Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Soccer

National Premier League Men’s Division 2 – Round 6

Premier Division: Macarthur Rams 2 (Eros Bergamin, Craig Cooley goals) d Sydney University SFC 1 (Gavin Forbes goal) at Lambert Park on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 2 (Victor Anyimba, Christopher Phillips goals) d Macarthur Rams 1 (Joshua Burns goal).

Under 18: Macarthur Rams 3 (Brett Hay 2, Samuel Knowles goals) d Sydney University SFC 2 (Bradley Perminov 2 goals).

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 1 (Sean Comer goal) d Macarthur Rams 0.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 3 (Aidan Sheils, Jordan Mederos, Lachlan Eyles goals) d Macarthur Rams 0.

Under 12: Sydney University SFC 2 (Jayden Ayad, Joe Reilly Makovec goals) d Macarthur Rams 1.

National Premier League Women’s Division 1 – Round 3

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC 2 (Amy Harrison 2 goals) d Emerging Jets 0 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC bye.

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 2 (Stephanie Kontakos, Jessica Cirignano goals) d Emerging Jets 0.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC bye.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 3 (Charlie Rule, Stephanie Augoustis, Mary Conrecode goals) d Emerging Jets 0.

 

Australian Football

North-East Australian Football League – Round 3

Aspley Hornets 16.9: 105 (Cheynee Stiller 4, Matthew Payne 2, Edward Mallan 2, Clinton French 2, James Nelis 2, Edward Sansbury, Jack Stanley, Gavin Grose, Adam Hughes) d Sydney University 12.15: 102 (Oscar Osborne 2, Tim Barrett 2, Austin Lucy 2, Kelvin Barnes, Tom Young, Sam Fong, Jed Turner, Mitchell Thompson, Matthew Powys, Tom Morrison, Aron Day, William Sierakowski) at Graham Road, Brisbane, on  Saturday.

Best players

Aspley: Henry Joyce, Gavin Grose, Cheynee Stiller, Matthew Payne, Reece Toye.

Sydney University: Aron Day, Austin Lucy, Sam Fong, Gabriel Orr, Jakob Derickx, Spencer Krochmal.

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 3

Division One: Sydney University 12.11: 83 (Oliver Wetzlar 3, Nicholas Winmar 3, James Lewington, Sam Sleigh, Aron Everet , David Johnson, Thomas Byrnes, Yarren Jaffer-Williams) d North Shore Bombers 6-12: 48 (Jake Saunders 2, Darcy Baron-Hay, James Gray, Sam Carruthers, James McKenzie) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Oliver Wetzlar, Aron Everett, David Johnson, Ben Hawtin, Daniel Potts, Nicholas Winmar.

North Shore Bombers: Dales Fitzgerald, Matthew Eddy, Alex Jalloh, Sam Carruthers, Joshua David-Wright, Thomas Harvey.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 2

Premier Division: Sydney University bye.

 

Water Polo

National Men’s and Women’s Water Polo League – Round 10

Men: Sydney University Lions 16 d Cronulla Sharks 6 at Sutherland on Thursday.

Sydney University Lions 10 d UNSW Wests Magpies 2 at Ashfield on Saturday.

Women: Sydney University Lions 6 d Cronulla Sharks 5 at Sutherland on Thursday.

Sydney University Lions 12 d UNSW Wests Magpies 5 at Ashfield on Saturday.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 6

First Grade: Sydney University 31 (Pen try, Mitchell Whiteley, Jake Gordon, Henry Clunies-Ross tries; Byron Hodge 3 goals, pen goal; Angus Roberts goal) d Northern Suburbs 20 (Pen try, Richard Woolf tries; Joshua Kay 2 goals, 2 pen goals)  at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 52 (Sam Quinn 2, Jorden Mose, Angus Koerstz, Jock Merriman, James Swan, Matthew Narracott, Angus Roberts tries; Angus Roberts 6 goals) d Northern Suburbs 12 (Tim Duchesne, Mitchell Walton tries; Corey Tulloch goal).

Third Grade: Sydney University 34 (Andrew Hunter, Hugh Frazer, John Mokofisi, Joshua Friend tries; Will Macklin 4 goals, 2 pen goals) d Northern Suburs 3 (Josh Smith pen goal).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 18 (Malachy Mullin, Jack Leger-Ryan tries; Tom Wilson goal, pen goal; Thomas Gilbert pen goal) d Northern Suburbs 14 (Daniel Hiep 2 tries; Cale Holmes 2 goals).

Colts

First Grade: Northern Suburbs 25 d Sydney University 22.

Second Grade: Sydney University 26 d Northern Suburbs 5.

Third Grade: Sydney University 8 d Northern Suburbs 7.

Menu
X