Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Semi-Finals

First Division: Major Semi Final: University of Technology Sydney 12 defeated TAFE Western Sydney 10 at Norford Park on Saturday.

Minor Semi Final: Sydney University 30 (Jake Vrahnos 2, Kelvin Quinn, Wilson Lotu, Adam Vrahnos, Jay Parker tries; Miles Fowler 3 goals) defeated Western Sydney University 18 at Norford Park on Saturday.

Division Two: Major Semi-Final: TAFE Western Sydney 16 defeated University of Canberra 10 at Norford Park on Saturday.

Minor Semi-Final: UTS 42 defeated Sydney University 30 (Jay Parker 2, Mounir Daghestini, Daniel Rowe, Jamieson Walker, Ahmad Yatim tries; Daniel Rowe 2, Domenic Dagher goals) at Norford Park on Saturday.

Australian Football

North East AFL – Elimination Finals

Sydney University 19.15: 121 (Jacob Derickx 4, Michael Manteit 3, Damien Bonney 3, Aaron Day 2, Nicholas Winmar 2, Kane Murphy, Matthew Vicic, Nicholas Foster, Jordan Law, Jackson Potter) defeated Gold Coast Suns 7.10: 52 (Shawn Watson 3, Harry Simington, Clay Cameron, Sam Davidson, Connor West) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Winmar, Lewis Stevenson, Jordan Law, Jackson Potter, Damien Bonney, Michael Manteit.

Gold Coast Suns: Sebastian Tape, Brayden Crossley, Clay Cameron, Jack Bowes, Bradley Scheer.

Elimination Final 2: Aspley 16.14: 110 defeated NT Thunder 13.11: 89 at Graham Road.

Semi-Final 1: Sydney Swans versus Aspley at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, September 3.

Semi-Final 2: Greater Western Sydney Giants versus Sydney University at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, September 3.

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Final

Division Five: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 20.11: 131 (Sam Wright 5ohn J. Hook 4, Tom Scheibling 3, Jake Reid 2, Cillian Stritch 2, Matthias Gilanyi, Callum Dean, Blair Travis, Jeremy Pinyon) defeated Sydney University 10.4: 64 (Kyall Homberg 4, Samuel Prendergast 3, David Starkey, Angus Robinson, Pat Hoey) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Mark Cullen, Josh Tighe, Timothy O’Donnell, Jake Reid, Blair Travis, Tom Scheibling.

Sydney University: Angus Robinson, Axel Norris, Kyall Homberg, Caleb St.Ather, Ryman White, David Starkey.

Grand Final: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Semi-Finals

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 3.6: 24 (Rebecca Beeson 3) defeated Sydney University Bombers 3.5 23 (Tara McKenty 2, Rachael Stack) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Stingrays: Rebecca Beeson, Madelane Collier, Phoebe Monahan, Mai Nguyen, Melita Morriss, Nicola Vrachnas.

Sydney University Bombers: Lara Creber, Nicola Wiggins, Nicola Barr, Jennifer Lew, Casey Samuels, Rachael Stack.

Minor Semi-Final: Newtown Breakaways 8.6: 54 defeated Southern Power Wolves 4.11: 35.

Final: Sydney University versus Newtown Breakaways at Henson Park on Sunday.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Grand Final

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC 2 (Emma Stanbury, Hannah Bacon goals) defeated North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Tara Andrews goal) at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Blacktown Spartans FC 1 (Lydia Surgeon goal) defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

NSW Men’s Premier League Three – Round 22

Premier: Hawkesbury City SC 0 drew with Sydney University SFC at David Bertenshaw Field on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Hawkesbury City SC 0 at David Bertenshaw Field on Sunday on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Hawkesbury City SC 0 at David Bertenshaw Field on Sunday on Sunday.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 17

Division One: Sydney University 8 defeated St George Randwick 2 at Kyeemagh on Sunday.

Division Two: Sydney University 5 defeated Manly 2 at Olympic Field 2 on Saturday.

Division Three: St George Randwick 4 defeated Sydney University 2 at Kyeemagh on Sunday.

Division Four: Sydney University 4 defeated Manly 1 at Olympic Field 2 on Saturday.

Sydney Men’s League – Round 18

Division One: Sydney University 2 defeated Monterey 0 at Olympic Field 1 on Saturday.

Division Two: Manly 5 defeated Sydney University 3 at Olympic Field 2 on Saturday.

Division Four: UTS 3 defeated Sydney University 2 at Cintra Park on Sunday.

Division Five: Sydney University 3 defeated Manly 2 at Olympic Field 2 on Saturday.

Menu
X