Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade rugby competition – Round 7

First Grade – Shute Shield:  Sydney University 33 (Christian Kagiassis 4 tries; Christian Kagiassis 2 goals, 2 pen goals; Angus Roberts pen goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (Archie King try, goal, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground.

Second Grade  – Colin Caird Shield: Eastern Suburbs 25 (Clarrie Moore, Andrew Ferris, Ed Keohane tries; Andrew Ferris goal, 2 pen goals, William Maddocks goal) defeated Sydney University 17 (Matthew Hood 2, Christian Yassmin tries; Jonathan Vaux goal) at Sydney University Football.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Eastern Suburbs 21 (Imran Joseph, Louis Taylor, Gaston Gibernau tries; Samuel Devlin 3 goals) defeated Sydney University  19 (Sione Talanoa, Dylan Vieira, Mesake Tagituimua tries; William Macklin 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 14 (Nicholas Burden, Thomas Gilbert tries; Ben Cannon goal, Tom Wilson goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (Gaston Gibernau try, Luke Jones pen goal) at St John’s College Oval.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 47 (Richard Champion de Crespigny, Hugh Summerhayes, Leo Strang, Samuel Renton, William McDonnell, Eddy King, Callum Styles tries; James Kane 6 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 12 (James King, Daniel England tries; Daniel England goal) at St John’s College Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 24 (Jay Spencer, Aidan Brown, Eddy King, Harry Potter tries; Callum Styles 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 7 (Will Hicks try; Jayden /Wright goal) at St John’s College Oval.

Third Grade: Sydney University 22 (Robert Liddell, Tom Farnell, Sean Hasegawa, Daniel Poletto 2 goals, pen goal) drew with Eastern Suburbs 22 (Roy Harrison, James Parrelli, Brae Roebuck tries; Tom Stoddart 2 goals, Brae Roebuck pen goal) at St John’s. College Oval.

Australian Football

North East AFL – Round 5

Aspley 14.12: 96 (Gavin Grose 3, Jonathan Williams 2, James Nelis 2, Matthew Little, James Ferron, James Ives, Matthew Payne, Edward Sansbury, Cameron Stevenson, Declan Bevan) defeat Sydney University 7.11: 53 (Nicholas Winmar 2, Gabriel Orr, Zachary Fyffe, Jacob Derickx, Erol Sertbas, Matthew Rawlinson) at Graham Road, Brisbane, on Saturday.

Best players

Aspley: James Ives, Michael Hutchinson, Jonathan Williams, Jackson Allen, Edward Sansbury, James Nelis.

Sydney University: Timothy Barton, Lewis Stevenson, Mitchell Thompson, Sam Fong, Michael Manteit, Gabriel Orr.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 5

Premier Division: Manly Warringah Giants 14.20: 106 (Shaun Steele 3, Anthony Robertson 3, Jackson Pola-Smith 2, Jack Parker, Dean Meadows, James Brain, Eric Burke) defeated Sydney University 3.3.:21 (James Lewington, Glenn Smith, Peter Casey) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Manly Warringah: Tom McCaffrey, Connor Pettersson, Harrison Koch, Callum Johnston, Jack Lumsden, Ryan Wearne.

Sydney University: Luke Vella, James Lewington, Jacob Swarts, Glenn Smith, Sebastian Trevaskis, Rowdy Friend.

Division One: Macquarie University13.12: 90 (Angus Rodgers 3, Timothy Cordner 3, Ryan Ludowyke 2, Jackson Brackin 2, Geoffrey Smith, Marc Williams, Peter Le Breton) defeated Sydney University 7.1: 43 (Tom Whitaker 2, Riordan Lee, John Walsh, Gabriel Robbie, Oscar Read, Jethro Braico) at Macquarie University Oval on Sunday.

Best players

Macquarie University: Ryan Ludowyke, Geoffrey Smith, D. Brogan, Ryan Harris, Angus Rodgers, Christopher Ephraums.

Sydney University: Jack Caspersonn, Adam Birman, John Walsh, Charles Allworth, Jethro. Braico, Micael Fogarty.

Division Two: South West Sydney Magpies 13.14: 92 (Blake Parker 3, James Bowman 2, Bradley Wicken 2, Jeffrey Morgan, Brad Clark, Hayden Rapley, Mitch Burton, Hayden Mitchell, Ryan Forrester) defeated Sydney University 10.10: 70 (James Nettle 3, Timothy Air 2, Samuel Power, Harry Murdoch, Gordon Willis, Harry Skacel, Lachlan McKendrick) at Sydney University  No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

South West Sydney Magpies: Hayden Duczek, Jonathon Moore, Hayden Rapley, Bradley Wicken, Zach Podbury, James Bowman.

