Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Round 17

Giants 20.12: 132 (Zachary Sproule 5, Matthew De Boer 3, Dylan Buckley 3, Rhys Pollock 2, Thomas Green, Aiden Bonar, Shaun Driscoll, Liam Delahunty, Daniel Lloyd, James Peatling, Tyh Evans) defeated Sydney University 11.11: 77 (Jacob Derickx 5, Ned Reinhard 3, Nicholas Foster, Tom Young, Craig Bird) at Spotless Stadium on Saturday.

Best players

Giants: Matthew De Boer, Zachary Sproule, Harrison Perryman, Aiden Bonar, Daniel Lloyd, Jake Stein

 Sydney University:  Jacob Derickx, Timothy Barton, Ned Reinhard, Aaron Day, Jake Bartholomaeus, Sam Barkley.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 15

Premier Division: Sydney University 12.8: 80 (Charlie Morgan 3, Malcolm Picken 2, Oliver Wetzlar 2, Jack Fox, Sam Ryan, Rowdy Friend, Josh Carr, Sebastien Trevaskis) defeated North Shore Bombers 9.11: 65 (Charles Silvester 3, Todd Alexander 2, Thomas Criniti, Dylan Vandenbrink, Benjamin Cunningham, William Bradley) at Sydney university Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Sam Ryan, Sebastien Trevaskis, Bailey Scotney, Jack Fox, Benjamin Hawtin, Oliver Wetzlar.

North Shore:  William Bradley, Kirk Lower, Todd Alexander, Thomas Criniti, Liam O’Carroll, Charles Silvester.

 

Division One: North Shore Bombers 9.11: 65 ( Simon Shipley 2, Harley Stibbard 2, Scott Bear, Trent-Harley Ross, Alex Jalloh, Jack Jones, Tristan Smith) defeated Sydney University 4.8: 32 ( Nicholas Lloyd, Gabriel Robbie, Daniel Whitehead, Joshua Cutrupi, John Walsh) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore:  Ben Vozzo, Ryan Hezlett, Michael Goode, Trent-Harley Ross, Aiden Cox, Blake Linford.

Sydney University: Nicholas Lloyd, Gabe Orr, Tommy Doyle, Samuel Prendergast, Yarlalu Thomas.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 11.12: 78 ( Kyall Homberg 4, Aron Everett 2, Andrew Kraefft 2, Jack Jensen, Aron Lazaridis, Jordan McCreary) defeated North Shore Bombers 6.2: 38 ( Christopher Riley 2, Cooper Elliott, Ryan Liddle, Daniel Baxter, Oscar James) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kieran Matic, Eric Norris, David Rountree, Tom Whitehead, Glenn Smith, Mitchell Francis.

North Shore: Jake Mills, James Laidlaw, Timothy Hallissy, Brian Jackson, Daniel Baxter, Justin Waller.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 10.14: 74 (Thiha Hoe 3, Nathan Barnard 2, Jacob Reddie, Ewan Spinks) defeated Campbelltown Blues 4.2: 26 (Kyle Bradley 3, Jye Lowe) at Monarch Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Patrick McGrath, Ewan Spinks, Patrick Collins, Harry Campbell-Ross, Thiha Hoe, Sam Mischewski.

Campbelltown Blues:  Warren Normoyle, Chris Schafer, Tyron Edwards, Alister Bowen, Zuhdi Khraim, Kyle Bradley.

 

Under 19 Division One: North Shore Bombers 11.11: 77 ( Luke Parks 3, Rory Barkley 2, Oscar Bird 2, Nick Hill 2, Jack Brasher, Cooper Wright) defeated Sydney University 9.8: 62 (Luke Gallen 4, Zac Abdurahman 2, Vijaya Sainju, James Scutella) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore: Luke Parks, Adam Bastas, Rory Barkley, Oscar Bird, Cooper Wright, Alex John Graham.

Sydney University: Josef Wilks, Luke Gallen, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Perry Shields, Wesley Greenaway, James Scutella.

 

Under 19 Division Two: Penrith Rams 13.22: 100 (Zac Redding 3, Nicholas Pianta 3, Khyle-Paul Borwick 2, Dion Redding, Jesse Draper, Daniel Kranendonk, Justin Harding, Dane Twining) defeated Sydney University 6.0: 36 (Jack Gardiner 2, Rory Bresnahan 2, Lewis Verrell, Timothy Adams) at Greygums Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Penrith Rams: Matthew Field, Blake Kenny, Daniel Kranendonk, Nicholas Pianta, Zac Redding, Joel Salter.

