Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Water Polo

National Water Polo League – Week 11

Men: Sydney University 17 d Cronulla Sharks 3 (scorers not available) at Sydney University Sports and Aquatic Centre.

UNSW Wests Magpies 11 (Richie Campbell 5, Johnno Cotterill 2, Thomas Corcoran 2, Daniel Swinnerton, Stephen Cody) d Sydney University 6 (Thomas Kearns 2, James Young, Clayton Whittaker, Luke Northcott, Zac White) at UNSW.

Women: Cronulla Sharks 10 (Nicole Zagame 5, Jana Liesmann 2, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Mackenzie Moores-Sipos, Lena Mihalovic) d Sydney University 4 (Gabby Wikman 2, Hannah Buckling, Keesja Gofers).

Sydney University 8 d UNSW Wests Tigers 6 (scorers not available) at UNSW.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 2

First Grade – Shute Shield: Manly 28 (Eddie Aholelei, Caderyn Neville, Sione Ala tries; Sione Ala 2 goals, 3 pen goals) d Sydney University 26 (Anthony Pohlen, Michael Hodge, Stu Dunbar tries; Dan Kelly goal, 3 pen goals) at Manly Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 29 (Willie Du Plessis 2, Zubayr Abrahams, Peter Betham tries; David Fong 3 goals, pen goal) d Manly 20 (Dan Alley 2, Richard Cooper tries; Marshal Milroy goal, pen goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 15 (Sione Kaivelata, Ollie L’Estrange tries; Jack Macklin goal, pen goal) d Manly 6 (Corey Murphy 2 pen goals).

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 38 (Cameron Lawrence 2, Hola Tonga, Brad Panayiotou tries; Cameron Lawrence 3 goals, 4 pen goals) d Manly 18 (Shem Grieves, Steve Trower tries; Cameron Pyne  goal, 2 pen goals).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 45 (6 tries) d Manly 11 at Sydney University.

Second Grade: Manly 40 (6 tries) d Sydney University 38 (6 tries).

Third Grade: Sydney University 61 (9 tries) d Manly 7.

 

Australian Football

Eastern Conference – Round 5

Sydney University bye.

Sydney AFL – Round 3

Premier Division: Sydney University bye.

Division Three: Sydney University 11.17: 83 (Craig Boustred 4, Chas Wilkinson 2, Ronan Geraghty 2, Josh Heazlewood, Christopher Reid, Liam Huxtable) d Southern Power 5.3: 33 (Thomas Aggett 2, Adam Carmody, Lyndon Hall, Andrew Wardrop) at Gwawley Oval.

Division Five: Sydney University 23.32: 170 (Gordon Willis 13, Brett Woods 2, Chris McNeil 2, Jake Rosen 2, Michael Murray, Al-Karim Madhavji , Paul McWhirter, Gus Stephenson) d Holroyd-Parramatta 1.3: 9 (Russell Witt) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

 

Soccer

Super League – Round 5

First Grade: Northern Tigers 3 (M Glanville 52m 67m, T Spencer 73m) d Sydney University 0 at Mills Park.

Under 20: Sydney University 4 d Northern Tigers 1.

Super Youth League – Round 4

Grade 13: Sydney University 6 d Northern Tigers 2.

Grade 14: Sydney University 2 d Northern Tigers 1.

Grade 15: Sydney University 2 d Northern Tigers 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 1 drew with Northern Tigers 1.

Grade 18: Northern Tigers 2 d Sydney University 1.

Women’s Premier League – Round 5

First Grade: Sydney University 5 d Northbridge FC 4 at Wentworth Park

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 4 d Northbridge FC 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 2 d Northbridge 1.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 drew with Northbridge 2.

Under 12: Sydney University 3 d Northbridge 2.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 5

Premier Division: Sydney University 3 drew with Norwest 3.

Sydney Cup: Norwest 2 d Sydney University 0.

Sydney League:

Grade 1: Sutherland 2 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 2: Sutherland  1 drew with Sydney University 1.

Grade 3: GNS 2 d Sydney University 0.

Grade 4: GNS 3 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 7: Sydney University 0 drew with Easts 0.

Grade 8: Sydney University 3 d Easts 2.

 

 Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 3

First Grade: Marrickville 000 021 11  5r 6h 1e d Sydney University 000 010 00 1r 4h 2e at Marrickville.

Greenway 031 001 020 7r 5h 6e d Sydney University 320 000 000 5r 11h 5e at Greenway.

Second Grade: Sydney University 5 d Marrickville 0.

Third Grade: Sydney University 10 d Marrickville 8.

 

Tennis

 

Sydney Badge competition – Round 6

Men
Premier League Hawkesbury (1) 4/41 d Sydney University (1) 4/38 at Sydney University Sports and Aquatic Centre.
1/2 Sydney University (2) 4/34 drew with Eastern Suburbs (1) 4/34 at Eastern Suburbs.
2/1 Maccabi (2) 4/43 d Sydney University (3) 3/37 at White City.
2/1 Killara (3) 4/30 d Sydney University (4) 3/30 at SUSAC.
2/2 Sydney University (5) 6/39 d Killara (4) 2/30 at Killara.
2/8 Sydney University (8) 4/39 d Western Suburbs (3) 3/33 at Western Suburbs.
3/1 Royal Sydney (9) 6/41 d Sydney University (9) 2/31 at Royal Sydney.

Menu
X