Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 12

First Grade: Stanmore Hawks FC (Jovan Blagojevic 4, Peter Yannopoulos 2, Conor Quilligan, Timothy Wohlfiel) 8 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 2 (Caelan Hinckson, Luke Del Vecchio) defeated Stanmore Hawks FC 1 (Lucas Caragher) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 5 (Ali Faour 2, Thomas McCoubrie, Oscar Derkatch, Jackson Sumich) defeated Stanmore Hawkes FC 1 (Thomas Barone) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 12

 

Under 16: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Fraser Park FC 0 at Fraser Park on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Fraser Park FC 3 defeated Sydney University SFC 2 at Fraser Park on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University 1 drew with Fraser Park FC 1 at Fraser Park on Sunday.

 

Under 13: Sydney University 4 defeated Fraser Park 2 at Fraser Park Oval on Sunday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 12

 

First Grade: Sydney University SFC 3 (Taren King, Melissa Caceres, Julie-Ann Russell) defeated Bankstown City FC 2 (Vesna Millvojevic, Stefani Skerlevska) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 3 (Maxine Peak 2, Heidi Makrillos) defeated Bankstown City FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 7 (Lauren Philip 2, Talia Kapetanellis, Kaitlin Maree Kiparizov, Nahla Quadan, Juliet Williams, Lexi Fleischer) defeated Bankstown City 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 7 (Poppy Tay 3, Charlotte Hampshire 2, Raina Prasad, Talia Kapetanellis) defeated Bankstown City FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 2 (Sarah Farrow, Luca Davine) drew with Bankstown City FC 2 (Liana Calabro, Jessica Narvaiza) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

 

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 8

 

First Grade: Sydney University 50 (Pen try, Nathaniel Tamwoy 2, Nicholas Champion de Crespigny, Daniel Calavassy, Harry Potter, Ben Hughes tries; James Kane 5 goals, pen goal) defeated Southern Districts 10 (De Wet Roos try; Christian Kagiassis goal, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 90 (Declan Moore 4, Nicholas Coaldrake 2, Jack McCalman 2, Jack Redden 2, William Wennerbom 2, William Ridley, Rory Suttor tries; Tom Woodcock 10 goals) defeated Southern Districts 21 (John-Wesley Boath Moananu, Ryan Longville, Jack Conen tries; Ryan Longville 3 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 87 (Joshua Hardie 3, Benjamin Bull 2, Edward Renton 2, Josh Schwager, Lincoln Whiteley, William Wennerbom, Daniel Poletto, Samuel Renton, Se Hong Kim tries; William Wennerbom 10 goals, Benjamin Bull goal) defeated Southern Districts 12 (Blake Taylor, Kingston tries; Jared Elasi goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 43 (Connor Grindal 2, Se Hong Kim 2, Jack Bliss, Patrick Muller, Sam Nery tries; Se Hong Kim 4 goals) defeated Southern Districts 5 (Uatau Penitani try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University 59 (Ollie Harvison 2, Jack Murray 2, Angus Bell 2, Will MacPherson, Henry Whelan, Eddie Poolman tries; Max Robson 7 goals) defeated Southern Districts 20 (Cooper Chambers, Lachlan Morgan tries; Bryce Rue 2 goals, 2 pen goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 70 (Thomas Latu 4, Alex Simson 3, Harry Jeffrey, Stuart Sellar, Riley Alcorn tries; Mac Sinclair 9 goals, Alex Sinson goal) defeated Southern Districts 32 (Pitt Edward 2, Ronan Eruini-Bennett, George-Matthew Fournaris tries; Edward Pitt 3 goals, 2 pen goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 () defeated Southern Districts 0 on forfeit at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

 

 

Rugby League

 

State League – Round 11

St Marys Saints 24 (Justin Jones 3, Mose Feilo 2, Joe Vaegaau tries) defeated Sydney University 17 (Evander Swann, Matthew Long, Mutu Stanley tries; Lewis Habkouk 2 goals; Matthew Long field goal) at St Marys Leagues Stadium on Sunday.

