Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 9

Premier Division: FNSW Institute 2 d Sydney University 1 at Valentine Sports Park.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 4 d FNSW 3.

Under 17: FNSW 2 d Sydney University 1.

Under 15: FNSW 2 drew with Sydney University 2.

Under 13: FNSW 2 d Sydney University 0.

Men’s Premier League 2 – Round 10

Premier Division: Sydney University 1 d Mt Druitt Town Rangers 1 at Hensley Athletic Field.

Under 20: Mt Druitt Town Rangers 3 d Sydney University 1.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 d Mt Druitt Town Rangers 2.

Under 16: Mt Druitt Town Rangers 2 d Sydney University 0.

Under 15: Sydney University 4 d Rockdale City Suns 1.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 d Rockdale City Suns 0.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 d Rockdale City Suns 0.

Under 12: Rockdale City Suns 3 d Sydney University 2.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade competition – Round 9

First Grade: Eastwood 36 (John Grant 2, Nick Batger, Ben Batger, Todd Pearce tries; Jai Ayoub 4 goals, pen goal) d Sydney University 15 (David Dillon, James Dargaville tries; Jack Macklin goal, pen goal) at T.G. Millner Field.

Second Grade: Eastwood 31 ( James Martin2, Tannous Ferris, Tim Williams, Ben Shorter tries; Pierre Hola 3 goals) drew with Sydney University 31 (Alistair Ryan, Jock Merriman, James McMahon, Oliver L’Estrange tries; Byron Hodge 4 goals, pen goal).

Third Grade: Eastwood 45 (Peli Lavaka 2, Tiueti Asi, Harry Bennett, Alex Belmoro, Sione Fangia, R Casaul tries; Harry Bennett 5 goals) d Sydney University 29 (Sam Quinn 2, Joseph Collingham Ben Cannon tries; Ben Lenehan 3 pen goals).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 11 (Paul Caruana try; Billy Macklin 2 pen goals) d Eastwood 7 (Tyler Spitz try, Alex McGuire goal).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 49 (9 tries) d Eastwood 31 (4 tries).

Second Grade:  Sydney University 35 (6 tries) d Eastwood 22 (4 tries).

Third Grade: Sydney University 19 drew with Eastwood 19.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 7

First Division: UTS Tigers 46 d Sydney University 28 (Steve Tziotis 2, Tom McCarthy, Jay Parker, Graham Harris tries; 4 goals).

Second Division: Sydney University bye.

 

Hockey

Sydney Women’s Metro League – Round 6

Metro 1: Sydney University 5 d Baulkham Hills 2.

Metro 2: Sydney University 3 d Glebe 1.

Metro 3: Glebe 3 d Sydney University 1.

Metro 4: Sydney University 2 drew with Manly 2.

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 6

Premier League: Briars 6 d Sydney University 0.

Sydney Cup: Sydney University 2 d Briars 1.

Division 1: Sydney University 4 d Briars 1.

Division 2: Sydney University 7 d Briars 0.

Division 3: Eastern Suburbs 2 d Sydney University 0.

Division 4: Eastern Suburbs 6 d Sydney University 0.

Division 7: Sydney University 2 d Briars 0.

 

Australian Football

Sydney AFL – Round 7

Division 1: Bye (wet weather round).

Division 2: Sydney University 8.8: 56 d Manly Warringah 8.7: 55.

Division 3: Sydney University 26.13: 169 d Southern 3.5: 23.

Division 4: Sydney University 13.12: 90 d UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 7.3: 45.

Division 5: North Shore 19.8: 122 d Sydney University 8.5: 53.

 

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 5

First Grade: Pirates 11 d Sydney University 5 at Corbin Park.

Second Grade: Sydney University 11 d Pirates 4.

Third Grade: Sydney University 11 d Pirates 2.

Menu
X