Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Round 12

Sydney University 11.15: 81 (Jacob Derickx 3, Zachary O’Brien 2, Jonathan Marsh 2, Sam Fong, Ned Reinhard, Jack Hiscox, Jackson Potter) defeated Gold Coast 10.15: 75 (Emmanuel Baru 3, Bradley Scheer 2, Ryan Gilmore, Brayden Crossley, Jacob Heron, Joshua Gore) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Adam Gulden, Sam Tagliabue, Jack Hiscox, Jake Bartholomaeus, Zachary O’Brien, Ryan Hebron.

Golf Coast:  Brayden Crossley, Joshua Jaska, William Brodie, Timakoi Bowie, Tui Lowah, Bradley Scheer.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 11

Premier Division Sydney University 21.13:139 (Tristan Davies 8, Matthew Powys 4, William Stratford 3, Timothy Cordner 2, Joshua Cole, Kyle Underwood, Braydon Pilot, Charlie Morgan) defeated Camden Cats 8.8: 56 (Jordan Ware 2, Luke Vella 2, Jed Ellis-Cluff, Joel Bottin-Noonan, Josiah Ayling, Fraser Brown) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tristan Davies, Denim Loffley, Spencer Krochmal, Nicholas Bertino, William Stratford, Samuel Gilfedder.

Camden Cats: Damon Franke, Jed Ellis-Cluff, Jordan Ware, William Wylie, Kyle Veerhuis, Baily McParland.

 

Premier Reserves: Sydney University 11.10: 76 (Oliver Wetzlar 4, Daniel Smith 2, Riley Lucas 2, Gabriel Robbie 2, Luke Freemantle) defeated Camden Cats 8.7: 55 (Kieran Churchill 2, Thomas Glynn, Adam Storey, Christopher Murray, Flynn Fielding, Harrison Bagot, Joel Upfill ) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Sebastian Trevaskis, Oliver Wetzlar, Malcolm Picken, Benjamin Hawtin, Luke Freemantle, Riley Lucas.

Camden Cats: Craig Trewhella, Bayley Campbell, Flynn Fielding, Nicholas Hills, Andrew McGuiggan, Kieran Churchill.

 

Round 10

Division One: Sydney University 9.7: 61 (Oliver Young 2, Gordon Willis 2, Lachlan Bennetts-Inkster 2, Toby Derrick, Samuel Prendergast, Joshua Cutrupi) defeated Nor-West Jets 5.7: 37 (Michael Sieders 2, Finn Miller, Bradley Burn, Brett Pitt) at Sydney University Oval  Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Peyton Caffey, Tom Morrison, Oscar Gibbins, Brandon Nelson, Jordan Sanders, Samuel Prendergast.

Nor-West Jets: Brett Pitt, Ryan Johnston, Ethon Coombs, Jarred Coull, Michael Sieders, Rowan Smith.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 11.9: 75 (Andrew Kraefft 4, David Starkey 2, Kyall Homberg, Aron Everett, Josh Trouchet, James Mason, Joel Carr) defeated Camden Cats 6.8: 44 ( Adam Noyce 3, Stephen Mann, Jarryd Boyd, Mark Halteh) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Phi Vo, Aron Everett, James Mason, Caleb St.Ather, Kieran Matic, Matthew Wonders.

Camden Cats: Jared Mullaney, Stuart Farnell, Jarryd Boyd, Zaccery Jovanovski, Benjamin Reid, Luke McCann.

 

Under 19 One: Sydney University 15.13: 103 (Luke Gallen 3, Luca Roncolato 2, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Wesley Greenaway, Jack Gardiner, Ezra Stoltenberg, Rory Bresnahan, Matthew Dyster, Adam Fiene, Billy Chudleigh, Moustafa Sattout, Blake Byrne) defeated Camden Cats 7.6: 48 (Taine Gilheany 2, Connor Marsh 2, Jarrod Coomby, Brendan Coxall, Rourke Eagle) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Matthew Dyster, Blake Byrne, Wesley Greenaway, Moustafa Sattout, Billy Chudleigh, Luke Gallen.

Camden Cats: Brendan Coxall, Rourke Eagle, William Gamble, Justin Ivanoff, Adam Schuback, Thomas Gowdy.

 

Under 19 Two: West Goannas 12.16: 88 (Jonathon Nieser 4, Ewan Cormack 4, Taidhg Ryan, Grant Clarke, Lachlan Zerafa, Nathan Penna ) defeated Sydney University 5.4: 34 (Lewis Verrell 2, Luke Asnicar, Alexander Bulley, Joshua Lee) at Gipps Road Oval on Saturday.

Best players

West Goannas:  Jonathon Nieser, Ewan Cormack, Hatem El-Daraj, Cameron Akhurst , Joshua Isaac, Dean Munk.

