Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s grade competition – Round 4

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 27 (Pieter van der Merwe, Matt Schwager, Eddie Paea, Kane Morgan tries; Stu Dunbar, David Fong goals, Dan Kelly pen goal) d Gordon 25 ( Eric Moroni, Tom Matthews. Tom Hill tries; Tom Hill 2 goals, 2 pen goals) at Chatswood Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 52 (David Fong 2, David Dillon 2, Harry Marples, Hugo Dessens, Will Du Plessis tries; David Fong 4, David Dillon 3 goals; David Fong pen goal) d Gordon 13 (Henry Broad, Lucas Simkin tries; Will Shirvington pen goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 40 (Geordie McSuella, Ned Mullaney. James Swan, Ollie L’Estrange, Sione Kievalata, Dan Simpson tries; Jack Macklin 5 goals) d Gordon 12 (Michael Balk, Ben Naicegaluvo tries; Nick Geldens goal).

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Gordon 8 (Adam Ashcroft try; Josh Whittaker pen goal) d Sydney University 7 (Cameron Lawrence try; Cameron Lawrence goal).

 Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 48 (8 tries) d Gordon 20.

Second Grade: Sydney University 100 (16 tries) d Gordon 0.

Third Grade: Sydney University 52 (8 tries) d West Harbour 0.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 7

First Grade: St George FC 1 (Matt Sadler 54m) drew with Sydney University 1 (Nick Nisbet 83m) at St George Stadium.

Under 20: Sydney University 1 d St George 0.

Super Youth League – Round 6

Grade 13: Western NSW Mariners 3 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 14: Western NSW Mariners 3 drew with Sydney University 3.

Grade 15: Sydney University 2 d Western NSW Mariners 1.

Grade 16: Sydney University 1 d Western NSW Mariners 0.

Grade 18: Western NSW Mariners 2 d Sydney University 1.

Women’s Premier League – Round 6

First Grade: Manly United FC 2 d Sydney University 0 at Cromer Park.

Reserve Grade: Manly United FC 2 d Sydney University 1.

Under 16: Manly United FC 2 d Sydney University 1.

Under 14: Manly United 1 d Sydney University 0.

Under 12: Manly United FC 1 drew with Sydney University 1.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Eastern Conference – Round 7

First Grade: Sydney Swans 38.11: 239 (Mitch Morton 10, Nathan Gordon 10, Tommy Walsh 4, Jesse White 3, Mike Pyke 3, Jed Lamb 2, Brett Meredith 2, Shane Biggs , Harry Cunningham, Jarred Moore, Tony Armstrong) d Sydney University 5.6: 36 (Peter Dugmore 4, Sam Crichton) at Blacktown International Sports Park.

Best players:

Sydney Swans: Jarred Moore, Tony Armstrong, Mitch Morton, Nathan Gordon, Tommy Walsh, Alexander Wynn.

Sydney University: Clinton Wells, Aaron Everett, Peter Dugmore, Tom Elkington, Dominic Vincent, Nick Roberts.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 5

Premier Division: Pennant Hills 19.17: 131 (Ranga Ediriwickrama 5, Brandon Jack 4, Thomas Edmonds, Tim Wales, Aaron Crisfield, Luke Bilbe, Brant Jack, Daniel Witt, Nicholas Baglin, Chris Barton, Sam Widmer, Matthew Carey) d Sydney University 12.9: 81 (Matthew Figg 3, Max Carter 2, Jethro Braico 2, Kyle Underwood, Jason Cheah, Matthew Lemme, Ben Fitzpatrick, Peter Casey) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players: Alex Goodall, Tim Wales, Kieran Wright, Ranga Ediriwickrama, Brandon Jack, Sam Widmer.

Sydney University: Alex Crowe, Michael Figg, Jacob Swarts, Nicholas Bowen, Max Carter, Sam Power.

