Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade rugby competition – Qualifying finals

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 41 (Folau Fainga’a 2, Christian Kagiassis, Jim Stewart. Jack Redden, Silatolu tries; Christian Kagiassis 4 goals, field goal) defeated Eastwood 32 (Damien Fitzpatrick, Michael Kovacic. Cameron Mitchell, Johnathan Malo tries, Jai Ayoub 2 goals, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 24 (Mitchell Whiteley 3, Christian Yassmin tries; Byron Hodge 2 goals) defeated Eastwood 23 (Robert Lagudi, Lachlan Cannell tries; Wesley Sefuiva 2 goals, 3 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 22 defeated Manly 12 (Ryan Squires, Harley Attwater tries; Ryan Squires goal) at Sydney University Football Ground Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 22 (Tom Wilson, Sam Harris, Mesake Tagituimua tries; Tom Wilson 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Randwick 17 at Sydney University Football Ground Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 57 (Tim Clements 3, Banjo Travers 2, Sam Renton, Nathaniel Tamwoy, Eddy King, James Kane tries; James Kane 5 goals. Sam Renton goal) defeated Eastwood 15 (Timothy Anstee, Lachlan Burland tries; Sam Cale goal, pen goal) at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 48 (Alexander Macdonald 3, James Widders-Leece, Thomas Wilson, Peter Fenwicke, Daniel Calavassy, Callum Styles tries; Harry Potter 3 goals, Callum Styles goal) defeated Eastwood 17 (Kyle Cotton, Jared Odgers, Paul McCaffrey tries; Milad Ferris goal) at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney 36 (Connor Farnell 2, Sean O’Byrne, William Wennerbom, Daniel Poletto, Thomas McFadyen tries; Daniel Poletto 2 goals, William Wennerbom goal) defeated Southern Districts 7at Chatswood Oval on Saturday.

 

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 17

Sydney University 8.12: 60 (Kane Murphy, Damien Bonney, Tom McCaffrey, Matthew Vicic, Sam Fong, Michael Manteit, Jacob Derickx, Lewis Stevenson) defeated Redland 7.9: 51 (James Rayner 2, Blake Grewar, Nicholas Weller, Bradley Howard, Craig Malone, Darcy Cameron-Reeves) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Timothy Barton, Tom Ayton, Aaron Day, Sam Fong, Lewis Stevenson, Spencer Krochmal.

Redland: Blake Grewar, Hayden Bertoli-Simmonds, Darcy Cameron-Reeves, Peter Yagmoor, Adrian Williams, Craig Malone.

 

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC versus FNSW at Valentine Sports Park at 7.30pm on Wednesday, July 27.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 2 (Evelyn Chronis, Elizabeth Grey) defeated FNSW Institute 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 4 (Jessica Cirignano, Georgia Pollitt, Bianca Galic, Rose Wills) defeated FNSW Institute 0 Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated FNSW Institute 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 13: FNSW Institute 2 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

NSW Men’s Premier League Three – Round 17

Premier: Sydney University SFC 3 drew with Balmain Tigers FC 3 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 1 (Harry Faultley) defeated Balmain Tigers FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 4 defeated Balmain Tigers FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier Hockey League – Round 12

League One: Sutherland 2 defeated Sydney University 1 on Saturday.

League Three: Sydney University 1 defeated Sutherland 0 Saturday.

League Four: Sydney University 3 drew with Sutherland 3 on Saturday.

Sydney League – Round 13

Sydney League One: Bentstix 1 drew with Sydney University 1 on Saturday.

Sydney League Two: Sydney University bye.

Sydney League Four: Bankstown 3 defeated Sydney University 2 on Saturday.

Sydney League Five: Sydney University 1 defeated Bentstix 0 on Saturday.

Menu
X