Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Round 9

Sydney Swans 14.14: 98 (Joshua Stern 3, Bailey Stewart 3, Joel Amartey 2, Tom McCartin 2, Dean Towers, James Rose, Jeremy Shumack, Robbie Fox) defeated Sydney University 7.5: 47 ( Damien Bonney 2, Tom Young 2, Sam Fong, Austin Lucy, Ned Reinhard) at the Sydney Cricket Ground on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney Swans: Bailey Stewart, Darcy Cameron, Dean Towers, James Rose, Daniel Robinson, Colin O’Riordan.

Sydney University:  Ryan Hebron, Tom Young, Craig Bird, Matthew Wilson, Xavier Richards, Lewis Stevenson

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 9

Premier Division:  Pennant Hills Demons 17.20: 122 (Nicholas Hey 5, Alex Goodall 2, Thomas Angel 2, Thomas Edmonds, Josh Boag, Ranga Ediriwickrama, Campbell Luscombe, Matthew Carey, Matthew Preen, Michael Carroll, Mathew Thomas) defeated Sydney University 7.8: 50 (Timothy Cordner 2, Charlie Morgan 2, Harry Morrison, Aron Everett, Montgomery Krochmal) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills Demons: Thomas Angel, Nicholas Hey, Stephen Wray, Jesse Hare, Alex Goodall, Ranga Ediriwickrama.

Sydney University:   Montgomery Krochmal, Harry Morrison, Jacob Swarts, Timothy Cordner, Aron Everett, Nicholas Bowen.

 

Premier Reserves: Sydney University 10.16: 76 (Nicholas Kyriakacis 3, Samuel Jensen 2, Daniel Smith 2, Kyle Underwood, Braydon Pilot, Harry Lalor) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 7.4: 46 ( Fraser Nixon 3, Sam Zikman, Maine Vidler, Samuel Widmer, Drew Messenger) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Benjamin Hawtin, Braydon Pilot, Tom Dunlop, Harry Lalor, Bailey Scotney, Kyle Underwood.

Pennant Hills: Patrick Witt, Fraser Nixon, Samuel Widmer, Nicholas Low, Luke Turner, Ted Widmer.

 

Round 8

Division One: Sydney University 11.6: 72 (Gabriel Robbie 6, Oscar Gibbins 3, Sean Stokoe, Gordon Willis) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 10.6: 66 (Evan Danilo 4, Peter Carey 4, Jack Leedham, Adam Smith) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Gabriel Robbie, James Nettle, Jack Hollywood, Samuel Prendergast, Peyton Caffey, Ronan Geraghty.

Pennant Hills: Benjamin Woollett, Peter Carey, Timothy Acheson, Harrison Gregor, Evan Danilo, Oliver Williams.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 9.11: 65 (David Starkey 4, Brandon Nelson, Oliver Young, Jack Jensen, James Mason, Henry Forbes Smith) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 7.4: 46 ( Lachlan Ford 2, Hayden Elmir, Josh Mott, Jak Stromquist, Matthew Carter, Matthew Arciuli) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Matthew Wonders, David Starkey, Andrew Kraeft, Brandon Nelson, James Mason, Mitchell Francis.

Pennant Hills:  Hayden Elmir, Dominic Cantrall, Cameron McBrien, Jason Clarke, Donald Ollington, Jacobus Moulder.

 

Division Three: Macquarie University 5.6: 36 (Nick Bennett 2, Lawson Tinmouth, Emmett O’Reilly, Daniel Ranson) defeated Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Joshua Toyer 2, Gareth Earl) at Macquarie University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Macquarie University:  Jack Masone, Lewis Habraken, James Eddy, James Moylan, Nick Bennett.

Sydney University: Nick Craze, Joshua Toyer, Daniel Shannon, Nicholas Bailey.

 

Under 19 One: Sydney University 9.10: 64 (Luke Gallen 3, Riley Holmes 2, Thomas Stapleton, Hugh Blanchfield, Vijaya Sainju, Moustafa Sattout) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 6.7: 43 (Harry Maguire 2, Mackenzie Carrall, Jonathan Dixon, Connor Matthews, Matthew Browne) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Moustafa Sattout, Wesley Greenaway, Damien Dickson, Andreas Apostolou, Jotaro Howard-Shibuya, Vijaya Sainju.

 

Under 19 Two: North Shore Bombers 12.14: 86 (Connor Roche-West 4, Nicholas Barclay 2, Angus Rankin 2, James Papas, William Regan, Harry White, Sebastian Wood) defeated Sydney University 5.7: 37 (Edenn Bradford 2, Jack Gardiner, Jack Hauschild, Rhys Watkins) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore: Adam Bastas, Angus Rankin, James Papas, Nicholas Barclay, Connor Roche-West, William Regan.

Sydney University: Edenn Bradford, Jack Hauschild, Kobee Haereroa, Rory Bresnahan, Zac Dennis, Gabriel Beech-Jones.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 8

 

Premier: Macquarie University 7.10: 52 (Elle Brush 2, Lisa Steane 2, Meredith Gray, Dominique Carruthers) defeated Sydney University Bombers 2.1: 13 ( Erin McKinnon, Amber Laven) at Macquarie University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Macquarie University: Ellie Herron, Amy Hessell, Lisa Steane, Kristy Sutcliffe, Megan Lawrence, Liz Fassone.

