Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s grade competition – Grand Finals

First Grade: Eastwood 33 d Southern Districts 13 at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Manly 34 (Chris Yarrington 2, Kasye Greer, BJ Hartman tries: Shaun Treeweek 4 goals, Marshall Milroy 2 pen goals) d Sydney University 13 (James McMahon try; Jock Merriman goal, Byron Hodge 2 pen goals) at Concord Oval.

Third Grade: Sydney University 31 (2 pen tries, Jack Sullivan try; Dave Dillon 2 goals, 4 pen goals) d Warringah 8 (Michael Edwards try, pen goal) at Concord Oval.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 20 (Kodie Drury-Hawkins, Rhys Griffiths tries; William Macklin 2 goals, 2 pen goals) d Eastwood 8 (Dave Sutton try; Gerard McTaggart pen goal) at Concord Oval.

Colts

First Grade: Randwick 23 (Ned Hannigan, Matt Craft, Ben O’Donnell tries; Andrew Deegan goal, 2 pen goals) d Sydney University 17 (Callum McIntosh, Ben Hughes, Christian Yassmin tries; Ben Hughes goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Sunday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 13 (Christian Kagiassis try, goal, 2 pen goals) d Manly 12 (Ellis Abrahams 4 pen goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Sunday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 3 (Josh Friend pen goal) d Manly 0 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Sunday.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 18

Division One: Sydney University 40 (Jay Parker 2, Tom Williams, Kingston Nicholson, William Grooms, Dominic Dagher, Jake Vrahos tries; 6 goals) d UTS 18 at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

Division Two: Sydney University 24 (Vaiola Mahe, Matt Makk, Marcus McCarthy, Lasalo Matapule tries; 4 goals) d UTS 14.

 

Soccer

 

NSW Women’s Premier League competition – Round 21

Premier Division: Sydney University 4 (Olivia Kennedy, Stephanie Davis, Melissa Caceres, Elizabeth Grey goals) d Macarthur Rams 0 at Lambert Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 (Isobel Cootes, Stephanie Ambrose goals) d Macarthur Rams 1 (Lucy Chapman goal).

Under 17: Sydney University 2 (Bianca Galic, Kathy Stavrakas goals) d Macarthur Rams 0.

Under 15: Sydney University v Macarthur Rams – washed out.

Under 13: Sydney University v Macarthur Rams – washed out.

 

NSW Men’s Premier League Two competition – Round 21

Premier Division: Sydney University 2 (Gavin Forbes, Adrian Porcu goals) drew with Mr Druitt Rangers 2 (Kojiro Hori, Peter Hubbard goals) at Popondetta Park on Saturday.  

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Anthony Villazon 2, Jacob Boutoubia goals) d Mt Druitt Rangers 0.

Under 18: Sydney University 2 drew with Mt Druitt Rangers 2.

Under 16: Mt Druitt Rangers 6 (Sylvester Roberts 3, Matias Paz, Adolph Koudapko goals) d Sydney University 2 (Corey Hopkins, Alecksandar Neckovski goals).

Under 15: Rockdale City Suns 2 (Ben Petrovski, Brandon Kociski goals) d Sydney University 1 (Asha Phillips goal).

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Lewis Alton-Crawford goal) d Rockdale City Suns 0.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 drew with Rockdale City Suns 1 (Daniel Goni).

Under 12: Sydney University 2 (Alexander Solomou, Leon Rebecchi goals) d Rockdale City Suns 1 (Filip Trifunovski goal).

 

 Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier competition – Round 17

Premier Division: Sydney University 3 d Moorebank Liverpool 2 at Moorebank 2.

Sydney Cup: Moorebank Liverpool 3 d Sydney University 1.

Division One: Sydney University 1 drew with Sutherland 1.

Division Two: Sydney University 9 d Moorebank Liverpool 1.

Division Three: Sydney University 6 d Moorebank Liverpool 1.

Division Four: Moorebank Liverpool 4 d Sydney University 2.

Division Eight: Sydney University 3 Manly 1.

 

Sydney Women’s Metro League – Rounds 15

Metro One: Sydney University 3 d Baulkham Hills 1.

Metro Two: Glebe 7 d Sydney University 0.

Metro Three: Glebe 2 d Sydney University 1.

Metro Four: Manly 1 d Sydney University 0.

 

Australian Football

 

North East AFL – Round 20

Sydney University bye.