Sydney University: James Brookshaw, Rory Bresnahan, Tyler Fuata, Lewis Verrell, Gulliver Hull, Zachary Edwards.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 14

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 12.4: 76 (Stephanie Gillon 3, Serika Shillingsworth 3, Angela Knight 2, Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Nicola Barr, Amy Wood, Alice Foo) defeated Auburn-Penrith Giants 3.2: 20 (Rosalie Davis, Haneen Zreika, Renee Tomkins) at Mona Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicola Barr, Jennifer Lew, Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Serika Shillingsworth, Pippy Clegg, Stephanie Gillon.

Auburn-Penrith Giants:  Haneen Zreika, Renee Tomkins, Margot Vella, Angela Priftis, Lael Kassem, Yashar Kammoun.

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 21

First Grade:  Sydney University 4 (Daniel Mifsud, Scott Tonkin, Conor Quilligan, Michael Loupis) defeated Dulwich Hill 1 (Henry Wells) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 4 defeated Dulwich Hill 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 2 defeated Dulwich Hill 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 21

Under 16: Camden Tigers 2 (Zane King, Nathan Fenech) defeated Sydney University 0 at Ron Dine Stadium on Saturday.

Under 15: Camden Tigers 2 (Emilio Gonzalez, George Hondrolidis) drew with Sydney University 2 (Lucas Bucciarelli) at Ron Dine Stadium on Saturday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University 2 (Dylan Merrett 2) defeated Camden Tigers 1 (Jye Versteeg) at Ron Dine Stadium on Saturday.

Under 13: Camden Tigers 5 defeated Sydney University 0 at Ron Dine Stadium on Saturday.

 

NPL Women’s competition – Round 21

First Grade: Sydney University 1 (Cortnee Vine) drew with North Shore Mariners 1 (Rose Wills) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 (Lani Johnson, Jessica Cirignano) drew with North Shore Mariners 2 (Daisy Arrowsmith, Sara Piriz) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 7 (Nahla Quadan 3, Tulley McEvoy 3, Lauren Philip) defeated North Shore Mariners 1 (Amelia Suma) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 2 (Ana Clara Acosta Araujo, Raina Prasad) defeated North Shore Mariners 1 (Amelia Suma) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Helena Malesci) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Round 16

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 62 (Guy Porter 2, Tim Clements 2, Matthew Sandell, David McDuling, Stuart Dunbar, James Kane, Mitch Whiteley tries; James Kane 7 goals, pen goal) defeated Southern Districts 21 (Penalty try, Marcus Carbone 2; Christian Kagiassis 2 goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 31 (Alex Batho, Lincoln Whiteley, Eddy King, Sam Barclay, Thomas Shaw tries; Sam Renton 3 goals) defeated Southern Districts 19 (Conor Young, Elijah Pilz, Jamie Verran tries; Elijah Pilz 2 goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 21 (Benjamin Carolan, Thomas Woodcock, Brandon Boumelhem tries; Benjamin Bull 3 goals) defeated Southern Districts 19 (Dylan Turner-Williams, Jakob Lubrano, Kingston Day tries; Kingston Day 2 goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup Sydney University 47 (Connor Farnell 3, Tomas Rhodes, Joe Schwager, Thomas Gilbert, Edward L’Estrange tries; William Wennerbom 6 coals) defeated Southern Districts 17 (Brendan Druce, James Hinds, Jared Alasi tries; Jared Elasi goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Sydney University 43 (Sam Ridley 2, Eddie Poolman 2, Jack Murray, William Terry, Sione Taufi tries; Edward Renton 2 goals, Max Robson 2 goals) defeated Southern Districts 22 (Ryan Longville, Jack Keady, Bayley Kuenzle tries; Ryan Longville 2 goals, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 53 (Max Robson 2, Darcy Breen, Michael Himmer, Josh Sheridan, Penimapa Tuitipou, Max Sinclair, Sean Anese, Reihana Leui’i tries; Max Robson 4 goals) defeated Southern Districts 10 (Hamish Nixon 2 ties) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Trophy: Sydney University 39 (Delahoya Manu 2, Jack Holdsworth 2, Connor Grindal, Samuel Begbie, Silas Lawther tries; Samuel Begbie 2 goals) defeated Southern Districts 5 (Aaron Walker try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Round 17

Premier League 2: Sutherland 2 drew with Sydney University 2 at Sutherland District Hockey Club on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Sydney University 2 defeated Sutherland 1 at Sutherland District Hockey Club on Saturday.

 Sydney League – Round 16

League 2: Sutherland 2 drew with Sydney University 2 at Sutherland District Hockey Club on Saturday.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 14

First Grade: Sydney University 12 defeated Greenway 3 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 9 defeated Greenway 4 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 9 defeated Greenway 0 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Menu
X