Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 22

First Grade: Sydney University 5 (Liam McConaghy 13m 29m 40m, David McMurray 88m, Paul Curjak 92m) d Hills Brumbies 2 (Dragan Savic 49m 80m) at Blacktown Olympic Park.

Grade 20: Sydney University 4 d Hills Brumbies 1. (Sydney University finished the season third behind Spirit FC and Northern Tigers.)

Super Youth League – Round 22

Under 18: Central Coast Mariners Academy 1 drew with Sydney University 1 at Budgewoi Oval

Under 16: Central Coast Mariners Academy 1 d Sydney University 0.

Under 15: Central Coast Mariners Academy 1 drew with Sydney University 1.

Under 14: Central Coast Mariners Academy 2 d Sydney University 1.

Under 13: Sydney University 2 d Central Coast Mariners Academy 1.

NSW Women’s Premier League – Round 22

First Grade: Sydney University 4 (Jenna Kingsley 12m 42m, Erin Wilson 50m, Olivia Kennedy 87m) d Sutherland Shire 0 at Wentworth Park.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 d Sutherland Shire 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 2 drew with Sutherland Shire 2.

Grade 14: Sutherland Shire 6 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 12: Sydney University 3 d Sutherland Shire 1.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Eastern Conference – Round 21

Ainslie 19.10: 124 (Nicholas Paine 6, Michael Lawless 3, Kenneth McGregor 2, Marcus Crook, Simon Horner, Ian Lawless, Jed Costigan, Lachlan Carter, Jack Cuzner, Damien Bowles, Jonathan Gourlay) d Sydney University 8.8: 56 (Tim Barrett 2, Joshua Cole, John Haggerty, Alexander Lee, Matthew Clarke, Tom Elkington, Nick Roberts) at Ainslie.

Best players

Ainslie: Nicholas Paine, Michael Lawless, Jack Cuzner, Simon Horner, Robert Tuohey, Ashley Harris.

Sydney University: Matthew Lemme, Matthew Clarke, Jack Haggerty, Peter Casey, Tim Barton, Tim Barrett.

Sydney Men’s AFL Premier Division – Round 19

Premier Division: Campbelltown 10.11: 71 (Bryce Joynson 2, Shane Doherty 2, Hamish Sherwood, Brenton Sommerville, Matthew Morey, Blake McCrossen, David Linsen, Alex Sneddon) d Sydney University 5.5: 35 (Jack Lawson, Leigh McWhirter, Rohan MacPherson, Alex Crowe, Ronan Geraghty) at Henson Park.

Best players:

Campbelltown: Bryce Joynson, Bryce Martin, Chantha Pal, Brenton Sommerville, Hamish Sherwood, Alex Sneddon.

Sydney University: Alex Dyson, Matthew Turner, Scott Snodgrass, Ryan Kennedy, Alexander Hawtin, Christopher Reichman.

Division Two: Sydney University 6.8: 48 (Oliver Young, Mick Carey, Jason Cheah, Kenneth Simpson, Lachlan Godfrey, Gabriel Robbie) d Moorebank 1.5: 11 (Ryan Forrester) at Rosedale Park.

Division Three: Sydney University 15.17: 107 (Cameron Greatbatch 5, Mark Horsley 4, Paul Ioakim 2, Julian Crowley, James Allworth, Brendan Rankine, Luke Taylor) d Campbelltown 5.3: 33 (Christopher Jordan 2, David Carey 2, Nathan Tyerman) at Henson Park.

Division Five: Sydney University 9.10:64 (Gordon Willis 4, Benjamin Hunter 2, Bret Woods, Stephen Beeson, Chris Murr) d Moorebank 6.5: 41 (Jason Quigley, Michael Sheehan, Adam Parker, Ian Prudham, Matthew Foster, Matthew Chaney) at Rosedale Park.

Under 18 Division One: Sydney University 14.7: 91 (Sam Lonergan-Stewart 4, Yarran Jaffer 3, Calvin Goessler 2, Nathan Carter, Finnian Pauner, Alex O’Dea, Leo Kiefel, Jethro Braico) d Penrith 5.9: 39 (Matthew Purse 2, Harrison Doyle, Martin Wyburn, William Nicholson-Bragg) at Greygums Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Jethro Braico, Sam Lonergan-Stewart, Ty Stephens, Yarran Jaffer, Calvin Goessler, Jaydan Donato.

Penrith: Harrison Doyle, George Paneras, Christopher Nolan, William Taylor, Samuel Hunt, Patrick Pope.

Sydney Women’s AFL – elimination finals

Sydney University 13.10: 88 (Tania Lenon 3, Melita Morriss 2, Katrina Byrne, Mai Nguyen, Alex Engel, Libby Sadler, Alex Roberts, Shelley Mulhern, Alice Fresle, Emily Do) d UNSW Stingrays 1.4: 10 (Ciska van Schalkwyk) at Rosedale Park.

Best players

Sydney University: Mai Nguyen, Tania Lenon, Alex Roberts, Jennifer Lew, Meredith Gray, Lara Creber.

UNSW: Courtney Gum, Anna-Lise Bidou, Meredith Barnes, Merisha Clay, Heather Noblett, Sarah Court.

 

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Grade competition – Round 16

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 45 (Mitch Inman 2, Tim Davidson 2, Jeremy Tilse, Tom Carter, A Roberts tries; Dan Kelly 5 goals) d Southern Districts 17 (Apo Latinipula, Atieli Pakalani tries; Ben Vololova 2 goal, pen goal) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 65 (Tolu Latu 3, Nathan Trist 3, Sam Roberson, Willlie du Plessis, James McMahon, Dave Dillon tries; David Fong 6 goals, pen goal) d Southern Districts 29 (Sami Latunipului, Chris O’Reilly, D. Lochnet, P. Asquith tries; R. Jones 2 goals, pen goal. P. Asquith goal).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 22 (Zubayr Abraham, Matt Armour, Jack Macklin tries; Jack Macklin 2 goals, pen goal) d Southern Districts 0.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 83 (Ned Mullany 2, Ben Cannon 2, Cameron Lawrence 2, Jason Hofmeyr  2, Hamish King, Michael Pollastri, Brad Panayiotou, Ollie L’Estrange, A. Haangana tries; Cameron Lawrence 7 goals, Jason Hofmeyr 2 goals).

Colts – Semi-finals

First Grade: Sydney University 39 d Northern Suburbs 21.

Second Grade: Sydney University 35 d Northern Suburbs17.

Sydney Women’s Grade competition

First Grade: Sydney University 24 d Parramatta 5.

 

Hockey

Sydney Women’s Metro League – Round 15

Grade1: Sydney University (1) 3 d Esquires (1) 1.

Grade 2: Sydney University (2) 4 d Esquires (2) 0.

Menu
X