Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Grand Final

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 45 (Pen try, Jake Gordon 2, Silatolu Latu, James Kane, Harry Potter tries; James Kane 5 goals, pen goal) defeated Warringah 12 (Sebastian Wileman, David Feltscheer tries; Hamish Angus goal) at North Sydney Oval.

Second Grade: Eastern Suburbs 36 defeated Eastwood 17.

Third Grade: Northern Suburbs 20 defeated Eastern Suburbs 17.

Fourth Grade: Warringah 15 defeated Northern Suburbs 12.

Colts

First Grade: Randwick 36 defeated Gordon 20.

Second Grade: Randwick 50 defeated Gordon 24.

Third Grade: Eastern Suburbs 27 defeated Gordon 24.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Elimination Final

Canberra 15.13: 103 (Harrison Carr 3, Aaron Bruce 2, C. Owen-Auburn, Reed Stevens, Alex Smout, Guy Richardson, Alexander Paech, Jack Powell, Ben Fulford, Lucas Meline, Mitchell Hardie, Jarrod Osborne) defeated Sydney University 14.10: 94 (Jacob Derickx 3, Ned Reinhard 2, Zachary O’Brien 2, Nicholas Foster, Craig Bird, Samuel Tagliabue, Tristan Davies, Tom Young, Damien Bonney, Austin Lucy) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Canberra: Mitchell Maguire, Lucas Meline, Thomas Highmore, Kade Klemke, Harrison Carr, Sam Martyn.

Sydney University:  Craig Bird, Timothy Barton, Lewis Stevenson, William Sierakowski, Adam Gulden, Aaron Day.

In the other Elimination Final Aspley 14.18: 102 defeated Brisbane 7.12: 54.

Semi-Finals: Sydney versus Canberra and Southport versus Aspley.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Semi-Finals

Premier Division: Sydney University 9.6: 60 (Harry Morrison 3, Samuel Gilfedder 2, William Stratford 2, Timothy Cordner, David Johnson) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 8.7: 55 (Hamish Ellem 3, Tyron Armitage 2, Lachlan Behagg, Anthony Robertson) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Spencer Krochmal, Montgomery Krochmal, Harry Morrison, Nicholas Bertino, Allister Clarke, Mitchell Thompson.

Warringah Wolves:  Ryan Wearne, Anthony Robertson, Hamish Ellem, Lachlan Behagg, Connor Pettersson, Tyrone Armitage.

Semi-Final 2: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 13.8: 86 defeated North Shore Bombers 11.10: 76.

Preliminary Final: North Shore Bombers versus Sydney University at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, with a 4.10pm bounce. The winner to meet UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs on 15 September.

 

Semi-Finals

Reserve Division: Sydney University 8.12: 60 (Oliver Wetzlar 3, Charlie Morgan, Braydan Pilot, Nik Dale, Luke Freemantle, Riordan Lee) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 5.3: 33 (Harry Maguire 4, Jed Corbett) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Fox, Thomas Duffy, Nicholas Bowen, Christopher Reichman, Rowdy Friend, Charlie Morgan.

Pennant Hills: Harry Maguire, Kieran Wright, Adam Nixon, Christopher Baglin, Oliver Williams, Nicholas Low.

Semi-Final 2: North Shore Bombers 11.12: 78 defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.6: 66.

Preliminary Final: Pennant Hills versus North Shore Bombers. The winner to meet Sydney University in the Grand Final on 15 September.

Preliminary Final

Division One: Sydney University 7.7: 49 (Oliver Young 2, Gabriel Robbie 2, Tom Morrison 2, S. Jensen) defeated North Shore Bombers 3.1: 19 ( Tom Plant, Charles Silvester, Michael Voyage) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Oscar Gibbins, Jack Hollywood, Sam Power, Sacha Willesee, Liam Donovan, Hugh Greenwood.

North Shore Bombers: Aiden Cox, Michael Goode, Alex Jalloh, Tristan Smith, Michael Voyage, Ryan Hezlett.

Grand Final: Pennant Hills Demons versus Sydney University at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Semi-Finals

Division Two: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs5.8: 38 (Tom Williamson, Alexander Dawes, Mark Cullen, Jake Reid, Cameron McKinlay) defeated Sydney University 3.7: 25 (Kyall Homberg 2, Jordan McCreary) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs:  Thomas Falvey, Edward Lewis, Jordan Ryder, Ian Bacon, Jethro Fox, Jake Reid.

Sydney University: Caleb St Ather, Peter Schmidt, Samuel Prendergast, Eris Norris, Leigh McWhirter, James Mason.

Semi-Final 2: UTS Bats 6.2: 38 defeated Camden Cats 5.6: 36.

Preliminary Final: Sydney University versus UTS Bats at Henson Park on Saturday. The winner to meet UNSW Eastern Suburbs in the Grand Final on 16 September.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 7.6: 48 (Jack Jensen 2, David Owen 2, Lachlan Johnson, Alex Antoniazi, Jacob Reddie) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 4.8: 32 (Hayden McLean 2, Michael Baglin, Charlie Godfrey) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Dale Halliday, Ewan Spinks, Chas Wilkinson, Dugald Shannon, Jacob Reddie, Phi Vo.

Pennant Hills: Ryan Isberg, William Johnson, Darren Boulet, Hayden McLean, Sean Doyle, Nathan Lee.

Semi-Final 2: Camden Cats 4.4: 28 defeated Macquarie University 3.3: 21.

Qualifying Final: Macquarie University to play Sydney University at Henson Park on Saturday, with the winner to meet Camden Cats in the Grand Final on 16 September.

  

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 26

First Grade SD Raiders 3 drew with Sydney University 3 (Scott Tonkin 2, Jovan Blagojevic) at Marconi Stadium on Sunday.

Under 20: SD Raiders 3 defeated Sydney University 2 (Maxwell Glanville, Joshua Johnson) at Marconi Stadium on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University 5 (Ali Faour 3, Dean Sozeridis, Fletcher Williamson) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Marconi Stadium on Sunday.

NPL 2 Youth competition – Elimination Finals

Under 16: Sydney University 1 (Nathan Pepe) defeated Gladesville Ryde Magic 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Gladesville Magic 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 (Duke Bushby, Liam Bolton) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 13: Hawkesbury City 1 (Ricardo White) drew with Sydney University 1 (Elad Ben David) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

NPL Women’s competition – Grand Finals

First Grade: Macarthur Rams 4 (Leena Khamis, Kylie Ledbrook, Kate Hensman, Georgia Yeoman-Dale) defeated Sydney University 3 (Cortnee Vine 2, Nickoletta Flannery) at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 3 (Sophie Hoban 2, Tulley McEvoy) defeated Manly United 2 (Lily Schnitzler 2) at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Qualifying Finals

Premier League 2: Sydney University 3 defeated Sutherland 0 at Cathy Flack Field on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Ryde Hunters Hill 3 defeated Sydney University 2 at Kevin Flack Field on Saturday.

Menu
X