Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Water Polo

 

Australian Water Polo League – Round 11

Men: Drummoyne Devils 14 defeated Sydney University Lions 11 at Peter Montgomery Pool, Sydney University Sports and Fitness Centre on Friday.

Sydney University Lions 15 defeated UTS Balmain Tigers 6 at Peter Montgomery Pool, Sydney University Sports and Fitness Centre on Sunday.

 

Women: Sydney University Lions 11 defeated Drummoyne Devils 9 at Peter Montgomery Pool, Sydney University Sports and Fitness Centre.

UTS Balmain Tigers 10 defeated Sydney University Lions 7 at Peter Montgomery Pool, Sydney University Sports and Fitness Centre.

 

Australian Football

 

NEAFL competition – Round 4

Canberra Demons 10.5: 65 (Jack Powell 2, Adam Kinasch, Rhys Pollock, Guy Richardson, Donald Roberts, Thomas Faul, Harrison Carr, Mitchell Hardie, Alexander Paech) defeated Sydney University 8.12: 60 ( Tristan Davies 3, Harry Morrison 3, Jack Hiscox, Joshua Stern) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Canberra: Donald Roberts, Connor Owen-Auburn, Josh Maynard, Riley Budd, A. Baker, Alexander Paech.

Sydney University: Adam Gulden, Timothy Barton, Harry Morrison, Tristan Davies, Joshua Stern, Edward Cole.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 3

Premier Grade: Sydney University 12.14: 86 (William Stratford 2, Daniel Smith 2, Ned Stewart, Riley Lucas, David Johnson, Thomas Derickx, Tom Dunlop, Michael Nettheim, Luke Vella, Matthew Powys) defeated UTS 6.5: 41 (John Harrison, Patrick Brennan, Scott Jansen, Timothy Garvey, Oliver Brecht, Timothy McKenzie) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Luke Vella, Marcus Valastro, Aaron Day, David Johnson, Spencer Krochmal, William Sierakowski.

UTS: Adam Tarrant, Daniel Crouch, Sam Franklin, Brendan Browne, Timothy Garvey, Clint Van Dijken.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 17.13: 115 (James Lees 6, Nik Dale 4, Braydon Pilot 2, Jacob Swarts, Kyle Underwood, Daragh Mullen, Samuel Lawson, Luke Freemantle) defeated UTS 6.1: 37 (Nicholas Hawke, Andrew Trigg, Michael May, Ciaran Johnston, Benjamin Stevens, Zac Watson) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

UTS: Zachary Galit, Michael May, Nicholas Hawke, William Rule, Zachary Thorneycroft, Fraser Walker.

Sydney University:  Harry Lalor, Nik Dale, James Lees, Bailey Scotney, Christopher Reichman, Nathan Tang.

 

Division One: Pennant Hills Demons 4.15: 39 (Cameron McBrien, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Shiel, Caleb Chavez) defeated Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Jack Jensen, Clinton Cole, Liam Doyle) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Clinton Cole, Jack Jensen, Calvin Goessler, Adam Laughlan-Bowlby, Krishan Maheepala, Dylan Smyth.

Pennant Hills: Nicholas Shiel, Seamus Linehan, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Whittle, Harry Rivers.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 14.9: 93 (Jim Beard 3, Chester Travers 2, Angus Malmo 2, Joshua Gibbs 2, Kieran Matic 2, Jarryd Boyd, Joseph Woodward, Oliver Morgan-August) defeated UTS 6.3: 39 ( Edward Taffa 2, Jack Fagan, Nicholas Barrett, Nicholas Shepherd, Hugo McWilliam) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Adam Lyons, Angus Malmo, Chas Wilkinson, Joshua Gibbs, Lachlan Johnson, Jim Beard.

UTS: Toby Marshallsay, Nicholas Shepherd, Aaron Blackwell, Lachlan Roseman, Yann Roques, Phil Anderson.

 

Division Three: Pennant Hills Demons 4.15: 39 (Cameron McBrien, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Shiel, Caleb Chavez) defeated Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Jack Jensen, Clinton Cole, Liam Doyle) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Clinton Cole, Jack Jensen, Calvin Goessler, Adam Laughlan-Bowlby, Krishan Maheepala, Dylan Smyth.

Pennant Hills:  Nicholas Shiel, Seamus Linehan, Alexander Huggins, Nicholas Whittle, Harry Rivers.

