Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Grand Final

Division One: Sydney University defeated UTS 18-12 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Round 18

Sydney University 17.15: 117 (Jack Hiscox 3, Damien Bonney 2, William Sierakowski 2, Jake Bartholomaeus, Craig Bird, Adam Gulden, Jackson Potter, Austin Lucy, Ned Reinhard, Matthew Wilson, Callum McFadden, Jonathan Marsh, Jacob Derickx) defeated Redland 6.14: 50 (Matthew Hammelmann 2, Ryan Dadds, Matthew Thomson, Jack Rolls, Peter Yagmoor) at Scottsdale Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Ryan Hebron, Craig Bird, Tim Barton, Austin Lucy, Lachlan Hayres, Nathan Cooper.

Redland:  Jackson Paine, Jack Rolls, Scott Miller, Thomas Matthews.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University 17.11: 113 (Tristan Davies 6, William Stratford 3, Allister Clarke 2, Joshua Cole, Samuel Gilfedder, Michael Nettheim, Denim Loffley, Michael Fogarty, Mitchell Thompson) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 7.10: 52 (Anthony Robertson 3, Tyrone Armitage, Cooper Wilson, Levi Brain, Eric Burke) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Timothy Cordner, Nicholas Bertino, Harry Morrison, Allister Clarke, Mitchell Thompson, Montgomery Krochmal.

Manly Warringah:  Eric Burke, Lachlan Kilpatrick, James Brain, Anthony Robertson, Christian Bousamra, Aidan Butler.

 

Premier Division Reserves: Sydney University 8.14: 62 (Malcolm Picken 2, Benjamin Hawtin, Nik Dale, Adam Birman, Sebastian Trevaskis, Charles King, Tom Dunlop) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 5.12: 42 (Tim Donnellan 3, Josh Horton, Jack Parker) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Nik Dale, Malcolm Picken, Jack Fox, Tom Dunlop, Adam Birman, Alexander Hawtin.

Manly Warringah:  Tim Donnellan, Cameron Gallo, Philip Prior, Jonathan Schroeder, Josh Horton, Jack Parker.

 

Division One: Sydney University 4.14: 38 defeated Randwick City Saints 4.3: 27 at Pioneers Park on Saturday (No details available).

 

Division Two: Sydney University 13.11: 89 (Aron Everett 3, Lachlan Bennetts-Inkster 3, David Starkey 3, Kyall Homberg 2, Joel Carr, David Drentin) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 2.6: 18 (Adam Howarth, Darren Fagan) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Luke Astri, Jason Cheah, Ben Fitzpatrick, Dale Halliday, Kyall Homberg, Jordan McCreary.

Manly Warringah: Paul Bourke, Robert Hart, Will Halpin, Tom Schultz, Declan Byrne, Ben Joseph.

 

Division Three: Pennant Hills Demons 7.6: 48 (Hayden McLean 3, James Clarke 2, Alexander Huggins, Michael Baglin) defeated Sydney University 6.9: 45 (Nathan Barnard 3, Patrick Hunter 2, Scott Walker) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Hayden McLean, Alexander Huggins, Ryan Isberg, Jordan Denton, Sean Doyle, Danny Strange.

Sydney University:  Paul Chidrawi, Scott Walker, Phi Vo, Patrick Hunter, Dugald Shannon, Matthew Wonders.

 

Under 19 Division One: St George Dragons 9.6: 60 (Noah Casalini 5, Joshua Masters 2, Anthony Lombardo, Kye Pfrengle) defeated Sydney University 4.7: 31 (Damien Dickson, Dylan Abdurahman, Luke Gallen, Jack Gardiner) at Olds Park on Saturday.

Best players

St George Dragons:  Bayley Johnson, Noah Casalini, Nelson Carey, Callum Nash, Caleb Felton, Joshua Masters.

Sydney University: Damien Dickson, Wesley Greenaway, Moustafa Sattout, Perry Shields, Josef Wilks, Rory Bresnahan.

 

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 15

Premier Division: Macquarie University 5.3: 33 (Gabrielle Ferreira 2, Ellie Herron, Eleanor Dalgarno Fixter, Aamanda Farrugia) defeated Sydney University Bombers 5.2: 32 (Maryanne Harley 2, Serika Shillingsworth, Stephanie Gillon, Amy Foo) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Macquarie University:  Philippa Smyth, Ellie Herron, Stephanie Lee, Dominique Carruthers, Ellie Brush, Gabrielle Ferreira.

Sydney University: Maryanne Harley, Kristen Hay, Jennifer Lew, Nicola Barr, Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Annie Waugh.

 

Division One: Wollongong Saints 30.12: 192 (Rylee McGartland 13, Eleri Morris 9, Nicola Kennedy 4, Catherine Stanton 2, Sally O’Donoghue, Bronte Manning) defeated Sydney University 0.0: 0 at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Wollongong: Rylee McGartland, Sally O’Donoghue, Georgina McDonnell, Eleri Morris, Nicola Kennedy, Catherine Stanton.