 

Tertiary Championship – Round 5

TAFE NSW Polecats 30 defeated Sydney University 24 at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Netball

 

Sydney Metropolitan Netball League – Round 6

 

Division 2: Blacktown City 63 defeated Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 42 on May 23.

Division 4: Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 50 defeated Baulkham Hills Shire 45 on May 20.

Division 5: Blacktown City 42 defeated Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 40 on May 21.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 7

PL1: Sydney University 7 (Angus Baird, Peter Kelly, Jeremy Mosley, Maxim Skyba, Aden Smith, Samuel Wright, Charlie Michael) defeated Gordon-North Sydney 2 (Robbie Baird, Nicolas Marot) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

PL2: Sydney University 3 (William Baker, Vince Umbers, Edward Ringwood goals) defeated UTS 1 (Imran Warsi) on Olympic Pitch 2 on Saturday.

PL3: Sydney University 1 (Nicholas Lee) defeated UTS 0 at Olympic Pitch 2 on Saturday.

PL4: Sydney University 2 (Rowan MacDonald 2) drew with UTS 2 (Sacha Overhoff, Sam Paynter) on Olympic Pitch 2 on Saturday.

 

Men’s Sydney League – Round 8

SL1: Monterey 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Kyeemagh RSL on Saturday.

SL2: UTA 4 (Isaac Condran, Nathan Reeves, Eugene Stroinovsky, Justin Woolhouse) defeated Sydney University 1 (Ian Dehlsen) at Olympic Pitch 1 on Saturday.

SL5: Wests 1 (Ashley Cole) defeated Sydney University 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

 

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Round 7

 

ML1: Sydney University 3 (Emma Scriven, Alice Arnott, Fiona Tout) defeated UTS 1 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

ML2: Sydney University 2 (Sarah Ford 2) defeated UTA 1 (Shannan Sainsbury) at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

ML3: MosHarbour 3 (Julia Wilson 3) defeated Sydney University 1 (Katinka Morris) at Cumberland Field, Lidcombe, on Sunday.

 

ML4: Sydney University 1 (Rachel Mannion) defeated MosHarbour 0 at Cumberland Field, Lidcombe, on Sunday.

 

ML5: MosHarbour 3 (Tam Sewell 2, Amanda Hewitt-Park) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cumberland Field, Lidcombe, on Sunday.

 

ML6: Sydney University 1 (Lauren Jenkins) drew with MosHarbour 1 (Charlotte Simons) at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

 

Australian Football

 

NEAFL competition – Round 8

Sydney University bye.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 7

Premier Grade: East Coast Eagles 13.8: 86 (Jamie Vlatko 3, Kieran Emery 3, Arin Rickett 2, Connor Stewart, Reuben Haupt, Aaron Drinkwater, Matthew Eastman, Cameron Edwards) defeated Sydney University 12.11: 83 (Timothy Cordner 3, Nicholas Foster 3, Kane Murphy 2, Aaron Day 2, Samuel Gilfedder, Tom Morrison) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Aaron Day, Allister Clarke, Samuel Gilfedder, Thomas Byrnes, Marcus Valastro, Kane Murphy.

East Coast Eagles: Arin Rickett, Aaron Drinkwater, Andrew Browning, Stuart Turner, Reuben Haupt, Jamie Vlatko.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 21.14: 140 (James Lees 5, Riley Lucas 5, Denim Loffley 3, Daragh Mullen, Nathan Tang, Lewis McNamara, Malcolm Picken, Christopher Akehurst, Bailey Scotney, Kyle Underwood, Alexander Hawtin) defeated East Coast Eagles 2.6: 18 (Jared Patira, Campbell Ford) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nik Dale, Christopher Akehurst, Malcolm Picken, Sam Mazzer, Riley Lucas, James Lees.

