Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade rugby competition – Round 12

First Grade – Shute Shield:  Eastwood 19 (Mike McKenzie, Ben Shorter tries; Jai Ayoub 3 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 6 (Angus Roberts 2 pen goals) at T.G. Millner Field.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 15 (Hamish Dunbar, Christian Yassmin tries; Byron Hodge goal, pen goal) defeated Eastwood 3 (Max Page pen goal) at T.G. Millner Field.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 45 (Benjamin Carolan, Rhys Dombkins, Oliver Gresham, Sam Quinn, Edward L’Estrange, Dylan Vieira, Fred Burdon, Ri    chie Williams 5 goals) defeated Eastwood 19 (Sam McCafrey 2, Brodie Monroe tries; Jackson Bird 2 goals) at T.G. Millner Field.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 14 (Pen try, Tom Wilson try; Tom Wilson 2 goals) defeated Eastwood 3 (Mark Frost pen goal) at T.G. Millner Field.

Colts

All grades postponed due to weather and ground conditions.

Sydney Women’s Premier Grade – Round 9

First Grade: Postponed due to weather conditions. 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 7

Premier League One: Sydney University 10 defeated UTS 2.

Premier League Two: Sydney University 4 defeated Macquarie University 0.

Premier League Three: Sydney University4 defeated UTS 2.

Premier League Four: Macquarie University 2 defeated Sydney University 1.

Sydney League Two: UNSW 5 defeated Sydney University 0.

Sydney League Four: Sydney University versus UNSW deferred.

Sydney League Five: Sydney University versus UNSW deferred.

Sydney Women’s Metro League – Round 7

Metro League 1: Sydney University 4 defeated Moorebank 3.

Metro League 2: Sydney University 2 drew with Gordon-North Shore 2.

Metro League 3: Sydney University 3 drew with Gordon-North Shore 3.

Metro League 4: Sydney University 4 drew with Ryde-Hunters Hill 4.

Metro League 5: Sydney University 5 defeated Gordon-North Shore 4.

Australian Football

NEAFL – Round 10

Redland 11.12: 78 (Luke Rogerson 3, Matthew Thomson 2, Jack Goodall, Craig Malone, Hayden Bertoli-Simmonds, Bradley Rees, Darcy Cameron-Reeves, Samuel Godfrey) defeated Sydney University 5.14: 44 (Jacob Derickx 2, Kane Murphy, Damien Bonney, Montgomery. Krochmal) at Tidbold Park.

Best players

Redland: Luke Rogerson, Craig Malone, Blake Grewar, Hayden Bertoli-Simmonds, Aaron Christensen, Darcy Cameron-Reeves.

Sydney University: Matthew Rawlinson, Kane Murphy, William Sierakowski, Zachary Fyffe, Aaron Day, Gabriel Orr.

 

Sydney Premier Division – Round 9

Premier Division: Pennant Hills 7.5: 47 (Theo. Moraitis 2, Matthew Thomas 2, Nathan Cooper, Josh Boag, James Dunn) defeated Sydney University 2.4: 16 (W. Gowers, P. Casey) at Mike Kenny Oval.

Beast players

Pennant Hills: Matthew Thomas, Damian Dell’Aquila, Thomas Moraitis, Thomas Angel, Kieran Wright, Stephen Wray.

Sydney University: Allister Clarke, Spencer Krochmal, Jacob Swarts, Aaron Everett, Thomas Elkington, Christopher Reichman.

Under 19: Camden 10.6: 66 (Taine Gilheany 3, Adam Storey 2, Daniel Taiba, Mitchell Sapiatzer, Jarrod Campbell, Baily McParland, Mitchell Bell) defeated Sydney University 4.1: 25 (Henry Lamshed, Bilal Mohammad, Michael Nettheim, Tommy. Doyle) at Harrington Park.

Best players

Camden: Flynn Fielding, Liam Jesson, Luke McCann, Connor Passlow, Brad Donnelly, Stephen Rooke.

Sydney University: Yarlalu Thomas, Gareth Maples, Jack Fox, Henry Lamshed, Joseph Stapleton, Max Drew.

Division One: Pennant Hills Demons 10.3: 63 (Sam Zikman 4, Anthony Brawn 3, Lachlan Vile, Ryan Lepore, Bradley Keough) defeated Sydney University 3.5: 23 (Sean Stokoe, Riordan Lee, Adam Birman) at Mike Kenny Oval.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Adam Brawn, Sebastian Parker, Kieron Coaldrake, Sam Zikman, Ryan Lepore, Nicholas Hey.

Sydney University: Ryan Kennedy, Ronan Geraghty, Brendon Clendenning, Frank Greco, James Nettle.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division

Sydney University 4.4: 28 (Meredith Gray 2, Erin McKinnon, Tara McKenty) defeated UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 2.4: 16 (Jemma Still, Brooke Atkins) at Mahoney Park.

Best players

Sydney University: Lara Creber, Rachael Stack, Alice Wood, Sera Kaukiono, Chloe Scrimshaw, Meredith Gray.

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Jemma Still, Melita Morriss, Ingrid Nielsen, Remi Banuelos, Brooke Atkins, Sandra Janjetovic.

 

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League One – Round 9

Premier League: Macarthur Rams versus Sydney University at Lynwood Park: Abandoned due to weather conditions.

Reserve Grade: Macarthur Rams 2 (Laura Murtagh 2) drew with Sydney University 2 (Clare Woods, Gabrielle Marzano) at Lynwood Park.

Under 17: Sydney University 2 (Bianca Galic, Hannah Macri) defeated Macarthur Rams 1 (Caitlin Bass) at Lynwood Park.

Under 15: Macarthur Rams versus Sydney University at Lynwood Park: Abandoned due to weather conditions.

Under 13: Macarthur Rams versus Sydney University at Lynwood Park: Abandoned due to weather conditions.

 

NSW Men’s Premier League Division Three – Round 10

First Grade: Gladesville Ryde Magic versus Sydney University – washed out.

Under 20: Gladesville Ryde Magic versus Sydney University – washed out.

Under 18: Gladesville Ryde Magic versus Sydney University – washed out.

Menu
X