Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 6

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 30 (Tom Heslop. Matt Schwager. Angus Roberts, Anthony Pohlen tries; Nathan Trist goal, Dan Kelly pen goal) d Northern Suburbs 10 (Corey Brown try; Haydn Wolfsbauer goal, pen goal) under lights on Friday night at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 45 (Pieter van der Merwe, Eddie Burrett, Hugo Dessens, Zabayr Abrahams, Tom English, David Dillon, Sam Roberson tries; David Fong 5 goals) d Northern Suburbs 8 (Jack Freeman try; Alex Lavender pen goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 40 (Sione Kaivelata 3, Sania Mikaio 2, Mark O’Dare tries; Jack Macklin 4 goals, Eddie Paea goal) d Northern Suburbs 3 (Gregor Cannie pen goal).

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Northern Suburbs 17 (Anthony Shortis 2, Sam Palmer tries; Scott Barnes goal) d Sydney University 14 (Cale Holmes, Julien De Chasteigner tries; Cam Lawrence 2 goals).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 38 (4 tries) d Northern Suburbs 19.

Second Grade: Sydney University 23 (4 tries) d Northern Suburbs 8.

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 (4 tries) d Northern Suburbs 7.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL Eastern Conference – Round 9

First Grade: Hills Eagles 24.19: 163 (Stephen Doyle 4, Damon Steer 4, Matthew Edwins 4, Ryan Houlihan 3, Jamie Vlatko 3, Trent Baker 2, Daniel Spiteri 2, Scott Reed, Teddy Strudwick) d Sydney University 8.10: 58 (Adam McConnochie 2, Alexander Lee 2, Ryan Silvester, Sam Crichton, Matthew Clarke, Tim Barrett) at Bruce Pursuer Reserve.

Best players:

Hills Eagles: Ryan Houlihan, Callen Young, Damien Charleston, Trent Baker, Damon Steer, Leif Stuart.

Sydney University:  Alexander Lee, Nicholas Bowen, Joshua Cole, Matthew Clarke, Tom Elkington, Lachlan Clancy.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 7

Sydney Hills Eagles 9.9: 63 (Dominic Killworth 2, James Dwyer 2, Jared Patira, Ashley Moeller, Michael Clinch, Benjamin Rogers, Alex Foxall) d Sydney University 9.8: 62 (Michael Figg 3, Alex Dyson, Alex O’Dea, Andrew Holmes, Samuel Orton, Ronan Geraghty, Tim Air) at Bruce Purser Reserve.

Best players:

Sydney Hills Eagles: Alex Foxall, Michael Clinch, Dominic Killworth, Etiosa Okunbor, James Dwyer, Ryan Fitton.

Sydney University: Samuel Orton, Alex Dyson, James Fitzpatrick, Peter Casey, Matthew Lemme, Ronan Geraghty.

Division Two: Sydney University 12.7: 79 (Gabriel Robbie 5, Rohan MacPherson 2, Daniel Miller 2, James Fitzpatrick, Dion Shaw, Thomas Aitken) d Auburn 6.2: 38 (Salem Kassem 3, Omar Kassem, Nasser Hussein, Mohamad Tarbine) at Mona Park.

Division Three: Sydney University 26.23: 179 (Jeffrey Melville 4, Michael Lloyd 3, Luke Taylor 3, Paul Ioakim 2, Lachlan Godfrey 2, Blair Dwyer, Harry Murdoch, Charles Allworth, Josh Cutrupi) d Southern Power 5.6: 36 (Ben Jansson 3, Cameron Byrom, Alex Theophanous) at St Paul’s College Oval.

Division Five: UTS 9.12: 66 (Richard Gash 3, Matthew Wohlfiel 2, Daniel Cutlack 2, Jordan Taylor, Mark Winter) d Sydney University 9.7: 61 (Christopher Reid 3, Brent Watkins 2, Chris McNeil, Daniel Wilson, Thomas Wicks, Patrick Hunter) at Mahoney Park.

Under 18 Division One: Sydney Hills Eagles 19.15: 129 (Jake Famularo 9, Rhett Stubbs 2, Thomas Graham 2, James Regan 2, Christopher Polkinghorne 2, Lachlan Cox, Ben Katte) d Sydney University 4.8: 32 (Sam Lonergan-Stewart, Alex O’Dea, Daniel Risby, Harry Menzies) at Bruce Purser Reserve.

Sydney Women’s competition – Round 6

First Grade: Sydney University 18.15: 123 (Meredith Gray 6, Mel Khoury 4, Alex Roberts 4, Belinda Michalk 2, Melita Morriss, Mai Nguyen) d Auburn Tigers 1.1: 7 (Afaf Ayache) at Mona Park.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 7

First Grade: Sydney University 5 (000 000 14X 5r 8h 0e) d West Sydney 1 (000 100 000 1r 3h 4e) at Petersham.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d West Sydney 0.

Third Grade: Sydney University 7 d West Sydney 0.

 

Soccer

Men’s Super League – Round 9

First Grade: Bankstown City Lions 3 (Giosue Sama 4min, 6min, 71min) d Sydney University 2 (Mushi Mohebbee 88min, Alex Crane 91 min) at Jensen Park.

Grade 20: Sydney University 4 d Bankstown City 0.

Super Youth League

Grade 13: Sydney University 1 d Bankstown City 0.

Grade 14: Sydney University 1 d Bankstown City 0.

Grade 15: Sydney University 3 d Bankstown City 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 2 d Bankstown City 0.

Grade 18: Sydney University 3 d Bankstown City 1.

Women’s Premier League – Round 9

First Grade: Sydney University 3 d Inter Lions 1 at Wentworth Park.

Reserve Grade: Inter Lions 1 d Sydney University 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 0 drew with Inter Lions 0.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 d Inter Lions 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 1 d Inter Lions 0.

Tennis

 Sydney Badge competition – Round 10

Ladies
Premier League: Sydney University (1) bye
1/2 Chatswood (1) 7/46 d Sydney University  (2) 1/15 at Manning
1/3 Neutral Bay (1) 5/44 d Sydney University (3) 3/32 at Neutral Bay
2/1 Neutral Bay (4) 8/48 d Sydney University  (4) 0/9 at Manning
2/2 Sydney University  (5) 7/47 d Sydney University  (6) 0/12 at Manning

Men
Premier League Canterbury Bankstown (1) 6/42 d Sydney University  (1) 2/31 at Canterbury
1/2 Marrickville (1) 5/39 d Sydney University (2) 3/35 at Manning
2/1 Mosman (1) 6/43 d Sydney University  (3) 2/34 at Manning
2/1 Sydney University  (4) 5/36 d Marrickville (3) 2/34 at Manning
2/2 Marrickville (4) 4/36 d Sydney University  (5) 4/31 at Marrickville
2/3 Sydney University  (6) 4/35 d Western Suburbs (2) 4/32 at Western Suburbs
2/6 Sydney University  (7) 4/40 d Marrickville (7) 4/31 at Marrickville
2/8 Sydney University (8) 6/44 d Hunters Hill LTC (1) 2/29 at Manning
3/1 Sydney University  (9) bye

Menu
X