East Coast Eagles: Ryan Fitton, Daniel O’Connor, Alex Foxall, Bailey Sims, Lucas O’Connor, Ben Roughan.

 

Division One: Sydney University 9.11: 65 (Jack O’Halloran 2, James Mason, Tommy Doyle, Michael Gazeas) defeated Campbelltown Blues 8.6: 54 (Aidan Bell 3, Cameron Gordon 2, Adrian Olsen, TJ Stanmore, Cameron Desmond) at Monarch Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Campbelltown Blues:  Cameron Gordon, Hayden McKeogh, Brayden Stock, TJ Stanmore, Jason Fretwell.

Sydney University:  Xavier Nelson, James Mason, Billy Lambert, Rory Bresnahan, Tommy Doyle.

 

 

Division Two: Sydney University 13.14: 92 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Adam Lyons 2, William Wright, Rhys Fletcher, Paul Oscar, David Starkey, Ben Fitzpatrick, George Steele-Park, Lachlan Johnson) defeated East Coast Eagles 4.2: 26 ( Christopher Howse , Ryan Kenny, Nicholas Ford, Thomas Grove) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Whitaker, Ben Fitzpatrick, Justin Hazelton, Kieran Matic, Hamish Hegarty, Gabriel Robbie.

East Coast Eagles: Tim Physick, Ryan Kenny, David Berger, Jesse Foxall, Samer Barsoum, Andrew Tumminello.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 13.9: 87 ( Lucas Ward 5, Matthew Jensen 4, Dean Crawford 2, Oscar McAleese, Alex Antoniazi) defeated North Shore Bombers 2.2: 14 (Kerim Toker, Nathan Roberts) at Gore Hill on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers:  Samuel Westley, Wade Dower, Dominic McCarthy, Nicholas Flood, Hendrik Aug, Mike Jones.

Sydney University: Dean Crawford, Caleb St.Ather, William Porley, Lucas Ward, Calvin Goessler, Thomas Pope.

 

Men’s Under 19 – Round 7

Division One: Sydney University 15.12: 102 ( Joshua Lee 3, Brendan Ford 3, Josef Wilks 2, Blake Byrne 2, Nicholas Lees, Matthew Dyster, Damien Dickson, Jack Pullinger, Harrison Best) defeated East Coast Eagles 6.4: 40 (Nathan Adams 3, Calum Sproull, Aiden Lefevre, Harrison Bultitude) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Damien Dickson, Cooper Searle, Che Munro, Angus McNamara, Justin Raja, Nicholas Lees.

East Coast Eagles:  Calum Sproull, Ben Roughan, Aiden Lefevre, Adam Mrazek, Tyler Odgers, Ethan Barlow.

 

Division Two: Sydney University bye.

 

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 7

 

Premier Grade: Macquarie University 6.4: 40 (Laura Jane Russell, Aislinn Albury, Pippa Smyth , Melissa Brydon, Meagan Kiely, Dominique Carruthers) defeated Sydney University Bombers 2.2: 14 (Andrea Roditis, Franziska Klatt) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Maryanne Harley, Zoe Hurrell, Louise Stephenson, Kristen Hay, Andrea Roditis, Pippy Clegg.

Macquarie University: Amanda Farrugia, Pippa Smyth, Lauren Houghton, Dominique Carruthers, Ashleigh Carter, Katherine Russell.

 

Division Two: Pennant Hills Demons 5.10: 40 (Amie Maguire, Amy Court, Manisha Kulasinghe, Lydia Dahlen, Capri Vidler, Paris Roditis) defeated Sydney University Bombers 3.1: 19 (Mikaeli Cuell, Erin Doyle, Emma Gelsomino) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills Demons: Amie Maguire, Amy Court, Manisha Kulasinghe, Lydia Dahlen, Capri Vidler, Paris Roditis.

Sydney University:  Isabella Gray, Renae Pritchard, Karoline Haugeland, Erin Doyle, Nisharnthi Duggan, Emma Gelsomino.

Menu
X