Sydney University:  Kristen Hay, Pippy Clegg, Stephanie Gillon, Alicia Wood, Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Anna Johnston.

 

Division One: Manly-Warringah Wolves 14.22: 106 (Alicia Armitage 4, Kelly McNaughton 3, Hester van Eersel 2, Isabella Rudolph 2, Samantha Grant, Kara Wall, Jessica Layton) defeated Sydney University 0.1: 1 at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Manly-Warringah: Jessica Layton, Alicia Armitage, Joy Leaper, Mikaela Bate, Kelly McNaughton, Jodie Trim.

Sydney University: Rebecca Bowen, Sophie Clarke, Tyrina Kurzydlo, Bianca Hunt, Breanne Goschnick, Georgia Davis.

 

 

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 3 (Jovan Blagojevic, Scott Tonkin, Daniel Mifsud) defeated Southern District Raiders 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Nicholas Makridopplus, Tim Bowman, Joshua Johnson) defeated Southern District Raiders 1 (Austin Khannara) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 2 (Isaac Folkes, Elliott Jaggers) defeated Southern District Raiders 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 13

Under 16: Sydney University 3 (Oscar Derkatch, Thomas McCoubrie, Nabil Harrar) defeated Western NSW Mariners 0 at Glen Willow Stadium on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 5 (Luke Inglis, Lucas Bucciarelli, Owen Bazdaric, Kai Santangelo, Tom Felstead) defeated Western NSW Mariners 1 (Ethan Smith) at Glen Willow Stadium on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 9 (Dylan Merrett 3, Dimitri Vallas 2, Samuel Nichols 2, Max Mackinder, Duke Bushby) defeated Western NSW Mariners 0 at Glen Willow Stadium on Sunday.

 

NPL Women’s competition – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 1 (Nickoletta Flannery) drew with Macarthur Rams 1 (Georgia Yeoman-Dale) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 10 (Stephanie Augoustis 4, Tulley McEvoy 4, Isabella Di Sipio 2) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 (Torah Christie, Ana Clara Acosta Araujo, Lexi Fleischer) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Rojin Polat) defeated Macarthur Rams 0 at Glen Willow Stadium Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 6

First Division: UTS Tigers 24 defeated Sydney University 10 at Macquarie University Oval on Saturday.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 8

First Grade: Sydney University bye.

Second Grade: Sydney University bye.

Third Grade: Sydney University bye.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Round 9

First Grade – Shute Shield: Eastwood 32 (Fabian Goodall 2, Michael Snowden, Jackson Bird, Liam Windon tries; Jackson Bird 2 goal, Zachery Mackay pen goal) defeated Sydney University 29 (David McDuling, Theo Strang, Daniel Poletto, William McDonnell, Henry Clunies-Ross tries; James Kane 2 goals) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 36 (Pen try, Eddy King 3, Chris Ingate, Harry Potter tries; Stuart Dunbar 2 goals) defeated Eastwood 31 (Ed Craig, Michael Icely, Stephen Kirby, Tiger Parker, Joshua Nohra tries; Jamieson Clark 3 goals) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 31 (Salesi Maumalanga, Lachlan Argiris, Luke Porter, Banjo Travers tries, Connor O’Shae 4 goals, pen goal) defeated Eastwood 14 (Harrison Chapman, Timothy Williams tries; Jamieson Clark 2 goals) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Eastwood 25 (Jake Macpherson, Anthony Mancuso, Timothy McDonald tries; Connor Moran 2 goals, 2 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 13 (William Wennerbom try; William Wennerbom goal, 2 pen goals) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Sydney University 22 (Eddie Poolam, Henry Robertson, Mitieli Tuinakauvadra tries; Thomas Woodcock goal) defeated Eastwood 13 (Harry Turner, Tom Hando tries; Benjamin Shelley pen goal) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 42 (Max Robson 2, Sofilino Latu, Cameron D’Costa, Jack Mackenzie-Wood, Tom Hunt tries; Max Robson 6 goals) defeated Eastwood 10 (Tom Robson, Zak Hickey tries) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 17 (Silas Lawther 2, Thomas Latu tries; Samuel Begbie  goal) drew with Eastwood 17 (Sione Manakofua, Peni Mataitini, Daniel Greig-Williams tries; Jack Cale goal) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Sydney Women’s Rugby competition – Round 6

Jack Scott Cup: Sydney University 128 (Grace Hamilton 5, Jemima McCalman 3, Natalie Crow 3, Tamyka Laws 2, Matilda Vaughan 2, Emily Chancellor, Iliseva Batibasaga, Jamie Barbour, Adiana Talakai, ?? tries; Ahsleigh Hewson 11 goals, Tamyka Laws 2 goal, Matila Vaughan goal) defeated University of Wollongong 0 at St John’s Oval on Saturday.

 

Hockey

 

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Round 10

Premier League 1: Ryde 5 defeated Sydney University 2 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Premier League 2: Ryde 1 defeatedSydney University 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Ryde 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Sydney League – Round 9

League 2: Sydney University 2 defeated Monterey 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Menu
X