Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

 

NEAFL – Round 16

Sydney University: bye.

 

Sydney Premier Division – Round 14

 

Premier Division: Sydney University 19,14: 128 (Timothy Cordner 4, Michael Nettheim 4, Samuel Gilfedder 3, David Johnson 2, Daniel Smith 2, William Stratford 2, Ned Stewart, Jack Fox) defeated Camden Cats 5.7: 37 (Brendan Coxall, Jarrod Coomby, Timothy Georgiou, Shane Doherty, Brandon Lovric) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: David Johnson, Daniel Smith, Michael Nettheim, Nicholas Bertino, Thomas Byrnes, Samuel Gilfedder. Camden Cats: Lachlan Maples, Jarrod Coomby, Kerwin Stuart, William Gamble, Brendan Coxall, Connor Passlow.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University  13.17: 95 (Brendan Ford 4, James Lees 3, Riley Lucas 2, Adam Fiene 2, Tom Morrison, Angus McNamara) defeated Camden Cats 4.9: 33 (Christopher Murray, Matt Lecek, Gordon Cameron, Joel Upfill) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Morrison, David Gardiner, Kyle Underwood, Daragh Mullen, Angus McNamara, Ben Fitzpatrick.

Camden Cats: John Murtagh, Craig Trewhella, Gordon Cameron, Blake McCrossen, Matt Lecek, Bradley McGrath.

 

Division One: Sydney University 8.11: 59 (Ned Rohrt 2, Joshua Toyer 2, Gabriel Orr, James Mason, Chas Wilkinson, Aron Lazaridis) defeated Nor-West Jets 3.6: 24 (Nick Steffan, Ben McGovern, Taffy Lewis) at Bensons Lane on Saturday.

Best players

Nor-West Jets: Ben McGovern, Nick Steffan, Aaron Bayne, Bradley Pond, Bradley Gibbons, Bradley. Burn.

Sydney University: James Mason, Josh Gregory, Jack Hollywood, Dean Crawford, Joshua Toyer, Gabriel Orr.

 

Division Two: Camden Cats 6.8: 44 (Beau Snellman 2, Jihad Ykmour, John Murtagh, Julian Bines, Chris Glynn) defeated Sydney University 4.9: 33 (Oscar Gibbins 3, Jack Pullinger) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Pullinger, Lewis Verrell, Peter Schmidt, Brandon Nelson, Oscar Gibbins.

Camden Cats: Beau Snellman, John Murtagh, Daniel McKay, Chris Glynn, Josh Barbaro, Brenton Sommerville.

 

Division Three: Nor-West Jets 9.7: 61 (Matthew Hanlon 2, Luke Hodges 2, Scott Braid, Charles Lawson, Kurt Jones, Harrison Coutis, Jesse Whitelaw) defeated Sydney University 7.6: 48 (Matthew Jensen 3, Jack Jensen 3, Patrick McGrath) at Bensons Lane on Saturday.

Best players

Nor-West Jets: Brett Pitt, Matthew Hanlon, Coby Whitelaw, Stephen Davidson, Charles Lawson, Daniel Williams.

Sydney University: Isaac Summers, Jacob Reddie, Patrick McGrath, Jack Jensen, Alex Antoniazi, Matthew Jensen

 

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 24.13: 157 (Ben Davis 5, Jack Pullinger 4, Riley Holmes 3, Luke Gallen 3, Nicholas Lees 2, Cooper Searle 2, Aniket Sharma, Jotaro Howard-Shibuya, Ewan MacDonald, Gulliver Hull, Billy Chudleigh) defeated Camden Cats 2.2: 14 (Miles Dent, Keegan

Passlow) at Fairfax Reserve on Saturday.

Best players

Camden Cats: Miles Dent, Euan Colquhoun, Cameron Almond, Joshua Gleeson, Cameron Johnstone, Keegan Passlow.

Sydney University: Nicholas Lees, Luke Gallen, Ewan MacDonald, Timothy Adams, Cooper Searle, Jack Pullinger.

 

Under 19 Division Two: Sydney University 12.13: 85 (William Gibbs 4, Dylan Smyth 2, Luca Roncolato 2, Joshua Gibbs 2, Joshua Macdessi, Lucas Ward) defeated South-West Blues 2.4: 16 (David Whyman, Christopher Walker) at Monarch Oval on Saturday.

Best players

South-West Blues: Jarrod Deans, Scott Waddell, Elijah Barry, Brohdy Baker, Joshua Irons, Trysten Stanmore.

Sydney University: Lewis Verrell, Dylan Abdurahman, Nicholas Kohlrusch, Joshua Macdessi, Lachlan Jones.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 12

Premier Division: East Coast Eagles 8.10: 58 (Elizabeth Wilson 3, Delma Gisu 2, Madeleine Ferguson, Emily Goodsir, Shannon Smit) defeated Sydney University Bombers 0.1: 1 at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Renee Tomkins, Emily Goodsir, Sarah Ford, Madeleine Ferguson, Caelah Stanley, Chloe Arndt.

Sydney University: Kristen Hay, Andrea Roditis, Breanne Goschnick, Maryanne Harley, Esther Maling, Stephanie Gillon.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 6.3: 39 (Kristen Hay 3, Stephanie Gillon, Amy Foo, Aiofe McDonnell) defeated Southern Power 1.6: 12  (Jemima Wrigley) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kristen Hay, Jennifer Lew, Zoe Hurrell, Louise Stephenson, Andrea Roditis, Maryanne Harley.

