Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

NEAFL Round 7

Sydney University 11.19: 85 (Matthew Wilson 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Nicholas Foster, Tristan Davies, Sam Fong, Austin Lucy, Damian Bonney, Jack Dimery, Jack Hiscox) defeated Aspley 11.9: 75 (Connor Stackelberg 2, Jonathan Freeman 2, Henry Joyce, Benjamin Warren, Jake Spencer, James Ives, Cody Stackelberg, Harrison Pearce, William Wolbers) at Graham Road, Carseldine, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Sam Barkley, Nathan Cooper, William Sierakowski, Sam Fong, Matthew Wilson, Ryan Hebron.

Aspley: Andrew Swallow, Jake Spencer, Benjamin Warren, Matthew Payne, Connor Stackelberg, James Ives.

 

Sydney AFL Men’s Premier Division – Round 7

Premier Division: Sydney University 8.15: 63 (Harry Morrison 2, Riley Lucas, Charlie Morgan, Joshua Cole, Malcolm Picken, Samuel Gilfedder, Montgomery Krochmal) defeated Manly-Warringah Wolves 8.12: 60 (Jasper Bennett 2, Anthony Robertson 2, Hayden Washington, Alex Fraser, Calum Johnston, Aidan Butler) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Michael Fogarty, Allister Clarke, Oliver Bourke, Dixon Wight, Michael Nettheim, Harry Morrison.

Manly-Warringah: Ryan Wearne, Anthony Robertson, Connor Pettersson, Harrison Koch, Dean Meadows, Eric Burke.

 

Premier Reserves: Sydney University 17.17: 119 (Nik Dale 4, Samuel Jensen 3, Daniel Smith 3, Adam Birman 2, Jack Fox 2, David Gardiner, Alexander Hawtin, Braydon Pilot) defeated Manly-Warringah Wolves 3.3: 21 (Philip Prior 2, Brodie Elliott) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Tom Dunlop, Daniel Smith, Thomas Duffy, Oliver Wetzlar, Nik Dale, Matt Akehurst.

Manly-Warringah: Greg Macken, Philip Prior, Dane Brookes, Logan Weston, Brodie Elliott, Robert Hart.

  

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 11

First Grade: Sydney University 2 defeated Gladesville-Ryde Magic 1 (Jonathan Gowdy) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Gladesville-Ryde Magic1 (Peter Voudikis) defeatedSydney University 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 1 (Elliott Jaggers) defeated Gladesville-Ryde Magic 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 Men’s competition – Round 11

Under 16: Sydney University 1 (Nathan Anthony Pepe) drew with Granville Rage 1 (Lachlan Strahan) at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 15: Granville Rage 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 (Max Mackinder, Dylan Merrett) defeated Granville Rage 1 at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 13:  Sydney University 0 drew with Granville Rage 0 at Garside Park on Saturday.

 

NPL Women’s competition – Round 11

First Grade: Sydney University 3 (Rachael Soutar, Cortnee Vine) defeated Manly United 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 defeated Manly United 1 (Gemma Van Weeren) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 3 (Tulley McEvoy 2, Madeleine Kowalenko) defeated Manly United 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 14: Manly United 4 (Kahli Johnson 2, Teresa Morabito, Emily Oates) defeated Sydney University 1 (Rojin Polat) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 4

First Division: Sydney University 50 defeated TAFE NSW Polecats 0 at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 6

First Grade: Sydney University 1 defeated Greenway 0 at Greenway Park on Sunday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 defeated Greenway 0 at Greenway Park on Sunday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 5 defeated Greenway 1 at Greenway Park on Sunday.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Men’s competition – Round 7

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 27 (Paddy Ryan 2, Matthew Sandell, Tim Clements tries; James Kane 2 goals, Pen goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 19 (Henry Paterson, Samuel Fogarty, Brodie Wilson tries; Mack Mason, Charles Clifton goals) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 29 (no scorers provided) defeated Eastern Suburbs 19 (Daniel England, Wye Wye Wong, Cohan Guerra tries; Daniel England 2 goals) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 19 (Nick Saunders, Banjo Travers, Harrison Blake tries; Connor O’Shae 2 goals) drew with Eastern Suburbs 19 (James Donato, Tom Mahoney, Samuel Devlin tries; Daniel Donato 2 goals) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 25 (Joshua Schwager, Thomas Shaw, William Wennerbom, Tom McFayden, Brandon Boumelhem tries;) defeated Eastern Suburbs 22 (Alexander King, Justin Fourie, Daniel Inundun tries; Jayden Wrights 2 goals, pen goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

 

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Shield: Eastern Suburbs 12 (Declan Quin, Edward McGeoch tries; Tom Lenehan goal) defeated Sydney University 7 (Tim Lilomaiava try; Joshua Hardie goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 28 (Pen try, Tavena Bativitua Koroisau, Angus Allen, Hayden Pomare tries; Max Robson 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 24 (Archer Gavin, Julian Boscoe, Max Cattana tries; Alec Sheldon 3 goals, pen goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 22 (Aidan Moore 2, Sione Taufui, Nicholas Fonua tries; Aidan Peek goal) drew with Eastern Suburbs 22 (Liam Rayner, Edward Harry, Tom Scribner tries; Jake Styles 2 goals, pen goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

 

Hockey

 

Sydney Men’s Hockey League – Round 8

Premier League 2: UNSW 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Sydney University 2 drew with UNSW 2 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Premier League 4: UNSW 7 defeated Sydney University 2 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus.

Sydney League – Round 7

League 2: Sutherland 4 defeated Sydney University 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

League 3: St George-Randwick 6 defeated Sydney University 1 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

League 5: Monterey 4 defeated Sydney University 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Menu
X