Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

 

NEAFL – Round 12

Brisbane Lions 25.15: 165 (Benjamin Keays 4, Bruce Reville 3, Tom Fullarton 3, Sam Skinner 3, Zachary Bailey 2, Connor Ballenden 2, Mitchell Hinge 2, Jack Payne, Archie Smith, James Madden, Cedric Cox, Toby Wooller, Connor McFadyen) defeated Sydney University 5.5: 35 (Joshua Stern 2, Tristan Davies, Harry Morrison, Jake Bartholomaeus) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Brisbane Lions: Tom Fullarton, Corey Lyons, Zachary Bailey, Toby Wooller, Thomas Berry, Benjamin Keays.

Sydney University: Bailey Stewart, Jake Bartholomaeus, Andrew Sierakowski, Austin Lucy, Cameron Williams, Luke Vella.

 

Sydney Premier Division – Round 10

 

Premier Division: Sydney University 12.19: 91 (Timothy Cordner 4, Jack Fox 2, Allister Clarke 2, Daniel Smith, Michael Nettheim, Spencer Krochmal, Samuel Gilfedder) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 5.3: 33 ( James Mason 2, Tyrone Armitage, Cooper Wilson, Zachery Youlten) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Manly Warringah: Ryan Wearne, Thomas Sheldrick, Mitchell Rogers, Aidan Butler, Kyle Martin, Tyrone Armitage.

Sydney University:  Ned Stewart, Allister Clarke, Nicholas Bertino, David Johnson, Jacob Swarts, Samuel Gilfedder.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 18.16: 124 (Riley Lucas 5, James Lees 4, Jack Gardiner 3, Luke Freemantle 2, Xavier Nelson, Joshua Harvey, Harrison Best, Kyle Underwood) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 5.4: 34 (Will Walker, Phillip Prior, Josh King, Elliott Brodie, Ben Collins) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Manly Warringah: Alex Wearne, Jay Sanford, Bret Olds, Elliott Brodie, Ryan Blanks.

Sydney University: Joshua Harvey, Samuel Power, Riley Lucas, Xavier Nelson, David Gardiner, Daragh Mullen.

 

Division One: Sydney University 16.17: 113 (Ned Rohrt 4, Billy Lambert 3, Joshua Cutrupi 3, Jim Beard 2, Michael Gazeas 2, James Mason, Josh Toyer, Jordan Hill) defeated Wollondilly Knights 4.4: 28 (Shaun Paget 3, Nathan Brailey) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Tom Whitaker, Ned Rohrt, James Mason, Jordan McCreary, Gabriel Orr, Rhys Fletcher.

Wollondilly Knights:  Riley Mitchell, Shaun Paget, William Wardle, Jay Hamilton, Nathan Brailey, Edward Wardle.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 18.7: 115 (Andrew Kraefft 5, Matthew Jensen 4, Dylan Smyth 4, Jack Jensen 2, Matthew Wonders, Peter Lloyd, Oliver Morgan-August) defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 3.3: 21 (Chris Donovan 2, Lachlan Sturrock) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ben Fitzpatrick, Harry Kostas, Matthew Jensen, Lachlan Johnson, Timothy Adams.

Manly Warringah: Jordan Weir, Amos Michael, Adam Howarth, Aaon Treacy, Peter Gamper, Michael Donnelly.

 

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 10.12: 72 (Blake Byrne 3, Brendan Ford 2, Nicholas Lees, Luke Gallen, Andreas Apostolou, Ben Davis, Jack Pullinger) defeated St George Dragons 5.5: 35 (Daniel Widders 2, Alexander Box, Emilio Carrick, Christopher Atlagic) at Olds Park on Saturday.

Best players

St George Dragons: Eray Selvi, Harry Challen, Francis Crossle, Lachlan Querzoli, Alexander Box, Christopher Atlagic.

Sydney University: Nicholas Lees, Che Munro, Andreas Apostolou, Justin Raja, Finn Crowley, Rory Bresnahan.

 

Under 19 Division Two: North Shore Bombers 7.7: 49 (Samuel Milligan 2, Benjamin Greaves 2, Harry Edwards, Harrison Clarke, Christian Dennis) defeated Sydney University 3.5: 23 (Jonathan Hooper 2, Joshua Gibbs) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Samuel Milligan, Luke Lawrence, Christian Dennis, Aaron Cross, Ehesen Shaikh, Frane Babic.

Sydney University:  Rupert Drake, Luca Tamba, Lucas Ward, Matthew Hutchinson, Nicholas Maclean, Gulliver Hull.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 10

Premier Division: Sydney University 12.10: 82 (Amber Laven 4, Stephanie Gillon 2, Aoife McDonnell 2, Kristen Hay, Samantha McCormick, Julia Mathers, Rayanne Kenny) defeated Newtown Breakaways 1.0: 6 (Eilish Sheerin) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

Newtown Breakaways:  Eilish Sheerin, Susannah Rennie, Lauren Black, Sarah Pittman, Hayley Warren, Chavvauhn Calver.

Sydney University: Amber Laven, Pippy Clegg, Jennifer Lew, Rebecca Mitchell, Kristen Hay, Andrea Roditis.

 

Division Two: East Coast Eagles 7.5: 47 (Laura Moran 3, Dianna Haggerty, Jamiela Peksis, Laura Gribbin, Amy Stedman ) defeated Sydney University 2.7: 19 (Mary Hutchinson, Mikaeli Cuell) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Laura Moran, Gabrielle Mansour, Dianna Haggerty, Alicia Ford, Elyse Fifield, Aanna Suters.

