Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Preliminary finals

First Grade: Sydney University 31 (Sam Roberson 2, Michael Hodge, Tom Kingston tries; Daniel Halangahu 4 goals, pen goal) d Manly 16 (Kotonu Ale try; Willie Ripia goal, 3 pen goals) at T.G. Millner Field. Grand final: Sydney University v Eastwood.

Second Grade: Southern Districts 35 (Ben Connelly, Rohan Saifolio, Twilla Tutuila, Ben Volavola tries; Dewet Roos 3 goals, 3 pen goals) d Sydney University 26 (Jack de Guingand, Nick Stirzaker tries, Angus Roberts 2 goals, 4 pen goals). Grand final: Eastwood v Southern Districts.

Third Grade: Sydney University 24 (Pen try, Oliver Atkins, Michael Gallinenti tries; Jack Macklin 3 goals, pen goal) d West Harbour 18 (Scott Ferris 2 tries; David Fong goal, 2 pen goals). Grand final: Sydney University v Eastern Suburbs.

Fourth Grade: West Harbour 17 (Pat Andrews, Bola Vanua tries; Alex Lavender 2 goals, pen goal) d Sydney University 15 (Oliver Gresham, Jack Marples tries; Cam Lawrence goal, pen goal). Grand final: Eastern Suburbs v West Harbour.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University 46 (6 tries) d Randwick 39 (6 tries). Grand final: Sydney University v Eastwood.

Second Grade: Sydney University 36 (5 tries) d West Harbour 7. Grand final: Sydney University v Eastwood.

Third Grade: Sydney University 49 d West Harbour 7. Grand final: Sydney University v Manly.

 

 

Australian Football

Sydney Premier Division – Grand Final

Division 3: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 11.13: 79 (Ben Camilleri 5, Samuel Tagliabue 2, Warren Swanson, Robert Stevens, Shane Powell, Samuel Laughlin)
d Sydney University 7.9: 51 (
Jack Walker 2, Craig Boustred 2, Thomas Radford, Riordin Lee, Anthony Herring) at Blacktown Olympic Park.

Best Players:

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Ben Camilleri, Mark Dixon, Robert Crocket, Ryan Pike, Michael McAlister, Chris Peters.

Sydney University: Jack Walker, John Huxtable, Anthony Herring, Rowan Barnes, Paul Younan, Charles Allworth.

 

Athletics

Winter premiership

Over six meets: 1 Sydney University Athletics Club (Cross country relays: SUAC 2nd, NSW Road Relays: 2nd, NSW Long Course Cross Country: 1st, NSW Short Course Cross Country: 1st, NSW Half Marathon Championships: 2nd, 9km Bridge Run: Russell Dessaix-Chin 1st,  NSW Marathon Championships: Lachlan Chisholm 2nd, Jack Colreavy in top 10, Nick Bellemore in top 20).

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Grand final

Division One: Second Grade: Briars 2 d Sydney University 1.

 

Fencing

NSW Under 20 Championships

Men’s epee: John Downes (Southern Highlands). Robert Snell (Macquarie University), James Hales (ACT) and Oscar Hargraeves (Sydney University) eq.

Men’s foil: Stephen Dooley (Masters), Max Andrew-Kabilafkas (Masters), Simon Capon (Sydney University and Sam Mooney-Grand (Sydney University) eq.

Women’s epee: Ashleigh Fordham (Sydney University).

Women’s foil: Lishan Sung (UTS), Helene Humphrey (UNSW), Ashleigh Fordham (Sydney University) and Claire Graham-White (TSC) eq.

McCowage foil: Open women: Eunice Fung (UTS), Anna Kovacs (Sydney University), Imogen Brush (Marconi) and Helene Humphrey (UNSW) eq.

Menu
X