 

Men’s Under 19 – Round 3

Division One: Sydney University 21.20: 146 (Luke Gallen 4, Ben Davis 2, Damien Dickson 2, Josef Wilks 2, Brendan Ford 2, Aniket Sharma 2, Jack Pullinger, Andreas Apostolou, Blake Byrne, Rory Bresnahan, Cooper Searle, Oscar Sachs, Matthew Dyster) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 1.1: 7 (Harrison Inshaw) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Luke Gallen, Josef Wilks, Ben Davis, Nicholas Lees, Thomas Van Dongen, Joshua Lee.

Pennant Hills: Matthew Hall, Jonathan Moran, Sam Eynaud, Harrison Inshaw, Darcy Carnahan.

 

Division Two: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.9: 69 (Brendan McMorrow 5, Baxter Oleksyn, Brandon Sergis, Seamus Connon, Tobias Renshaw, Michael de Francesco) defeated Sydney University 4.6: 30 (Jack Hauschild 2, Riley Dorn, Brendan Borodyansky) at the Village Green on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Patrick Guerzoni, Michael de Francesco, James Dyet, Seamus Connon, Brendan McMorrow, Fergus Monaghan.

Sydney University: Jotaro Howard-Shibuya, Harrison Best, Luke Asnicar, Matthew Hutchinson, Angus Cutbill, Ward Lucas.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 3

Sydney University Bombers 15.10: 100 (Amy Foo 4, Rachael Stack 3, Stephanie Gillon 2, Theadora Von Arnim 2, Andrea Roditis 2, Erin Doyle, Rebecca Bowen) defeated UTS 0.0: 0 at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

UTS: Samantha Goldrick, Constance White, Jane Zouch, Jennifer White, Freya Hickey, Pia Bernasconi.

Sydney University: Maryanne Harley, Amy Foo, Rayanne Kenny, Pippy Clegg, Louise Stephenson, Andrea Roditis.

 

Division Two: Sydney University Bombers 8.6: 54 (Mary Hutchinson 3, Tanika Robertson 2, Renae Pritchard, Emma Gelsomino, Gemma Viney) defeated Wollondilly Knights 4.4: 28 (Belinda Strange 2, Tanya Houghton 2) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Mary Hutchinson, Renae Pritchard, Isabella Gray, Tanika Robertson, Katharine Christopher, Stephanie Hickman.

Wollondilly Knights: Jade Powell, Tanya Houghton, Ashlei Paget, Lisa Kuschert, Courtney Hart, Rachel Wyper.

 

 

Rugby League

 

Sydney Shield competition – Round 7

EC Eagles 32 (Va’enuku Vatuvei, lapati Potifara, Theo Leato 29, Jye Ellul, Guy Thompson and Mason Talolua tries; Edwin Connor 4 goals) defeated Sydney University 20 (Joe Kavoa 2, Deighton Ierko and Jaz Flavell tries; Daniel Arahu goal, Brock Pelligra goal) at Waminda Oval on Sunday.

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 7

First Grade: Bankstown City FC 5 (Nikola Todoroski 2, Aleksander Tomic 2, Hezio Silva Neto) defeated Sydney University SFC 1 (Fergus Worrall) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with Bankstown City FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 3 (Finn McDowell 2, Dean Sozeridis) defeated Bankstown City 2 (Jayden Todorovski 2) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 8

Under 16: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Balmain Tigers 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Balmain Tigers FC 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 2 drew with Balmain Tigers FC 2 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 9 defeated Balmain Tigers FC 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 8

 

First Grade: Northern Tigers FC 0 drew with Sydney University SFC 0 at North Turramurra Recreation Centre on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 (Mackenzie Hawkesby, Jessica Cirignano) defeated Northern Tigers FC 0 at North Turramurra Recreation Centre on Sunday.

 

Under 17: Sydney University 4 (Tulley McEvoy, Lexi Fleischer, Juliet Williams, Nahla Quadan) defeated Northern Tigers FC 0 at North Turramurra Recreation Centre on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 4 (Alyssa Schwereb, Jaslyn Moore, Helena Malesci, Talia Kapetanellis) defeated Northern Tigers FC 1 (Claudia Johnston) at North Turramurra Recreation Centre on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Northern Tigers FC 1 (Eliza Brown) drew with Sydney University SFC 1 (Ronit Goldman) at North Turramurra Recreation Centre on Sunday.

