Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Grade competition – Round 4

First Grade – Shute Shield: Warringah 23 (Boyd Killingworth, Brad Dixon tries; David Harvey 2 goals, 3 pen goals) d Sydney University 18 (Nathan Trist, Guy Millar tries; Jock Merriman goal, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 22 (Guy Millar, Tom Heslop, pen try tries; David Fong 2 goals, pen goal) d Warringah 0.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 53 (Ben Murray 2, Sam English 2, Kodie Drury-Hawkins, Alastair Ryan, Oliver Gresham, Ben Lenehan tries; Byron Hodge 5 goals, pen goal) d Warringah 0.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 34 (Cameron Lawrence 2, J O’Connor, Harry Marples, David Pohlen, Charlie Boyce tries; Cameron Lawrence goal, Cameron Mason goal) d Warringah 0.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 84 (14 tries) d Warringah 5.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 80 (10 tries) d Warringah 10.

Third Grade – Eric Spilsted Shield: Sydney University 47 (7 tries) d Warringah 0.

 

Australian Football 

NEAFL – Round 6

Hills Eagles 17.10: 112 (Jamie Vlatko 5, Stephen Doyle 3, William Bradley 2, Trent Stubbs 2, Callen Young, Jon Vlatko, Luke Gemmill, Matthew Eastman, Stuart Turner) d Sydney University 14.10: 94 (Thomas Elkington 4, Lachlan Clancy 2, Alexander Lee 2, Matthew Clarke 2, Peter Dugmore, Etiosa Okunbor, Tom Ayton, Tim Barrett.

Best Players:  Hills Eagles: Jamie Vlatko, Jack Dimery, Callen Young, William Bradley, Luke Gemmill, Stuart Turner.

Sydney University: Timothy Barton, Matthew Clarke, Thomas Elkington, Anton Turco, Nicholas Roberts, Mitchell Thompson.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 4

Premier Division: Pennant Hills Demons 18.19: 127 (Alastair Richardson 4, Alex Goodall 2, Ted Widmer 2, Peter Barnes 2, Luke Bilbe 2, Nicholas Campbell, Brant Jack, Kieran Wright, Matthew Carey, Matthew Thomas, James Dunn) d Sydney University 6.8: 48 (Brendan Norton 2, Bilal Taha, Aron Everett, Alex O’Dea, Ben Fitzpatrick) at Mike Kenny Oval.

Best players:

Pennant Hills Demons: Matthew Thomas, Alex Goodall, Nicholas Campbell, Matthew Carey, Alastair Richardson, Ted Widmer.

Sydney University: Cameron Holmes, Alex Dyson, Daniel Risby, Alex O’Dea, Ronan Geraghty, Callum Kennedy.

Division Two: Sydney University 12.13: 85 (Atticus Saunders 5, Tim Air 3, James Howard 2, Leigh McWhirter, Lachlan McKendrick) d Moorebank Magpies 7.5: 47 (Rhys Horton 4, Christian Leak, Daniel Saunders, Ryan Forrester) at Rosedale Park.

Divsion Three: Sydney University 19.12: 126 (Michael Lloyd 5, Brandon Nelson 5, Craig Boustred 5, Jack Walker, Brendon Clendenning, Joshua Cutrupi, Hayden Conroy) d Campbelltown Blues 3.6: 24 (Jared Mullaney, Clint Coorey, Grant Crompton) at Monarch Oval.

Division Four: Sydney University 20.11: 131 (Roger Snodgrass 8, Chris Murr 4, Trent Millsteed 3, Josh Heazlewood 2, Thomas Kirkham 2, Chris McNeil) d North Shore Bombers 3.5: 23 (no details available) at Henson Park.

Division Five: Sydney University 11.17: 83 (Thomas Hurley 5, Paul Oscar 2, Michael Murray, Ryan Gentle, Alexander Dacre, Ned Newton) d UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 0.3: 3 at Henson Park.

Division One Under 18: Pennant Hills Demons 14.12: 96 (Matthew Vile 4, Mitchel De Vries 2, Joshua Barty, Jordan Tulk, Joshua Dipple, Stuart Hodges, Mitchell Trenamen, Lukas De Vries, Brett Thompson, Nathan Mace) d Sydney University 8.7: 55 (Jackson Pola-Smith 3, Sebastian Fotea 2, Yarran Jaffer-Williams 2, Matthew Vicic) at Mike Kenny Oval.

Best players:

Pennant Hills: Theo Moraitis, Mitchel De Vries, Joshua Barty, Stewart Hodges, Bradley Keough, Matthew Vile.

Sydney University: Matthew Vicic, Sebastian Fotea, Jackson Pola-Smith, Vincent Britton, Liam McDonagh, William Combe.

Sydney Women’s AFL

Division One: Sydney University 12.11: 83 (Ashlee Morgan 3, Stephanie Walker 3, Alex Roberts 2, Claire Youmans, Emma Castro, Megan Edwards, Libby Sadler) d Newtown Breakaways 1.3: 9 (Georgia Verkuylen) at Mahoney Park.

Best players:

Sydney University: Ashlee Morgan, Jennifer Lew, Belinda Michalk, Stephanie Walker, Emma Yuen, Nicola Wiggins.

Newtown Breakaways: Aanna Ruut, Tobi Noble, Georgia Verkuylen, Amanda Jennings, Verna Iles, Codie Briggs.

 

Water Polo

National Water Polo League – Round 22 (final round)

Men: Sydney University Lions d Hunter Hurricanes 11. Top four: Victorian Tigers, Fremantle Mariners, UWA Torpedoes, Brisbane Barracudas. Sydney University finished 8th.

Women: Sydney University Lions 12 d Hunter Hurricanes 5. Top four: Brisbane Barracudas, Queensland Breakers, Fremantle Mariners, Victorian Tigers. Sydney University finished 9th.

 

Soccer

Men’s Premier League 2 – Round 6

First Grade: Sydney University 3 d Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC 1.

Under 20: Sydney University 2 drew with Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC 2

Under 18: Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC 4 d Sydney University 1.

Under 16: Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC  3 d Sydney University 1.

Under 15: Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC 2 d Sydney University 1.

Under 14: Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC 4 d Sydney University 1.

Under 13: Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC 2 drew with Sydney University 2.

Under 12: Sydney University 1 d Mount Druitt Town Rangers FC 0.

Women’s Premier League – Round 5

First Grade: Sydney University 3 d Northbridge 1 at Wilson Park.

Reserve Grade: FNSW Institute 3 d Sydney University 1 at Valentine Sports Park.

Under 16: Sydney University 2 drew with FNSW 2.

Under 14: FNSW Institute 2 d Sydney University 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 2 d FNSW 0.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Hockey – Round 5

Sydney Cup: Sydney University 4 d UNSW 3 at Daceyville.

Premier League: Sydney University 2 drew with UTS.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 4

First Grade: Sydney University 6 d Western Sydney 3.

Second Grade: Sydney University 15 d West Sydney Boomers 1.

Third Grade: Sydney University 10 d West Sydney 8.

Menu
X