Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Roun4

Sydney University 15.10: 100 (Damien Bonney 3, Zachary O’Brien 2, Jack Dimery, Ned Reinhard, Jonathan Williams, Jackson Potter, Jack Hiscox, Jacob Derickx, Matthew Wilson, Lachlan) defeated Aspley 11.10: 76 (Nicholas Jackson 2, James Nelis 2, Jordan Hayden, Benjamin Warren, James Ives, Thomas Rudolph, Reece Toye, Matthew Payne, Fletcher McIvor) at Graham Road Ground, Brisbane, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jacob Derickx, Samuel Tagliabue, Thomas Young, Zachary O’Brien, Darcy Baron-Hay Damien Bonney, Callum McFadden, Thomas Young, Jonathan Williams, Ned Reinhard.

Aspley: William Wolbers, James Nelis, Michael Hutchinson, Gavin Grose, Edward Mallan, Ryan Holman.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 3

Premier Division: Sydney University 14.10: 94 (Xavier Richards 4, Tim Barrett 3, William Stratford 3, Allister Clarke 2, Montgomery Krochmal, Matthew Vicic) defeated UNSW Eastern Sydney Bulldogs 5.10: 40 (Max Lower 2, Ryan Farrelly, Darcy Cordell, Brandon Norton) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Micael Fogarty, Kane Murphy, Jarrod Irving, Andrew Sierakowski, Nicholas Bertino, Nicholas Bowen.

UNSW Eastern Sydney: Thomas Banuelos, Jack Hardman, Ben Hyndes, James Bell, Jack McAnespie.

Division One: Sydney University 14.13: 97 (Nik Dale 6, Benjamin Hawtin 3, Robert O’Hara 2, Alexander Hawtin, Sean Stokoe, Adam Birman) defeated Southern Power 7.11: 53 (Andrew Wardrop 3, Ben Royall 2, Jarrod Wilson, Barton. Lynch) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Benjamin Hawtin, Nik Dale, Thomas Stewart, Sacha Willesee, Ryan Kennedy, Matthew Powys.

Southern Power: Barton Lynch, Conor Aggett, Thomas Edwards, Marshall Cairnduff, Izaak Smith, Nicholas Jeffries.

Division Two: UNSW Eastern Sydney Bulldogs 19.15: 129 (Tom Scheibling 4, Jackson Coutts 4, Harold Sleigh 4, Jack McKinlay 3, Cameron McKinlay 2, Ben Hyndes, Andrew Goodieson) defeated Sydney University 5.8: 38 (Pat Hoey 2, Lachlan Bennetts-Inkster, Kyall Homberg, Ned Rohrt) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Sydney Bulldogs: Jack McKinlay, Luke Jones, Christopher Jourdain, Brad Pattison, Jackson Coutts, Oliver Gohl.

Sydney University: Manning Begg, Alex Crowe, Kyall Homberg, Jack O’Halloran, Peyton Caffey, Peter Schmidt.

Division Four: Western Magic 15.4: 94 (Luke Hyland 3, Manoj Yuvarajan 3, Patrick Barclay 2, Alex Perkins 2, Benjamin White, Daniel McIntyer, Laat Madheng, Michael Craigie, Zachariah Godden) defeated Sydney University 9.11: 65 (Peter Lloyd 3, Leigh McWhirter 3, Tomas Edwards, Gordon Willis, Werner Taimus) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Western Magic: Aaron Hill, Nathaniel Lawson, Daniel McIntyer, Zachariah Godden, Luke Hyland, Daniel Nieass.

Sydney University: Peter Lloyd, Joel Carr, Alistair Northam, Chas Wilkinson, Leigh McWhirter, Lachlan Glascott.

Division Five: Sydney University 12.13: 85 (William McClintock 3, Jacob Reddie 3, Jared Boccanfuso, Nicholas Craze, David Drentin, Dale Halliday, Thomas Gibbons, Josh Toyer) defeated Camden Cats 8.8: 56 (Jihad Ykmour 2, Ben Laid 2, Tom Young 2, Adam Dawes, James Hayes) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Craze, Dale Halliday, William McClintock, David Drentin, Angus Robinson, Luke Girgis.

Camden Cats: Matthew Greenwood, Campbell Hicks, Grant James, Timothy Wright, Matthew Semenov, Teejay Hoch.

