Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

Sydney Australian Football Premier Division – Round 18

Premier Division

Campbelltown Blues 15.9: 99 (Matthew Edwins 6, Matthew Withers 3, Hamish Sherwood 2, Amua Pirika, Bryce Joynson, David Linsen, Taran Etto) d Sydney University13.10: 88 (Charles Shaw 5, James Howard 4, Gabriel Robbie 2, Fred Skulley, Kyle Underwood) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players:

Campbelltown Blue: Matthew Edwins, Matthew Withers, James Bottin-Noonan, Bryce Joynson, Hamish Sherwood, Taran Etto.

Sydney University: Charles Shaw, Ryan Edwards, Fred Skulley, James Howard, Bilal Taha, Glenn Smith.

Division Two – Elimination Final: Western Suburbs Magpies 10.10: 70 (Andrew Eurell 2, Matthew Eurell 2, Grant. Richardson 2, Ryan Hinson, Jeffrey Morgan, Patrick Boyd, Ronan Cott) d Sydney University 4.7: 31 (Daniel Risby 2, Leigh McWhirter, Daniel Miller) at Gipps Road Oval.

Best players:

Western Suburbs Magpies: Ryan Hinson, Robert Bamford, Andrew Eurell, Michael Stokes, Grant Richardson, Daniel Penfold.

Sydney University: Stephen Lloyd, Lachlan McKendrick, Nicholas Lye, Scott Snodgrass, Leigh McWhirter, Liam Huxtable.

Division Three – Elimination Final: Nor-West Jets 10.12: 72 (Ethon Coombs 2, Stuart Tibben 2, Peter Kyle, Michael Morgan, Michael Gray, Julian Goonan, Paul Webster, Dylan Cruz) d 10.11: 71 (Lachlan Godfrey 3, Brandon Nelson 2, Matthew Webber, Chas Wilkinson, Michael Lloyd, Trent Millsteed, Atticus Saunders) at Gipps Road Oval.

Best players

Nor-West Jets: Daniel Guthridge, Aaron Bayne, Jesse Bray, Stuart Tibben, Michael Morgan, Ethon Coombs.

Sydney University: Brandon Nelson, Troy Plummer, Michael Watson, Chas Wilkinson, Dominic Moc-Saint Clare, Lachlan Godfrey.

Division Four: Sydney University 9.12: 66 (Christopher Clarebrough 4, Josh Heazlewood 2, Paul Oscar, Chris Mohen, Will Bannon) d Holroyd Parramatta Goannas 6.8: 44 (Drew Lawrence 2, Chom Manut, Stephen Smith, Peter Zuvela, Edward Helmore) at Gipps Road Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Christopher Clarebrough, Chris Mohen, Alexander Harmer, Josh Heazlewood, James Hunt, Thomas Kirkham.

Holroyd Parramatta Goannas: Sireli Fifita, Christopher Jones, Brett Rizzo, Tony Mance, Chom Manut, Timothy Watson.

Under 18 Division One (Round 20): Sydney University: Bye.

Sydney Women’s AFL – Second semi-final

Division One: Sydney University v UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays at Henson Park from 11am on Sunday, September 1. First semi-final: Balmain Dockers 10.8: 68 d Western Wolves 7.7: 49.

 

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Grade competition – Qualifying Finals

First Grade: Sydney University 25 (Tom Boidin, Nick Phipps, Tom Kingston, James Dargaville tries; Bernard Foley goal, field goal) d Manly 23 (Pat Leafa, Marshall Milroy tries; Marshall Milroy 2 goals, 3 pen goals) at Manly Oval.

 Second Grade: Eastwood 44 (Tim Williams 2, Nathan Powyer, Shanin Proctor, Kyle Shewan, James Neale tries; Jai Ayoub 4 goals, 2 pen goals) d Sydney University 31 (pen try, Sam Talaki, Benn Melrose, Alex Rokobaro tries; Byron Hodge 4 goals, pen goal).

Third Grade: Randwick 19 (Ben Allard 2, James White tries; Thomas Hiddleston 2 goals) d Sydney University 17 (Rhys Brodie, John Rudd, Ben Cannon tries; Jack Macklin goal) at Manly Oval.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 37 (David Pohlen 2, Tim Reid, Michael Pollastri, Sam English, Jack O’Connor tries; David Fong, Cameron Mason goal) d Northern Suburbs 3 (Joe Jenkins pen goal).

Colts (Semi-Final)

Third Grade: Sydney University 74 d West Harbour 5.

Sydney Women’s Grade competition – Second semi-final.

First Grade: Warringah 34 d Sydney University 29 at Granville Park. Parramatta 34 d Rockdale 10. Grand Final: Parramatta v Warringah at Pittwater Rugby Park at 2pm on August 31.

 

Soccer 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 22

First Grade: Sydney University 4 d Blacktown Spartans FC 1 at Blacktown Football Park.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 1 drew with Blacktown Spartans FC 1.

Under 16: Sydney University 1 d Blacktown Spartans FC 0.

Under 14: Blacktown Spartans FC 4 d Sydney University 1.

Under 12: Sydney University 2 d Blacktown Spartans FC 0.

 

NSW Men’s Premier League – Round 22

Premier Division: Northern Tigers 3 d Sydney University 1 at Hensley Athletic Field.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 d Northern Tigers 2.

Under 18: Sydney University 2 d Northern Tigers 1.

Under 16: Sydney University 2 drew with Northern Tigers 2.

Under 15: Sydney University 4 d Northern Tigers 2.

Under 14: Northern Tigers 2 d Sydney University 1.

Under 13: Northern Tigers 3 d Sydney University 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 3 d Northern Tigers 0.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Finals

First Grade: Marrickville 8 dPetersham 4. Grand Final: Sydney University v Marrickville at Petersham Oval from 1pm on Sunday, September 1.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d Petersham 2. Grand Final: Sydney University v Marrickville at Petersham Oval from 9am on Sunday, September 1.

Third Grade: Sydney University 8 d Pirates 5. Grand Final: Sydney University v UNSW at Petersham Oval from 1pm on Saturday, August 31.

 

Hockey

Sydney Women’s Metro League – Round 17 (August 18)

Metro 1: Sydney University 1 drew with Briars 1.

Metro 2: Briars 2 d Sydney University 1.

Metro 3: Sydney University 2 d Macquarie University 0.

Sydney Men’s competition

Sydney Cup: Sydney University 5 d Briars 4.

Premier League: Sydney University 5 d Briars 3.

 

Volleyball

Sydney Men’s Volleyball League – Round 9

Honours Division: Sydney University d Eagles 25-20 25-23 25-15

Sydney Women’s Volleyball League – Round 9

Honours Division: UTS d Sydney University 23-25 25-19 25-18 22-25 15-8

Menu
X