Sydney University: Rebecca Bowen, Erinna Martin, Bianca Hunt, April Alcock, Katharine Christopher, Breanne Goschnick.

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 22

First Grade:  St George City 2 (Samuel Messam, Emanuel Koumis) drew with Sydney University 2 (Peter Kardasis, Scott Tonkin) Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 20: St GeorgeCity 5 (Jordan Ollerenshaw 3, Riley Thomson-King) defeated Sydney University 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 9 (Elliott Jaggers 5, Jack Karssemeyer, Sean Comer, Isaac Folkes, Ali Faour) defeated St George City 3 (Hady Hussein 2, Joshua Keremelevski) at Fraser Park on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 22

Under 16: Sydney University 4 (Jacob Barrett, Benjamin McGettigan, Oscar Derkatch, Finn McDowell) defeated Southern Branch 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 10 (Naruj Sae-Lim 4, Tom Felstead 3, Jamison Power, Lucas Bucciarelli) defeated Southern Branch 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 defeated Southern Branch 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 5 (Ernesto Espinosa Brain 3, Lachlan Bell, Alfie McEnearney) defeated Southern Branch 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

NPL Women’s competition – Round 22

First Grade: Manly United 2 (Sunny Franco, Isabella Walker) drew with Sydney University 2 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Manly United 3 (Tegan Biasi, Nicole Stuart, Gemma Van Weeren) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Manly United 1 (Kate Stanbridge) drew with Sydney University 1 (Isabella Di Sipio) at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Manly United 1 (Clementine Flanery) drew with Sydney University 1 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 14: Manly United 2 (Kahli Johnson, Teresa Morabito, Kahli Johnson) defeated Sydney University 1 (Alessia Dal Pane) at Cromer Park on Sunday.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Round 17

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 45 (Penalty try, James Kane 2, Thomas Horton, Brad Wilkin, Mitch Whiteleh, Stuart Dunbar tries; James Kane 4 goals) defeated Randwick 7 (Christian Yassmin try; Harry Tyson goal) at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield:  Randwick 52 (Benjamin Hunt 2, Triston Reilly 2, Ryan Powter, Ned Robinson, Nic Andrews tries; Bryan Croke 6 goals)defeatedSydney University 38 (Penalty try, Benjamin Carolan, Jackson McCalman, Thomas Shaw, Joshua King, Sam Renton tries; Sam Renton 3 goals) at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield:  Randwick 24 (Finn Wright, Toby Johnston, Isaac McKay tries; Morgan Steyn 3 goals, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 10 (Salesi Maumalanga, Harrison Williams ties) at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Randwick 14 (Kieran Bonin, Dion Narayan tries; Dion Narayan 2 goals) defeated Sydney University 13 (Edward L’Estrange 2 tries; Joe Schwager pen goal) at Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Randwick 47 (Christian Poidevin 2, Lochie Drew-Morris, Ben Houston, Ben O’Sullivan, Dimitry Chipizubov, Jackson Mohi tries; Ben Donaldson 6 goals)defeated Sydney University 22 (Charlie Hancock, Ciaran Loh, Miteli Tuinakauvadra tries; William Wennerbom goal, pen goal, Max Robson goal) at  Coogee Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Randwick38 (Lachlan Day 2, Blaise McNeill, Zac Carr, Declan Leaney, Nick Katsogiannis tries; Mataroa Maui 3 goals, Lachlan Day goal)defeated Sydney University 8 (Samuel Begbie try; Max Robson pen goal) at Latham Park on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Trophy: Sydney University (Thomas Latu try; Aidan Peek pen goal) defeated Randwick 0 at Latham Park on Saturday.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier competition – Round 12

First Grade: Sydney University 56 (Jemima McCalman 2, Matilda Vaughan 2, Noella Green, Zi Yun Celine Tan, Claudia Bell, Barbara Waddell, Grace Hamilton, Emily Chancellor tries; Matilda Vaughan 3 goals) defeated University of Wollongong 0 at Wollongong University Oval on Saturday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Round 18

Premier League 2: Sydney University 7 defeated Glebe 0 at Cintra Park on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Sydney University 4 defeated Glebe 3 at Cintra Park on Saturday.

Sydney League – Round 16

League 2: Sydney University 2 defeated Moorebank-Liverpool 0 at Ern Smith Reserve on Saturday.

League 3: St George-Randwick 5 defeated Sydney University 2 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney Uni Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

League 5: Manly 0 drew with Sydney University 0 at David Phillips Sports Field on Saturday.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Major Semi-Final

Third Grade: Hawkesbury 3 defeated Sydney University 2 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Menu
X