Division Two: Sydney University 18.19: 127 (Gabriel Robbie 5, Daniel Miller 4, Ronan Geraghty 2, Mitchell Scott, Clinton Cole, Dion Shaw, Kenneth Simpson, Tom O’Malley-Jones, Sama Issa, Rohan MacPherson) d Nor-West 5.0: 30 (Stuart Tibben 2, Josh Howe 2, Michael Gray) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

 Division Three: Sydney University 9.14: 68 (Christopher Reid 2, James Delaney 2, Tony Ly, Blair Dwyer, Lachlan Mchendrich, Charles Allworth, Adam Clark) d Blacktown 7.4: 46 (Andrew Polkinghorne 2, Andrew Kent 2, Dean Connors 2, Matthew O’Connor) at Blacktown International Sports Park.

 Division Five: Sydney University 14.19: 103 (Anish Tak 4, Bret Woods 2, Stephen Beeson, James Allworth, Chris McNeil, Chris Wilde, Will Bannon, Josh Cutrupi, Nathan McKinnon, Riordan Lee) d Penrith 1.5: 11 (Christian Triffitt) at Greygums Oval.

 Under 18: Sydney University 13.13: 91 (Alex O’Dea 3, Daniel Risby 3, Fredrik. Skulley 2, Damien. Smith, Jack Hiscox, Finnian Pauner, Richard Hall, Matthew Powys) d Pennant Hills 5.9: 39 (Anthony Mercieca 2, Joshua Barty, Jacob Mandy, Lachlan Sawtell) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Sydney Women’s competition – Round 4

First Grade: Sydney University 7.5: 47 (Katrina Byrne 2, Tania Lenon 2, Sandra Janjetovic 2, Meredith Gray) d Western Wolves 3.2: 20 (Nikki Furlong 2, Brooke Wicks) at Mahoney Park.

Best players:

Sydney University: Melita Morriss, Ashlee Morgan, Jess Hogan, Shelley Mulhern, Ariel Leonard, Colleen Mallon.

Western Wolves: Jess Downting, Nikki Furlong, Nicole Kriz, Melanie Pring, Kate Lawson, Melissa Freckelton.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s competition – Round 7

Premier League: Sydney University 4 d UTS 0.

Sydney Cup: Sydney University 4 d UTS 3.

Grade 1: UNSW 5 Sydney University 2.

Grade 2: Sydney University 2 drew with UNSW 2.

Grade 4: Macquarie University 4 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 7: Sydney University 6 Macquarie University 2.

Grade 8: Sydney University 5 d Manly 1.

Women’s Metropolitan League – Round 3

League 1: Sydney University (1) 7 d Baulkham Hills 0 at Olympic Pitch.

League 2: Sydney University (2) 7 d Baulkham Hills (2) 2.

League 3: Harbourside (1) 2 d Sydney University (3) 1.

 

Tennis

Sydney Badge competition – Round 8

Ladies:

Premier League Sydney University (1) 7/46 d Roseville (2) 1/21 at Manning

1/2 Manly (2) 7/44 d Sydney University (2) 1/16 at Manning

1/3 Sydney University (3) 5/42 d Western Suburbs (1) 3/30 at Western Suburbs

2/1 Beecroft (1) 5/37 d Sydney University (4) 3/27 at Manning

2/2 Jensens (1) 8/48 d Sydney University (5) 0/9 at Manning

2/2 Tennis Valley (8) 7/48 d Sydney University (6) 1/25 at Willis Park (Tennis Valley)

Men:

Premier League Kooroora (1) 5/37 d Sydney University (1) 3/36 at Kooroora

1/2 Cheltenham (1) 5/39 d Sydney University (2) 2/27 at Manning

2/1 Chatswood (2) 5 sets d Sydney University (3) 3 sets at Manning

2/1 Mosman (1) 4/32 d Sydney University (4) 4/31 at Manning

2/2 Sydney University (5) v Roseville (3) at Roseville – no result

2/3 Royal Sydney (4) 7 sets d Sydney University (6) 1 set at Royal Sydney

2/6 Neutral Bay (7) 5/39 d Sydney University (7) 3/29 at Neutral Bay

2/8 Neutral Bay (9) 5/40 d Sydney University (8) 3/26 at Manning

3/1 Sydney University (9) 5/36 d Western Suburbs (5) 3/29 at Western Suburbs

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 5

Sydney University: Bye.

Menu
X