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 18

Premier Division: Pennant Hills Demons 14.10: 94 (Ranga Ediriwickrama 5, Matthew Carey 3, Tim Wales 2, Ted Widmer 2, Stephen Wray, Damian Dell’Aquila) d Sydney University 9.5: 59 (Oliver Wetzlar 3, Ben Coffey, Benjamin Taggart, Samuel Crichton, Evan Smith, Bilal Taha, Dominic Vincent) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Tim Wales, Ranga Ediriwickrama, Matthew Carey, Stephen Wray, Lloyd Shepherd, Alex Goodall.

Sydney University: Alex Dyson, Jack Caspersonn, Lachlan Maples, Oliver Wetzlar, Glenn Smith, Benjamin Taggart.

Division Two: Sydney University 11.9: 75 (Peter Casey 5, Jeffrey Melville 2, Andrew Holmes, Daniel Potts, MJ Figg, Nicholas Lye) d Moorebank Magpies 11.6: 72 (Adam Sheldon 4, Daniel Saunders 2, Rhys Horton, Sam Young, Blake Pearce, Thomas Rice, Shaun Wicken) at Rosedale Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Samuel Power, Daniel Potts, Michael Baker, Andrew Holmes, William Sackville, Daniel Miller.

Moorebank Magpies: Chris Cairns, Sam Young, Adam Sheldon, Daniel Schulstad, Anthony Simpson, Blake Parker.

Division Three: Sydney University 11.13: 79 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Chris Murr 2, Jack Edwards, Maximillian Wettenhall, Thomas Chard, Brendan Rankine, Dominic Moc-Saint Clare) d Gosford Wildcats 11.9: 75 (Peter McCarthy 2, Tim Eather 2, Sean Hansen 2, James Kemp, Nicholas Malone, Dean Simonson, Thomas Paavola, Liam Ghalayini) at Adcock Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Edwards, Ewan Rankin, Charles Allworth, Ed Turner, Brent Pollock, Leigh McWhirter.

Gosford Wildcats: Adam Tomsett, Dean Simonson, Tim Eather, Liam Ghalayini, Fraser Thompson, Sean Hansen.

Division Four: Sydney University 21-17: 143 (Thomas King 5, Roger Snodgrass 5, Nicholas Lloyd 4, Kenneth Simpson 2, Hugh Greenwood 2, David Rountree, James Davey, Simon Ayling) d Randwick City Saints 5.3: 33 (Craig Wieckhorst, Matthew Portokalli, Ari Gabo, David Coakley, Todd Levings) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Thomas King, Nicholas Lloyd, Roger Snodgrass, Alexander Harmer, Hugh Greenwood, Nicholas Nelson.

Randwick City Saints: Glen Fury, Alex Hutchison, Gregory Elliott, Lucas Kingston-Brown, Christopher Connley, Matt Mundey.

Division Five – Elimination Final

Blacktown Magic 16.11: 107 (Jay Roughley 4, Darren Edmondson 3, Brett Carroll 2, Joshua Stephenson, Mike O’Grady, Scott Coombes, Gregory Driscoll, John Lane, Fabian McLeod, Mbimbi Mbimbi) d Sydney University 6.12: 48 (Ben Trevor-Jones, Luke Taylor, Jared Boccanfuso) at Blacktown International Sports Park.

Best players

Blacktown: Jamie Miller, Scott Coombes, Aaron Hill, Henry Button, Dean Barber, Mike O’Grady.

Sydney University: Martin Ring, Ben Trevor-Jones, Sean Howie, Jared Boccanfuso, Charlie Chrisp, James Cheatley.

Under 19: Pennant Hills 10.11: 71 (Bradley Keough 3, Lukas De Vries 2, Nathan Cooper 2, Nathan Mace, Matthew Vile, Campbell Luscombe) d Sydney University 6.9: 45 (William Stratford 2, Nik Dale, William Combe, Yarran Jaffer-Williams, Nathan Carter) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Cooper Lee, Matthew Vile, Brayden Tos, Lukas De Vries, Liam Williams, Nathan Cooper.

Sydney University: Vincent Barwick, Nathan Carter, William Combe, William Stratford, Yarran Jaffer-Williams, Vivek Sainju.

 

Sydney Women’s Division One competition – Round 14

Sydney University Bombers 3.3: 21 (Jennifer Lew, Stacey Lancaster, Libby Sadler) d Macquarie University 1.3: 9 (Sarah Botros) at Macquarie University Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Jennifer Lew, Libby Sadler, Alice Wood, Stephanie Walker, Rachel Stack, Clare Sullivan.

Macquarie University: Sarah Botros, Nakita Brown, Salome Cerda-Vargas, Amanda Farrugia, Liz Fassone, Loretta Moore.

Menu
X