Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Grade competition – Round 7

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 18 (Sam Talakai, Greg Jedoulev tries; Byron Hodge goal, 2 pen goals) d Southern Districts 13 (Alex Gibbon 2 tries; Rohan Saifolio pen goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 66 (Dane McCarthy 2, Benn Melrose 2, Jo Akira, Josh Elice-Flint, Hugo Dessens, Levi Dodd, Stuart Dunbar tries; Byron Hodge 9 goals, pen goal) d Southern Districts 10 (Mick Kauter try; Rayhan Laulala goal, pen goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 55 (Willie du Plessis 2, Jordan Chapman, Hugh Frazer, Duncan Boyd-Jones, Ben Murray, Ollie L’Estrange, Sam English, Ben Cannon tries; Cameron Mason 3 goals, Ben Cannon 2 goals) d Southern Districts 0.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 71 (David Pohlen 2, Conor Foley 2, Al O’Donnell, Tom Halliday, Sam English, Cameron Lawrence, Kurt Larsen, Taku Wada, Billy Macklin tries; Ben Lenehan 7 goals, Cameron Lawrence goal) d Southern Districts 3 (Robert James pen goal).

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 92 (14 tries) d Southern Districts 13.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 64 (10 tries) d Southern Districts 10.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 54 (9 tries) d Southern Districts 0.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Premier League 2 – Round 9

First Grade: Parramatta FC 4 d Sydney University 0 at Melita Oval.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 d Parramatta FC 2.

Under 18: Parramatta FC 4 d Sydney University 0.

Under 16: Parramatta 1 d Sydney University 0.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 d Parramatta FC 1.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 d Parramatta FC 0.

Under 13: Parramatta FC 3 d Sydney University 2.

Under 12: Sydney University 4 d Parramatta FC 0.


NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 8

First Grade: Inter Lions 2 d Sydney University 1 at Concord Oval.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 7 d Inter Lions 0 1.

Under 16: Sydney University 2 d Inter Lions 0.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 d Inter Lions 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 9 d Inter Lions 0.

 


Hockey

Sydney Women’s Hockey League – Round 6

Metro League 1:  Sydney University 4 d Esquires 1.

Metro League 2: Sydney University 2 d Esquires 1.

Metro League 3: Western Districts 2 d Sydney University 0.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter Baseball League – Round 7

First Grade: Sydney University 7 d Cronulla 1 at Tonkin Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 5 d Cronulla 2.

Third Grade: Cronulla 5 d Sydney University 2.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Eastern Conference – Round 9

Sydney University 17.9: 111 (no stats available) d Ainslie 9.15: 69 (Josh Bennett 3, Marcus Crook 2, Alex Birch 2, Jonathan Gourlay, Aaron Vandenberg) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Sydney Premier League – Round 6

Premier Division: Sydney 16.8: 104 (Bilal Taha 3, Gabriel Robbie 3, Glenn Smith 2, James Howard 2, Jack Caspersonn, Rory Avis-Foster, Dominic Vincent, Jethro Braico, Ben Fitzpatrick, Alex O’Dea) d Western Suburbs Magpies 10.11: 71 (Matthew Eurell 4, Peter Wilmot, Kyall Walford, Benjamin Wilson, Rory Miller, Peter Maxwell, Justin O’Neil) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Dominic Vincent, Callum Kennedy, Jethro Braico, Gabriel Robbie, Bilal Taha, Jacob Swarts.

Western Suburbs: Marcus Linsen, Kyall Walford, Brenton Mumme, Yannick Milligan-Saville, Scott Lear, Stephen Hudson.

Division Two: Western Suburbs Magpies 8.10: 50 (Michael Stokes 2, James Newbury 2, Steven Kruse 2, Wayne Wilson, Andrew Eurell) d Sydney University 7.15: 57 (Leigh McWhirter 2, Jeffrey Melville 2, Andrew Holmes, Samuel Sleigh, Tim Air).

Best players

Western Suburbs: Daniel Penfold, Andrew Eurell, Michael Tuttle, James Newbury, Michael Stokes, Ali Azamy.

Sydney University: Dion Shaw, Samuel Sleigh, Stephen Lloyd, Adam Clark, Tim Air, Andrew Holmes.

Division Three: Western Suburbs Magpies 9.16: 70 (Maurice Preston 2, Morrie Toum, Peter Grundy, Salem Kassem, John Masters, Christien Specha, Patrick Gannon, Christopher Noordhof) d Sydney University 4.3: 27 (Ben Wilford, Michael Lloyd, Chris Murr, Riordan Lee) at Mahoney Park.

Division Four: Sydney University 9.14: 68 (Gordon Willis 4, Roger Snodgrass 2, Joch Heazlewood, Thomas Kirkham, Luke Taylor) d Holroyd Parramatta Goannas 4.4: 28 (Nathan Peters, Shane Williams, Jacob Van Groesen, Sireli Fifita) at Gore Hill Oval.

Division Five: Sydney University 15.22: 112 (Raphael Mowat 5, Paul Oscar 2, Simon Ayling 2, Paul Chidrawi, Alexander Dacre, Vincent Besch, Zach Challender, Luke Hayward, Charlie Chrisp) d Holroyd Parramatta 3.5: 23 (Matthew Ophof 2, Khyall Davis-Crowe) at Mahoney Park.

Under 18 Division One: Sydney University 16.12: 108 (Jackson Pola-Smith 8, Sean Stokoe 2, Matthew Vicic 2, Finnian Pauner, Orson Heidrich, William Combe, Nathan Stares) d Western Suburbs Magpies 7.3: 45 (Max Altman 2, Danial Tilio 2, Thomas Amanatidis , Michael Vitale, David Maher) at Mike Kenney Oval.

Best players:

Sydney University: Calvin Goessler, Lachlan Maples, Ty Stephens, Jackson Pola-Smith, Matthew Vicic, Orson Heidrich.

Western Suburbs: Daniel Tilio, Jacob McMahon, Aaron Connelly, Hamish Campbell, James Bamford, Richard Connelly.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 5

First Grade: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 5.4: 34 (Meredith Barnes, Sandra Janjetovic, Courtney Gum, Emma Mackay, Mai Nguyen) d Sydney University 3.10: 28 (Claire Youmans, Meredith Gray, Stephanie Walker) at Mahoney Park.

Best players:

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays: Remi Banuelos, Emma Mackay, Courtney Gum, Jemma Still, Alex Engel, Melita Morriss.

Sydney University: Stacey Lancaster, Claire Youmans, Una McKay, Lara Creber, Stephanie Walker, Jennifer Lew.

Menu
X