Southern Power: Alexa Cardassilaris, Kathryn Hull, Michelle Podnecky, Jemima Wrigley, Kyka Tracey, Emily Eaves.

 

 

Soccer Football

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 20

 

First Grade: Sydney University SFC 1 (Joshua Johnson) defeated Dunbar Rovers 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 2 (Omid Mokhtar, Joshua Johnson) defeated Dunbar Rovers 1 (David Ustimenko) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 2 (Ali Faour, Isaac Folkes) defeated Dunbar Rovers 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 20

 

Under 16: Sydney University SFC 8 defeated Southern Branch FC 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Southern Branch FC 2 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 1 drew with Southern Branch FC 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Southern Branch 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 20

 

First Grade: Sydney University SFC 4 (Cortnee Vine, Julie-Ann Russell, Holly Caspers, Teigan Collister) defeated Manly United FC 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 (Aiofe Colvill, Karly Vouros, Lani Johnson) defeated Manly United FC 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 1 (Nahla Quadan) defeated Manly United FC 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Manly United FC 1 (Ashley Henebery) defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with Manly United FC 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

 

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 16

 

First Grade: Sydney University 47 (Joshua Kemeny 2, Declan Moore, Lachlan Swinton, William McDonnell, Guy Porter, Charlie Hancock tries; James Kane 6 goals) defeated Southern Districts 24 (Joe Cotton, Nathan Lawson, Bayley Kuenzle, Christian Kagiassis tries; Christian Kagiassis 2 goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 45 (Nathaniel Tamwoy 2, Jay Spencer, Henry Clunies-Ross, Sepesa Loga-Tarogi, Ofa Manuofetoe, Jack Redden tries; Joahu Hardie 5 goals) defeated

Southern Districts 14 (John-Wesley Boath Moananu, Faleula Finau tries; Daniel Bell 2 goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 53 (2 pen tries, Fujiyama Yutaro, Thomas Willson, Peter Fenwicke, Daniel Poletto, Strath Yeo, Lincoln Whiteley tries; Daniel Poletto goal, pen goal, William Wennerbom 2 goals) defeated Southern Districts 7 (Jared Elasi try; Jared Elasi goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 52 (Sydney Malifa 2, Lincoln Whiteley 2, Stefano Hunt, Sean-Paul Fenukitau, Jaason Finau, Adam Goodman tries; William Wennerbom 6 goals) defeated Southern Districts 7 (Andrius Jurksaitis try; Robert James goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University 71 (Angus Bell 4, Harry Wilson 2, Max Robson 2; Luke Ratcliff, Angus Allen, Henry Whelan tries; Harry Wilson 8 goals) defeated Southern Districts 19 (Rory Lynch, Clayton Clinch, Mataroa Maui tries; Bryce Rue 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 93 (Jack Murray 4, Riley Alcorn 3, Kichie Navuso 2, Tom Fenwicke, Hugo Mackenzie-Wood, Will MacPherson, Michael Baldock, Falito van Woerkom, Rory Kennedy; Sam Bignold 6 goals, Max Sinclair 3 goals) defeated Southern Districts 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 defeated Southern Districts 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

 

Hockey

 

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Round 14

 

ML1: Moorebank 1 (Makaela Potts) drew with Sydney University 1 at Cumberland Field on Sunday.

ML2: Moorebank 2 (Caitlyn Southwell) defeated Sydney University 1 at Cumberland Field on Sunday.

ML3: Sydney University 1 defeated Moorebank 0 at Cumberland Field on Sunday.

ML4: Moorebank 2 (Amanda McDonald, Jemma Markos) defeated Sydney University 1 (Courtney Owens) at Cumberland Field on Sunday.

ML6: Moorebank 1 (Kareena Philps) defeated Sydney University 0 at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 13

 

PL1: Moorebank-Liverpool 4 (Brandon Horner, Landon Morley,

Heath Ogilivie, Trou Sutherland) defeated Sydney University 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

PL2: Moorebank-Liverpool 4 (Steven Agnew, Matthew Bannerman, Jared Flanagan, William Orth) defeated Sydney University 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

PL3: Moorebank-Liverpool 3 defeated Sydney University 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

PL4: Sydney University 2 (Jeff Stibbard 2) defeated Moorebank-

Liverpool 1 (Timothy Moss) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

 

 

Rugby League

 

Sydney Shield competition Round 18

 

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks 50 (Langi Suli-Ruka 2, Connor Moran, Adam Rizk, Kirk Patton, Tristan Evans-Tsoi, Callum Ellis, Livai Saukuru, Braydon Guyan tries; Connor Moran 7 goals) defeated Sydney University 10 (Neenon Simpson, Deighton Ieriko tries; Maxwell Linden-Smith goal) at Leichhardt Oval on Sunday.

 

Tertiary Premiership – Round 10

TAFE NSW Polecats 28 defeated Sydney University 18 at Blacktown Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Netball

 

Metropolitan League – Round 12

 

Division One: St George District 39 Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 35 on July 19.

Division Two: Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 50 defeated Randwick 42 on July 18.

Division Four: Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 75 defeated Northern Suburbs 34 on July 19.

Division Five: Campbelltown District 55 defeated Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 46 on July 16.

Menu
X