Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 11

Northern Territory Thunder 15.8: 98 (Darren Ewing 5, Jonathan Peris 2, Gibson Turner 2, Shannon Rioli, Dominic Barry, Jack Long, Christopher Dunne, Shaquille McKenzie, Jack Williams) d Sydney University 14.12: 90 (Jacob Derickx 3, Jeb Turner 2, Erol Sertbas 2, Nicholas Winmar 2, Kelvin Barnes, Matthew Powys, Tim Barrett, Matthew Rawlinson) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

NT Thunder: Richard Tambling, Justin Beugelaar, Cameron Ilett, Shannon Rioli, Jonathan Peris, Darren Ewing

Sydney University: Aaron Day, Gabriel Orr, Tom Young, Lewis Stevenson, Jeb Turner, Max Wilson.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 9

Premier Division: St George Dragons 13.12: 90 (Brayden Kilpatrick 2, Ben Jones 2, Stephen Wilsen 2, Daniel Cooper 2, Jack Hill, Daniel Donohue, Janson Doughty, Blake Guthrie, Eli Prescott) d Sydney University 9.11: 65 (William Stratford 3, Zachary Fyffe 2, Tom Elkington 2, Ben Hawtin, Oscar Osborne) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

St George Dragons: Blake Guthrie, Nathan Kenny, Daniel Rixon, Jordan West, Jake Brown, Brayden Kilpatrick.

Sydney University: Zachary Fyffe, Jacob Swarts, Sam Sleigh, Alister Clarke, Lachlan Maples, Luke Vella.

 

Division One: Sydney University 7.12: 54 (Harry Bown 3, Liam Huxtable 2, Christopher Kendrick, Andrew MacPherson) d St George Dragons 4.7: 31 (Chris Windle 3, Jack Guthrie) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Harry Bown, Aaron Hawkins, Sam Ryan, Daniel Black, Ben Fitzpatrick, Jarryd Boyd.

St George Dragons: Jack Guthrie, Michael Milner, Donald Hoban, Alexander Brooks, Chris Windle, Riley Orr.

 

Division Three: Sydney University v Gosford Wildcats at Adcock Park – washed out.

 

Division Four: Sydney University 12.12: 84 (Luke Girgis 2, Paul Oscar, Hary Murdoch, Timothy Lay) d Blacktown Magic 3.5: 23 (Scott Woods, Anthony Zakroczymski, Fabian McLeod) at Blacktown International Sports Park No.2 on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Leighton Roberts, Michael Fogarty, Jordan Sanders, Jim Beard, Hary Murdoch.

Blacktown Magic: Scott Woods, Jared Clifford, Scott Coombes, Alexander Earle, Benjamin Haywood, Anthony Zakroczymski.

 

Division Five: Randwick City Saints v Sydney University at Pioneers Park – washed out.

 

Under 19 Division One: North Shore Bombers 11.7: 73 (Harrison Carr 3, Angus Quail 2, Ned Campbell 2, James Cubis, Angad Roy, Jarrod Steinert, Nicholas Garrick) d Sydney University 6.5: 41 (Oliver Wetzlar 3, Jack Fitzgerald, Harry Harvey, Nicholas Bertino) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Charles Silvester, Ned Campbell, James Cubis, Angus Baker, James Loneragan, Sudket Fraser-Krause.

Sydney University: Andrew Sierakowski, Samuel Clark, Samuel Coggins, Oliver Wetzlar, William Gowers, James Nettle.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier competition – Round 8

Sydney University Bombers: Bye

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 9

Sydney University v Greenway: Washed out.

 

Rugby Union

NSW Men’s Premier Rugby Union competition – Round 13

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 44 d Eastern Suburbs 0 at Woollahra Oval on Saturday. Points: Sydney University 5. Eastern Suburbs 0.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 14 d Eastern Suburbs 10. Points: Sydney University 4, Eastern Suburbs 1.

Third Grade – J.R. Henderson Shield: Sydney University 20 d Eastern Suburbs 17. Points: Sydney University 5, Eastern Suburbs 1.

Fourth Grade – J.R. Henderson Cup: Eastern Suburbs 19 d Sydney University 15. Points: Eastern Suburbs 4, Sydney University 1.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Eastern Suburbs 18 d Sydney University 10 at Woollahra No.3 Oval. Points: Eastern Suburbs 4, Sydney University 1. 

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 42 d Eastern Suburbs 13. Points: Sydney University 5, Eastern Suburbs 0.

Third Grade: Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 28 d Eastern Suburbs 0. Points: Sydney University 5, Eastern Suburbs 0.

  

Soccer

NSW Women’s Premier League First Division – Round 11

Premier Division: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with Blacktown Spartans FC 0 at Wilson Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 2 (Lauren Stein, Aiona Mila) d Blacktown Spartans FC 1 (Logan Garard).

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 2 (Tatiana Gonzales) d Blacktown Spartans FC 0.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 1 (Brigid Sullivan) drew with Blacktown Spartans FC 1 (Brooke Steinwede).

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 0 () drew with Blacktown Spartans FC 0.

 

NSW Men’s Premier League Second Division – Round 14

Premier League: Spirit FC 3 (Abraham Majok 2, Jacob Harris) d Sydney University SFC 0 at Lambert Park on Saturday night.

Under 20: Spirit FC 3 (Jonathan Prasad 2, K Tobin) d Sydney University SFC 1 (Daniel Mifsud).

Under 18: Spirit FC 5 (Mason Ireland 5) d Sydney University SFC 0.

Under 16: Spirit FC 4 (Joshua Carnevale, Daniel Colosimo, Nicholas Pearson, Matthew Sutherland) d Sydney University SFC 2 (Asha Phillips, William Twomey).

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 2 (Blake Rathbone, Mackenzie Dotson) d Spirit FC 1 (Joshua Littlefield).

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 1 (Henry Bickerstaff) d Spirit FC 0.

Under 13: Spirit FC 3 (Cameron Veldhuizen 2, Alexander Ryan) d Sydney University SFC 0.

Under 12: Sydney University SFC 1 (Jayden Ayad) d Spirit FC 0.

Menu
X