Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Grand Final

Third Grade: Sydney University 13 (Mitch Liddle 3, Andrew Franklin 3, Robert Giallombardo 2, Stuart Wright 2, Anthony Palmer, Matthew Currey, Zac Horton) defeated Petersham-Leichhardt 3 (Jacob Krkovski, Luke Sheils, Jacob Campbell) at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

First Grade: Petersham-Leichhardt 7 defeated Greenway Giants 0 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Petersham-Leichhardt 4 defeated Hawkesbury 1 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 16

First Division: Australian Catholic University 24 defeated Sydney University 22 at Henson Park on Saturday.

Second Division: Australian Catholic University 50 defeated Sydney University 20 at Henson Park on Saturday.

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 21

Sydney Swans 10.8: 68 (Jake Brown 2, Ted Richards 2, Ned Reinhard 2, Nicholas Newman, Jack Hiscox, Matthew Wilson, Tom Derickx) defeated Sydney University 5.13: 43 (Kane Murphy, Lewis Stevenson, Tom Young, Matthew Rawlinson, Austin Lucy) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney Swans: Ryan Hebron, Jordan Dawson, Jordan Foote, Jeremy Laidler, Tom Derickx.

Sydney University: Tim Barton, Aaron Day, Tom Young, Lewis Stevenson, Kane Murphy, William Sierakowski.

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 18

Premier Division: Pennant Hills Demons 17.18: 120 (Daniel Preen 6, Theo Moraitis 4, Brandon Clark 2, Thomas Edmonds, Stephen Wray, Ranga Ediriwickrama, Nicholas Hey, Ted Widmer) defeated Sydney University 8.1: 49 (Thomas Elkington 3, Matthew Vicic 3, Luke Vella, Alexander Hawtin) Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills Demons: Daniel Preen, Brandon Clark, Ranga Ediriwickrama, Josh Boag, Thomas Edmonds, Cameron Smith.

Sydney University: Allister Clarke, Luke Vella, Lachlan Maples, Andrew Sierakowski, Thomas Elkington, Matthew Vicic.

Division One: Sydney University 7.16: 58 (Gabriel Robbie 2, Nik Dale, Andrew Holmes, Charles Allworth, John Walsh, Lachlan McKendrick) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 5.10: 40 (Sam Zikman 3, Jordan Rene, Cian Furlong) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: John Walsh, Christopher Reichman, Sam Ryan, Ryan Kennedy, Micael Fogarty, Andrew Holmes.

Pennant Hills Demons: Jason Clarke, Cian Furlong, Lukas de Vries, Ryan Lepore, Luke Turner, Mitchell Trenaman.

Semi-Finals

Division Five: Sydney University 10.12: 72 (Manning Begg 2, Kyall Homberg 2, Tomas Edwards, Luke Taylor, Jared Boccanfuso, Phi Vo, Samuel Prendergast, Kieran Matic) defeated UTS Bats 7.6: 48 (Daniel Casarotto 3, Steven Maguire 2, Lorenzo Nevin, Jonathan Bocking) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tomas Edwards, Manning Begg, Curtis Judge, Samuel Prendergast, David Starkey, Pat Hoey.

UTS Bats: Jos Ellison, Jake Kaiser, Daniel Ferreira, Jonathan Bocking, Lorenzo Nevin.

Under 19: Sydney University 16.16: 112 (Henry Lamshed 3, Nicholas Bertino 2, Harry Harvey 2, Lachlan Bennetts 2, Xavier Nelson, Samuel Lawson, Rowdy Friend, Harry Lalor, Max Drew, Michael Nettheim, Rob O’Hara) defeated East Coast Eagles 5.6: 36 (Cody Matthews 3, Aidan Chapman, Isaac Heath) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Bertino, Rowdy Friend, Xavier Nelson, Henry Lamshed, Michael Nettheim.

East Coast Eagles: Joshua Marquez, Ryan Van Vliet, Aidan Chapman, Phillip Talbot, Alexander Van Vliet, Alex Organ.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 16

Sydney University Bombers  7.9: 51 (Rachael Stack 3, Amy Foo, Tara McKenty, Elizabeth Sadler, Meg Haynes) defeated Newtown Breakaways 3.2: 20 (Codie Briggs, Tram Nguyen, Tayla Stahl-Smith) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University Bombers: Rachael Stack 3, Amy Foo, Tara McKenty, Elizabeth Sadler, Meg Haynes.

Newtown Breakaways: Anna Ruut, Alex Schroder, Tayla Stahl-Smith, Zara Lee, Rosalie Graham, Stacy Cross.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League – Finals

Premier Division: North West Sydney Koalas 3 defeated Manly Lions 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Grand Final: Sydney University SFC versus North West Sydney Koalas.

Reserve Grade: Blacktown Spartans 1 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Blacktown Spartans 1 defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Blacktown Spartans.

NSW Men’s Premier League Three – Round 21

Premier: Sydney University SFC 1 defeated Gladesville Ryde Magic 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 4 defeated Gladesville Ryde Magic 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 defeated Gladesville Ryde Magic 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Menu
X