Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

NEAFL Eastern Conference – Round 17

Sydney University 12.11: 83 (Alexander Lee 5, Tim Barrett 2, David Conway, Nukarin Lewington, Lachlan Clancy, Max Carter, Ryan. Edwards) d Hills Eagles 8.14: 62 (Matthew Edwins 3, Jamie Vlatko 2, Brad Ure, Daniel Spiteri, Timothy Garlick) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Peter Casey, Nicholas Bowen, Alexander Lee, Tim Barton, Ryan Silvester, Nukarin Lewington.

Hills Eagles: Dean Costello, Scott Reed, Timothy Garlick, Jon Vlatko, Daniel Spiteri, Bradley Palipuaminni.

Sydney Women’s AFL – Round 13

First Grade: Balmain Dockers 9.8: 62 (Belinda Pride 4, Alison Parkin, Lynda Rowan, Emma Davison, Laura Holdsworth, Olivia Hall) d Sydney University 1.2: 8 (Kate Lancaster) at Mona Park.

Best players

Balmain Dockers: Laura Holdsworth, Jackie Buckthought, Emma Davison, Kate Fitzsimmons, Olivia Hall, Karla Spilarewicz.

Sydney University: Jennifer Lew, Mai Nguyen, Nicola Vrachnas, Kate Lancaster, Meredith Gray, Colleen Mallon.

 

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 4 d St George FC 3 at Hensley Athletic Field.

Grade 20: St George 6 d Sydney University 0.

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 1 (Kathryn Ward) d Manly United FC 0 at  Wentworth Park.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 1 drew with Manly United FC 1.

Grade 16: Sydney University 1 d Manly United FC 0.

Grade 14: Manly United FC 3 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 12: Sydney University 2 drew with Manly United FC 2.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 13

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 26 (Daniel Halangahu, Michael Hodge, Tom Kingston tries; Daniel Halangahu goal, 3 pen goals) d Northern Suburbs 23 (Corey Brown, David Harvey tries; David Harvey 2 goals, 3 pen goals) at North Sydney Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 55 (Dane McCarthy 2,Pieter van der Merwe 2, David Fong, Dan Kelly, Mark O’Dare, Willie Du Plessis tries; Brad Hodge 5 goals, David Dillon goal, David Fong pen goal) d Northern Suburbs 31 (Lachlan Porteous 2, Will Miller, Trent Lake tries; Alex Lavender 2 goals, Sam Myers 2 goals, pen goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Northern Suburbs 14 (Ben Borg, Anthony Shortis tries; Henry Fisher 2 goals) d Sydney University 11 (Guy Millar try; Cameron Lawrence 2 pen goals).

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 13 (Ben Cannon try; Ben Cannon goal, pen goal, Matt Armour pen goal) d Northern Suburbs 3 (Scott Barnes pen goal).

Colts

First Grade: Northern Suburbs 22 d Sydney University 20.

Second Grade: Sydney University 24 (4 tries) d Northern Suburbs 10.

Third Grade: Northern Suburbs 10 d Sydney University 7.

 

Hockey 

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 17

 Premier Division: Sydney University 6 d UTS 1.

Sydney Cup: UTS 6 d Sydney University 2.

Grade 1: UNSW 1 d Sydney University 0.

Grade 2: UNSW 3 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 3: Sydney University 1 drew with Macquarie University 1.

Grade 4: Macquarie University 2 d Sydney University 0.

Grade 7: GNS 7 d Sydney University 0.

Grade 8: Ryde 1 d Sydney University 0.

Menu
X