Under 19 Division One: Pennant Hills Demons 12.16: 88 (Luke Skrivanic 4, Adam Kinasch 3, Joshua Stern 2, Cooper Pascoe, Harry Maguire, Ben Matthews, Nicholas Eynaud) defeated Sydney University 4.7: 31 (Charlie Morgan 2, Jack Gardiner, Tom Stapleton) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills Demons: Luke Skrivanic, Joshua Stern, Michael Carroll, Nicholas Eynaud, Jesse Vidot-Coleman, Adam Kinasch.

Sydney University: Charlie Morgan, Bo Williams, Michael Nettheim, Jack Gardiner, Tom Stapleton, Sam Cividin.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 3

Premier Division: Sydney University 11.12: 78 (Chloe Scrimshaw 4, Rachel Stack 2, Annie Boyle, Pippie Clegg, Stephanie Walker, Jennifer Lew, Adriana Smith) defeated Southern Power 2.3: 15 (Kathryn Hull, Ashlee McClure) at  Sydney University Gwawley Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Chloe Scrimshaw, Nicolas Barr, Ellie Brush, Rachel Stack, Jennifer Lew, Stephanie Walker.

Southern Power: Michelle Podnecky, Karen Saavedra Ramirez, Ashlee McClure, Mackenzie Eddington, Natalie Murray, Emily Rohr.

Division One: Western Magic 19.14: 128 (Danielle Dimond 6, Simone Freeman 4, Ashlee Weir 2, Sarah Meszaros, Kate O’Hagan, Siobhan Luczak, Helena Smith, Elizabeth Pickering Rodriguez, Rebekah Leard, Mallorie Jansen) defeated Sydney University 0.0: 0 at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Western Magic: Jennifer Tosh, Danielle Dimond, Ashlee Weir, Rebecca Leeds, Rebekah Leard, Simone Freeman.

Sydney University: Georgia Davis, Jennifer Debenham, Franziska Klatt, Jasmine Fergus, Megan Asquith, Madeline Goldberger.

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 7

First Grade: Hawkesbury City 6 (Santiago Pollares Palomeque 4, Benjamin Gray 2) defeated Sydney University 1 (Jeremy Butnaru) at David Bertenshaw Field on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Blake Serafin, Jeremy Vega, Nicholas Makridopolus) defeated Hawkesbury 2 (Michael McCrory 2) at David Bertenshaw Field on Saturday.

Under 18: Hawkesbury City FC 2 (Callum Elliott 2) defeated Sydney University 0 at David Bertenshaw Field on Saturday.

Under 16: Sydney University 1 (Ali Faour) defeated Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 4 (Finn McDowell 2, Thomas McCoubrie, Jawad Karnib) defeated Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 (Matthew Liu, Dylan Bozicevic) defeated Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 0 drew with Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 3

First Grade: Sydney University 1 (Georgia Plessis) drew with North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Siahn Bozanic) at Els Hall Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: North West Sydney Koalas 4 (Stevie Donougher 2, Hannah Beard, Ehlana Hards) defeated Sydney University 1 (Georgia Pollitt) at Els Hall Park on Sunday.

Under 17:  North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Holly Caspers) defeated Sydney University 0 at Els Hall Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 2 (Isabella Di Sipio, Tulley McEvoy) drew with North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Rosie Andrew) at Els Hall Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 2 (Lani McAuliffe, Helena Malesci) drew with North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Melis Ozcan) at Els Hall Park on Sunday.

Rugby League


NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 2

 

Sydney University 38 (Adam Vrahnos 3, Coen Horwood 2, Jake Vrahnos, Daniel Hicks, Max Linden-Smith tries; Adam Vrahnos 2 goals, Thomas McCarthy goal) defeated Macquarie University Warriors 22 at Henson Park on Saturday.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 4

First Grade – Shute Shield: Northern Suburbs 41 defeated defeated Sydney University 24 at Eridge Park, Bowral, on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 15 drew with Northern Suburbs 15 at Eridge Park, Bowral, on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 40 defeated Northern Suburbs 34 at Eridge Park, Bowral, on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 26 defeated Northern Suburbs 14 at Eridge Park, Bowral, on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 40 defeated North Suburbs 20 at Bon Andrews Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Northern Suburbs 15 defeated Sydney University 7 at Bon Andrews Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 34 defeated Northern Suburbs 0 at Bon Andrews Oval on Saturday.

Menu
X