Western Panthers 0.

Grade 15: Sydney University 2 d Western Panthers 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 0 drew with Western Panthers 0.

Grade 18: Western Panthers 2 d Sydney University 0.

Women’s Premier League – Round 21

Sydney University v Macarthur Rams: All games washed out.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 4 d Holroyd Giants 0.

Second Grade: Holroyd Giants 5 d Sydney University 2.

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 d Holroyd Giants 5.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 19

First Grade: Sydney University 4 d St George-Randwick 1.

First Division: First Grade: St George-Randwick 2 d Sydney University 1.

Second Grade: Sydney University 2 drew with St George-Randwick 2.

Second Division: First Grade: Sydney University 5 d Bankstown 1.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d Bankstown 0.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 19

Division Two: RailCorp Apprentices won on forfeit from Sydney University.

Menu
X