Sydney University: Solomon Hanks, Gordon Willis, Timothy Air, James Nettle, Peter Schmidt, Stephen Lloyd.

Division Four: Sydney University 12.14: 86 (John Dean 3, Paul Oscar 3, Josh Heazlewood 3, Luke Higgins, Alexander Harmer, Tim Lay) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs 4.7: 31 (Troy Nicoll 2, Lachlan Simpson, David Backler) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ryan Nyberg, Samuel Walker, Benjamin Hunter, Mitchell Herps, Phillip Doueihi, John Dean.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs: Blair Travis, Hugo Puflett, Thomas Wesley, Dallas Gray, Noah Gray, Aaron Howley.

Division Five: Pennant Hills Demons: 24.10: 154 (Evan Danilo 5, Phillip Jones 4, David Owen 4, Jed McChlery 3, Drew Burden 2, Nicholas Baglin 2, Michael Baglin 2, Brabdon Buyink, Tim Wolnizer) defeated Sydney University 2.3: 15 (Thomas Jeffries Jr 2) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Evan Danilo 5, Phillip Jones 4, David Owen 4, Jed McChlery 3, Drew Burden 2, Nicholas Baglin 2, Michael Baglin 2, Brandon Buyink , Tim Wolnizer.

Sydney University: Pat Francis, Thomas Hurley, Chad Abbot, Chas Wilkinson, Thomas Jeffries Jr, Benjamin Altman.

Under 19: Sydney University 17.7: 109 (Lawrence Neil-Smith 6, Henry Lamshed 3, Samuel Lawson 2, Jehad Chahrouk, Nicholas Bertino, Jack Fox, Joseph Stapleton, William Gowers, William Studley) defeated Manly Warringah Giants 4.6: 30 (Jeshua Edmonds 2, Christian Bousamra, Elijah Burton) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: W Gowers, Nicholas Bertino, Rob O’Hara, Lawrence Neil-Smith, Jack Fox, Luke Egan.

Manly Warringah Giants: Sean Harlen Evan Kaporis, Mitchell Rogers, Jack Field, Lachlan Channell.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 3

Sydney University Bombers 10.16: 76 (Nicola Barr 2, Amy Foo 2, Casey Samuels, Meredith Gray, Tammy Callaghan, Chloe Scrimshaw, Emily Matheson, Jasmine Fergus) defeated Southern Power Wolves 3.2: 20 (Dominique Goom) at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University Bombers: Casey Samuels, Alice Wood, Elizabeth Sadler, Nicola Barr, Emily Matheson, Sara Kaukiono.

Southern Power Wolves: Emma Brown, Madison Smith, Michelle Podnecky, Melissa Ciraolo, Margarita Obien, Charlotte Latsombath.

Soccer

National Men’s Premier League NSW Three – Round 5

Premier: Sydney University SFC 4 defeated Dunbar Rovers FC 2 at Heffron Synthetic Field on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 1 defeated Dunbar Rovers FC 0 at Heffron Synthetic Field on Sunday,

National Women’s Premier League NSW One  – Round 4

Premier League: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with Marconi Stallions FC 0 at Marconi Stadium on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 2 (S Minary-Bland, S Urquhart) defeated Marconi Stallions FC at Marconi Stadium on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 5 defeated Marconi Stallions FC 1 at Marconi Stadium on Sunday..

Under 15: Marconi Stallions FC 2 drew with Sydney University 2 SFC at Marconi Stadium on Sunday..

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 3 defeatedMarconi Stallions FC 1 at Marconi Stadium on Sunday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 5

Division 1: Sydney University 40 (Ruaan Du Preez 2, Anthony Jury 2, Tom McCarthy, Adam Vrahnos, Kingston Nicholson; Ruaan Du Preez 6 goals) defeated University of Western Sydney 20.

Division 2: Sydney University 12 (Nona Suma, Daniel Rowe; David Turner 2goals) defeated by UC Grizzles 54.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League Baseball – Round 3

First Grade: Marrickville 8 defeated Sydney University 3 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 5 defeated Marrickville 1 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 17 defeated Marrickville 1 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Menu
X