Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

Sydney Premier Division – Round 13

Premier Division: Sydney University 29.18: 192 (Peter Dugmore 7, Desmond Worrell 5, Kane Murphy 4, Clinton Wells 3, Rohan MacPherson 2, Benjamin Mankarious, Christopher Clarebrough, Nick Roberts, Tim Barrett, David Mitchell, Tom Elkington, Jordan McCreary, Matthew Clarke) d UTS 5.5: 35 (Dane Williams 2, Mark Trewhella, Michael Atkinson, James Caica) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Christopher Clarebrough, Kane Murphy, Benjamin Mankarious, Peter Dugmore, Tim Barrett, Michael Higgins

UTS: Luke Trimboli, Tom Steinfort, Michael Atkinson, Luke Madsen, Mark Trehwella, Roch Hanmore

Division One: Sydney University 11.2: 68 (Andrew Holmes 2, Chris Walsh 2, Todd Ferguson 2, Dominic Vincent, Nicholas Costello, Thomas Aitken, Tim Air, Chas Wilkinson) d 9.10: 64 (Richard Benson 3, Matthew Warnock 2, Michael King 2, Nicholas Barrett, Fergal McManus).

Division Two: Sydney University 9.9: 63 (Lachlan Godfrey 2, Christopher Reid 2, Jack Walker, Roland Stokes, Scott Snodgrass, Atticus Saunders, Julian Crowley) d Mooreband 7.4: 46 (Shaun Wicken 3, Rhys Horton 2, Nick Denko, Zak Kubicki) at Rosedale Park.

Division Three: Sydney University 9.14: 68 (James Paver 3, Christopher Thompson 2, Scott Lloyd, Robert Fallon, Pat Francis, Anthony Herring) d Campbelltown 5.9: 39 (Christopher Jordan 2, Daniel Fraser, Benjamin Reid, Kyle Bradley) at Monarch Oval.

Division Five: Sydney University 15.24: 114 (Michael Murray 3, Damien Trounce 3, Chris Wilde 3, Stephen Beeson 3, Joshua Russell 2, Thiha Hoe) d Holroyd-Parramatta 3.6: 24 (Grant Smith 2, Matthew Ophof) at Gipps Rd Oval.

Under 18 Premier Cup: St Ignatius Riverview 8.11: 59 (Mitchell Woods 4, Jack Davis 2, Hamish Robertson, Jack Howard) d Sydney University 8.4: 52 (Ben Caligiore 3, Richard Hall 2, Morgan Davis 2, Matthew Digges) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 13

First Grade: Eastwood 22 (Mark Frost 2, John Grant tries; Pierre Hola 2 goals, pen goal) d Sydney University 7 (Tim Davidson try; Bernard Foley goal) at T.G. Milner Field.

Second Grade: Eastwood 27 (Dylan Brass, Barney Wood, Tim McDonald, Luke Breckt tries; Mick Snowden 2 goals, pen goal) d Sydney University 17 (Josh Dillon, Pat McCutcheon tries; Eddie Bredenhann 2 goals, pen goal).

Third Grade: Sydney University 62 (Hugo Dessens 2, Josh Koops 2, Nick Edwards 2, Alex Siovor, Levi Dodd, Callum Fryer, Cameron Lawrence tries; Jack Macklin 6 goals) d Eastwood 0.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 53 (Tim Vumiwa 2, Tim Isidro, Tom Halliday, Geordie McSullea, Richard Hodgkinson, James Cameron, Connor Foley, Harry Marples tries; James Cameron 2 goals, Brock Baillie goal, Cale Holmes goal) d Eastwood 7 (Alex Nicholls try, Andrew Cardinale goal).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 43 (6 tries) d Eastwood 36 (6 tries).

Second Grade: Sydney University 30 (5 tries) d Eastwood 17.

Third Grade: Eastwood 13 d Sydney University 0.

Sydney Women’s competition – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 52 d Penrith 0.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 16

First Grade: Macarthur Rams 2 (Craig Cooley 21m penalty, Steve Lloyd 41m) d Sydney University 1 (Liam McConaghy 25m) at Lynwood Park.

Under 20: Macarthur Rams 0 drew with Sydney University 0.

Women’s Premier League – Round 16

First Grade: Sydney University 5 (Erin Wilson 12m 46m, Samantha Spackman 35m, Jenna Kingsley 58m 59m) d Blacktown Spartans 2 (K Mladineo 71m, Lauren Bruce 82m) at Hensley Athletic Field.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 d Blacktown Spartans 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 2 d Blacktown Spartans 1.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 drew with Blacktown Spartans 1.

Under 12: Blacktown Spartans 3 d Sydney University 1.

 

Athletics

Gold Coast Half Marathon

Women: Lara Tamsett (Sydney University) 1h12m19s, Jessica Trengove (SA), Abigail Bayley (Vic).

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round

First Grade: Hawkesbury 4 (003 100 000 4r 8h 1e) Sydney University 2 (100 000 1—2r 9h 1e) at Sydney University No.2 Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 drew with Hawkesbury 3.

Third Grade: Sydney University 4 d Hawkesbury 2.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 14

First Grade: Sutherland 3 d Sydney University 2.

Second Grade: Sydney University 2 d Sutherland 1.

First Division: First Grade: Sydney University 3 d Sutherland 1.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d Sutherland 1.

Second Division: First Grade: Sydney University 2 drew with Ryde 2.

Second Grade: Ryde 2 d Sydney University 1.

Fourth Division: Second Grade: Sydney University 2 d Macquarie University o.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 12

Second Grade: Newcastle Seahorses 34 d Sydney University 10.

Menu
X