Sydney University:  Isabella Gray, Georgia Davis, Kate Warnock, Renae Pritchard, Chaylee Reeve, Emma Gelsomino.

 

 

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 16

 

First Grade: Parramatta FC 2 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Melita Stadium on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Parramatta 0 at Melita Stadium on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 3 (Ali Faour 3) defeated Parramatta FC 0 at Melita Stadium on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 16

 

Under 16: SD Raiders 1 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Stanwell Oval on Saturday.

 

Under 15: SD Raiders 1 drew with Sydney University SFC 1 at Stanwell Oval on Saturday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University 3 defeated SD Raiders 2 at 1 at Stanwell Oval on Saturday.

 

Under 13: Sydney University 4 defeated SD Raiders 1 at 1 at Stanwell Oval on Saturday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 16

 

First Grade: Sydney University SFC 4 (Annabel Martin, Cortnee Vine, Nicki Flannery, Teigan Collister) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Mason Park on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 3 (Aoife Colvill 2, Maxine Peak) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Mason Park on Sunday.

 

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 1 (Domenica Mitchell) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Mason Park on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 1 (Jaslyn Moore 2, Helena Malesci, Talia Kapetanellis, Poppy Tay) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Mason Park on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC1 3 (Luca Davine 2, Giuliana Nicholas) drew with North Shore Mariners 3 (Imogen Hungerford 2, Gabriella Stone) at Mason Park on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

 

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 12

 

First Grade: Sydney University 24 defeated (Harry Potter 2, Connor O’Shae, Banjo Travers tries; James Kane 2 goals) Eastwood 11 (Atieli Pakalani try; Tayler Adams 2 pen goals) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Eastwood 26 (Mark Quadrio, Matthew Gonzakez, Ben James tries; James Day goal, 3 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 12 (Pen try, Henry Clunies-Ross try) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 52 (Joshua Hardy 2, Joseph Schwager 2, Lincoln Whiteley, Lachlan Argiris, Alexander Masima, Vincent Baranyi tries; Joshua Hardie 6 goals) defeated Eastwood 22 (Ben Coady 2, Benjamin Shelley tries; Benjamin Shelley 1 goal, pen goals, James Martin goal) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Eastwood 18 (Michael Tamone, Matthew Collins tries; Sam Cale goal, 2 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 10 (Alexander Masima, Patrick Muller tries) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University 71 (Tim Lilomaiava 2, Max Robson 2, Eddie Poolman 2, Will MacPherson, Penimapa Tuitupou, Hayden Pomare, Harry Wilson, Jack Murray tries; Harry Wilson 8 goals) defeated Eastwood 0 at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Eastwood 38 (Sam Cullen 2, Patrick Minogue, Luke Russo, Sione Manakofua tries; Andrew Moore 4 goals; Reagan Harris goal, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 19 (Riley Alcorn 2, Digby Cooke tries; Max Sinclair 2 goals) St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 defeated Eastwood 0 on forfeit at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Rugby League

 

Sydney Shield – Round 15

Sydney University 40 (Anthony Overton 3, Joshua Boumelhem 2, James Morgan, Neenan Simpson, Daniel Arahu tries; Daniel Arahu 4 goals) defeated Moorebank Rams 26 (Kurtis Lamaro 2, Joel William Barry, Christian Urso, Mosese Pope tries; Joseph Romeo 3 goals) at Terry Lamb Complex on Sunday.

 

Tertiary Championship – Round 8

Sydney University 32 defeated Western Sydney University Ducks 26 at Bankstown Campus Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 10

PL1: Northern Districts 4 (Federico Bertoni 2, Jacob Searle, Raveesh Srivastava) defeated Sydney University 2 (Peter Kelly, Samuel Wright) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

PL2: Briars 3 (Lee Brady, Joshua Drake, ?) defeated Sydney University 2 (Edward Ringwood, Sebastian Rollings ) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

PL3: Sydney University 4 (Edward Ringwood 2, Jeremy Phillips-Yelland, Aditya Khanna) defeated Briars 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

PL4: Sydney University 2 (Tesh Kanojia, Jeff Stibbard) defeated Briars 1 (Brendan Ius) Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

 

Men’s Sydney League – Round 11

SL1: Manly 8 defeated (Sebastian Sheehan 4, Mike Swindin 4) Sydney University 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

SL2: Ryde White 9 (David Gardner 2, Samuel Griffiths 2, Liam Phelan 2, Andrew Ramsay, Fraser Grant, Amauri Amat) defeated Sydney University 1 (Anei Thou) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

SL5: Tartans 2 (Pierce McConnell, Rick McConnell) defeated Sydney University 1 at Olympic Pitch 2 on Saturday.

 

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Round 10

 

ML1: Sydney University 6 (Erin Lidbetter 2, Samantha Danckert 2, Georgina Mallon, Claudia Johnston) defeated UNSW 0 at David Phillips Field on Sunday.

 

ML2: Sydney University 3 (Nicole Bartley, Rennae Harris, Elizabeth Hewish) defeated UNSW 0 at David Phillips Field on Sunday.

 

ML3: Sydney University 4 defeated UNSW 0 at David Phillips Field on Sunday.

 

ML4: Sydney University 3 (Bianca Albanese, Sarah Reece, Siobhan Shaw) defeated Macquarie University 2 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

ML5: Sydney University 4 (Sarah Leatherbarrow, Maggie Smith, Brooke Wilson, ?) defeated Macquarie University 0 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

ML6: Sydney University 1 (Lauren Jenkin) drew with UNSW 1 (Jessica Amos) at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

 

Menu
X