Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 9

First Grade – Schute Shield: Sydney University 38 (Nathan Trist 2, Matt Schwager, Dan Kelly, Tom Carter, Alfi Mafi tries; Dan Kelly 3 goals, Nathan Trist goal) d Eastern Suburbs 15 (Pauliasi Taumoepeau, Luke Irwin tries; Angus Sinclair goal, pen goal) at Woollhara Oval.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield (Sydney University 11 (Wilie du Plessis try; David Fong 2 pen goals) drew with Eastern Suburbs 11 (Elijah Niko try; Henry Hudson 2 pen goals).

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 22 (Cam Lawrence, Hugh Frazer tries; Jack Macklin 4 pen goals) d Eastern Suburbs 5 (Bassanio Fonua try).

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 13 (Hola Tonga, C Boyce tries; C Holmes pen goal) drew with Eastern Suburbs 13 (Hugh Brownhill try; Richard Windle goal, 2 pen goals).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 32 (5 tries) d Eastern Suburbs 0 at Sydney University.

Second Grade: 29 (4 tries) d Eastern Suburbs 0.

Third Grade: Sydney University 21 d Eastern Suburbs 0.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Round 12

Sydney University: Bye

AFL Sydney Premier Division – Round 11

Premier Division:  UTS 8.13: 61 (Andrew Holmes 2) d Sydney University 2.8: 20 (James Caica 3, Scott Tregoning 3, Anthony Morley, Patrick Healey) atSydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players:

UTS: Fergus Adamson, Andrew Morley, Liam Flanagan, Jonathon Spragg, Roch Hanmore, Daniel McFarlane.

Sydney University: Dean McKay, Callum Kennedy, Jacob Swarts, Nicholas Lye, Ben Fitzpatrick, Thomas Kirkham.

 

Soccer

NSW Super League – Round 13

First Grade: Spirit FC 1 (Akwasi Agyei 12m) d Sydney University 0.

Grade 20: Spirit FC 1 d Sydney University 0.

Super Youth League – Round 13

Grade 18: Sydney University 3 d Spirit FC 0.

Grade 16: Spirit FC 3 d Sydney University 2.

Grade 15: Sydney University 1 drew with Spirit FC 1.

Grade 14: Sydney University 3 d Spirit FC 0.

Grade 13: Sydney University 2 d Spirit FC 1.

Women’s Premier League – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 2 (Jenna Kingsley 20m, 81m) d Central Coast Mariners Academy 0 at Hensley Athletics Field.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 d Central Coast Mariners Academy 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 2 d Central Coast Mariners Academy 1.

Under 14:  Central Coast Mariners Academy 2 d Sydney University 1.

Under 12: Sydney University 4 d Central Coast Mariners Academy 0.

 

Hockey

 Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 12

Premier League: Sydney University 5 d St George-Randwick 4.

Sydney Cup: Sydney University 5 d St George-Randwick 0.

Grade 1: Sydney University 3 d St George-Randwick 0.

Grade 2: Sydney University 2 drew with St George-Randwick 2.

Grade 3: UTS 7 d Sydney University 0.

Grade 7: Easts 8 d Sydney University 0.

 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 10

Sydney University v West Sydney – First, Second and Third grades washed out.

Menu
X