Sydney University:  Joshua Lee, Archie McKay, Jack Hauschild, Murali Chinnappa, Anthony Vassallo, Lewis Verrell.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 10

Premier: Western Wolves 9.12: 66 (Michaela Ekman 3, Luisa Marzotto 2, Nikki Furlong 2, Cassandra Emery, Amelia Causley-Todd) defeated Sydney University Bombers 3.0: 18 (Annie Boyle 2, Stephanie Gillon) at Picken Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Western Wolves: Rebecca Miller, Amelia Causley-Todd, Melissa Freckelton, Cassandra Emery, Luisa Marzotto, Nikki Furlong.

Sydney University: Pippy Clegg, Rayanne Kenny, Maryanne Harley, Orlaith Spooner, Annie Boyle, Adriana Smith.

 

Division One: Western Magic 20.13: 133 (Jaime Mann 5, Hayley Cole 4, Tiarne Kleyn 4, Mallorie Jansen 3, Ashlee Weir 3, Rebekah Leard) defeated Sydney University 0.0: 0 at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Western Magic: Jaime Mann, Sally Elstub, Mallorie Jansen, Rebekah Leard, Hayley Cole, Tiarne Kleyn) defeated Sydney

Sydney University: Angela Knight, Breanne Goschnick, Tanika Robertson, Jennifer Farrow, Sophie Clarke, April Alcock.

  

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 16

First Grade:  Sydney University 1 drew with Fraser Park 1 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 2 (Daniel Barrett, Andrew Casali) defeated Fraser Parl 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 2 defeated Fraser Park 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 15

Under 16: Sydney University 1 (Finn McDowell) defeated St George City 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 0 drew with St George City 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University 0 drew with St George City 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 (Harrison Lee) defeated St George City 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

 

NPL Women’s competition – Round 15

First Grade: NWS Koalas 2 (Emma Stanbury 2) defeated Sydney University 1 (Nickoletta Flannery) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 (Holly Duncan 2, Maxine Peak) defeated NWS Koalas 1 (Tahlia Macri) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Under 17: NWS Koalas 2 (Kiera Bainsfair, Pascale La Hei) defeated Sydney University 0 at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Under 15: NWS Koalas 2 (Tarsha Wayne, Mia Domine) defeated Sydney University 0 at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 4 (Alessia Dal Pane, Scarlett Graham, Sarah Farrow, Tayla Cvetkovski) defeated NWS Koalas 0 at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 10

First Grade: Sydney University 4 defeated Quakers Hill 3 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 6 defeated Quakers Hill 4 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 3 defeated Quakers Hill 2 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Round 11

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 28 (Harry Johnson-Holmes, Brad Wilkin, Theo Strang, James Kane tries; James Kane 4 goals) defeated Randwick 10 (Seamus Frost try; Harry Tyson goal, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 33 (Lincoln Whiteley, Eddy King, Ben Hughes, Cameron Lawrence, Sam Renton tries; Connor O’Shae 4 goals) defeated Randwick 14 (Toby Johnston, Andrew Marks tries; Bryan Croke 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 43 (Benjamin Carolan 2, Joshua King 2, Lachlan Agiris, Callum McIntosh, Sam Barclay tries; Daniel Poletto 4 goals) defeated Randwick 19 (Samuel Connor, Sepesa Loga-Taroga, Dion Narayan tries; Morgan Steyn 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 13 (Joshua Schwager try; Joe Schwager goal, 2 pen goals) defeated Randwick 10 (Sosefo Smith, Kieran Bonin tries) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Randwick 54 (Dimitry Chipizuboz, Ben Donaldson, Lachlan Day, Darcy Searl, Nick Wilkinson, Tom Fuller, Matthew Stead, Jackson Mohi tries; Lachlan Day 7 goals) defeated Sydney University 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Randwick 22 (Matthew Stead, Finn Kearns, Zac Carr tries; Zac Carr 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 14 (Michael Baldock, Angus Chadwick tries; Jack Murray 2 goals) at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Randwick 19 (Harrison Smith, Declan Leaney, Jaeger Collins tries; Fraser Baird 2 goals) drew with Sydney University 19 (Connor Grindal, Aidan Peek, Reihana Leui’I tries; Aidan Peek 2 goals) at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Basketball

SEABL competition – Round 11

Bendigo 87 (Nadeen Payne 29, Gabrielle Richards 17, Kelly Wilson 17, Ashleigh Karaitiana 10) defeated Sydney Uni 81 (Tahlia Tupaea 28, Lara McSpadden 14, Shanae Greaves 12, Madeleine O’Hehir 10) at Bendigo Stadium on Saturday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Round 12

Premier League 1: Sydney University 1 defeated St George-Randwick 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Premier League 2: Sydney University 4 defeated St George-Randwick 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Sydney League – Round 11

League 2: Sydney University 3 defeated Easts 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

League 3: Sydney University 2 defeated NWS 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

League 5: Sydney University 2 defeated Bentstix 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Menu
X