 

Rugby Union

 

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 4

 

First Grade: Eastwood 27 (Kitione Ratu 2, Tayler Adams, Michael Icely tries; Tayler Adams 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 21 (Patrick O’Doherty, James Kane, Hugh Summerhayes tries; James Kane 3 goals) at Glenn Willow, Mudgee, on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Eastwood 35 (Timothy Williams 2, Samuel Dolores 2, Lachlan Burland tries; James Day 2 goals, 2 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 24 (Ben Hughes 2, Jack Murray, Sepesa Loda-Tarogi tries; Connor O’Shae 2 goals) at Glen Willow, Mudgee, on Saturday.

 

Third Grade Sydney University 40 (Jack Stanford 2, Declan Moore, Lincoln Whiteley, Joshua Hardie, Connor Farnell tries; Tom Woodcock 5 goals) defeated Eastwood 5 (Jack Whittaker try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 19 (Jack Bliss, Sydney Malifa, Alexander Masima tries; Se Hong Kin 2 goals) drew with Eastwood 19 (Daniel Loneragan, Luke Osborne, Jacob Harrington tries; Daniel Gilbert 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University 84 (Jon Searle 4, Angus Allen 2, Thomas Lambert, Cameron D’Costa, Ollie Harvison, Henry Whelan, Hayden Pomare, Harry Wilson, Eddie Poolman, Alex Simson tries; Harry Wilson 7 goals) defeated Eastwood 19 (Charlie Kale, Liam Quinn, Lachlan Shelley tries; Lachlan Shelley 2 goals) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 66 (Aidan Moore 2, Riley Alcorn 2, Penimapa Tuitupou, Thomas Latu, Max Robson, Silas Lawther, Max Sinclair, Kichie Navuso tries; Max Robson 8 goals) defeated Eastwood 7 (Shane Meni try; Patrick Reynolds goal) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Eastwood 33 (Lachlan Hughes 2, Sam Cullen, Dylan Houldsworth, Anthony Shahla tries; Patrick Reynolds 4 goals) defeated Sydney University 22 (Harry Jeffrey, Josh Bowd, Jamie Fulcher, Digby Cooke tries; James Keh goal) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Hockey

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 4

 

Premier One: Moorebank-Liverpool 5 defeated Sydney University 1 at Ern Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

Premier Two: Moorebank-Liverpool 4 (Steven Agnew, Matthew Bannermann, Bryan de Mello, Landon Morley) defeated Sydney University 0 at Ern Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

Premier Three: Moorebank-Liverpool 3 (Riley Alderton, Angus Crozier, Adam Fox) defeated Sydney University 0 at Ern Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

Sydney Men’s League – Round 5

 

SL1: UNSW 2 (Ben Robinson, Matthew Teusner, ??) drew with Sydney University 2 (Toby Robinson, ) at Olympic Park Hockey Centre on Saturday.

 

SL2: Easts 6 (Patrick Cocotti-Larkin 2, Angus Gill 2, Thomas Adams, Nick Gage) defeated Sydney University 1 (Alan Nilan) at Olympic Park Hockey Centre on Saturday.

 

SL5: Easts 3 (Chris Game 2, Adrian Osborne) defeated Sydney University 2 (David Loxton, Bruce McCormick) at Olympic Park Hockey Centre on Saturday.

 

Sydney Women’s Hockey Metropolitan League – Round 4

 

ML1: Sydney University 6 (Claudia Johnston 2, Fiona Tout 2, Alice Arnott, Emma Scriven) defeated Macarthur-Blacktown 3 at Crest Sporting Complex, Bankstown on Sunday.

 

ML2: Sydney University 5 (Madeline Greenwood) defeated Macarthur-Blacktown 1 at Crest Sporting Complex, Bankstown on Sunday.

 

ML3: Sydney University 1 (Sarah Louie) drew with Wentworthville 1 (Alix Townsend) at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.   

 

ML4: Sydney University 1 (Lauren Pinney) defeated Macarthur-Blacktown 0 at Crest Sporting Complex, Bankstown on Sunday.

 

ML5: Cronulla Sharks 2 (Darcy Dalla-Bona, Mia O’Rourke) defeated Sydney University 0 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

ML6: Sydney University 1 (Jessica Wallace) defeated Canterbury 0 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Menu
X