Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade rugby competition – Round 9

First Grade – Shute Shield:  Sydney University 27 (Jackson McCalman, Ben Hughes, Jim Stewart, Christian Yassmin tries; Angus Roberts 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Southern Districts 23 (Dewet Roos, Luke Smart tries; Matthew Teki 2 goals, 3 pen goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Southern Districts 25 (Jason Hofmeyr 2, Ben Connolly, Faleula Finau tries; Jason Hofmeyr goal, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 15 (Calum Buckling, Chris Ingate tries; Byron Hodge goal, pen goal) Forshaw Rugby Park.

Third Grade – Henderson Shield: Southern Districts 29 (William Tokaduadua 2, Richard Friedman, Thomas Merlo, James Whelan tries; James Roberts goal, Apolosi Latunipulu goals) defeated Sydney University 24 (Thomas Wilson, Dylan Vieira, Ben Carolan tries; Richard Williams goal, Edward L’Estrange goal, Thomas Wilson goal, pen goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Cup: Southern Districts 25 (Robert Smith, Michael McLeod, Angus McGrath tries; Jared Elasi 2 goal, 2 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 12 (Tyne Holmes, M Mosquera tries; Justin Fourie goal) at Forshaw Rugby Park.35

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 45 (Luke Lough 3, Conor O’Doherty, Harry Johnson Holmes, Theo Strang, William McDonnell tries; James Kane 5 goals) defeated Southern Districts 11 (Patrick Kuenzle try; TeOrangi Thompson 2 pen goals) at St Paul’s College Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 39 (Alex MacDonald 3, Benny Watt, Tim Hingano, Harry Potter, Daniel Calavassy tries; Harry Potter 2 goals) defeated Southern Districts 17 (Felix Nellen, Zach Stewart tries; Robert Siteine 2 goals, pen goal) at St Paul’s College Oval.

Third Grade: Southern Districts 33 (Karaitiana Sa’u 2, Thomas Swiderski, Evan Jenkins, Deon Evans-Ao tries; Ben Lewis 4 goals) defeated Sydney University 29 (Claude Platell, Daniel Poletto, James McClelland, Sam Wood, Harry Croker tries; Daniel Poletto 2 goals) at St Paul’s College.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 5

Premier League One: Sutherland 4 defeated Sydney University 1 at Olympic Park 2.

Premier League Two: Sutherland 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Olympic Park 2.

Premier League Three: Sutherland 2 defeated Sydney University 0 at Olympic Park 2.

Premier League Four: Sydney University 3 defeated Sutherland 0 at Olympic Park 2.

Sydney League One: Sydney University 2 drew with Sutherland 2 at Olympic Park 2.

Sydney League Two: Bankstown 4 defeated Sydney University 3 at Olympic Park 1.

Sydney League Four: Sydney University 2 drew with Sutherland 2 at Olympic 1.

Sydney League Five: Sydney University 3 defeated Bankstown 2 at Olympic 1.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League Baseball – Round 5

First Grade: Hawkesbury 6 defeated Sydney University 2 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Hawkesbury 6 defeated Sydney University 2 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Hawkesbury 7 defeated Sydney University 2 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Australian Football

NEAFL – Round 7

Sydney University 17.12: 114 (Jacob Derickx 4, Nicholas Winmar 3, Michael Manteit 2, Kane Murphy, Mitchell Thompson, Jordan Law, Tom McCaffrey, Aaron Day, Thomas Young, Tom Ayton, Max Wilson) defeated Brisbane Lions 17.2: 104 (Eric Hipwood 4, Jono Freeman 4, Billy Evans 3, Archie Smith 2, Jarrad Jansen 2, Sam Gribble, Billy Lambert) at Blacktown International Sportspark.

Best players

Sydney University: Thomas Young , Jacob Derickx, Nicholas Winmar, Aaron Day, William Sierakowski, Jordan Law.

Brisbane Lions: Billy Evans, Archie Smith, Jono Freeman, Jarrad Jansen, Matthew Hammelmann, Eric Hipwood.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 7

Premier Division: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 11.12: 78 (Thomas Banuelos 3, Harry Annear 2, Luke Irvine 2, Alexander Foote 2, Jeremy Daniher, Harrison Lee) defeated Sydney university 10.6: 66 (James Lewington 5, Peter Casey 3, Bailey Biggs, Thomas Elkington) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Jeremy Daniher, Alexander Foote, Matthew Round, Jarrod Wachman, Thomas Heath, Jared Deep.

Sydney University: James Lewington, Peter Casey, Spencer Krochmal, Bailey Biggs, Alexander Hawtin, Matthew Powys.

Division One: Sydney University 12.6: 78 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Nik Dale 3, Jethro Braico 2, Ryan Kennedy, John Walsh, Charles Allworth) defeated Western Magic 7.10: 52 (Leighton Corr 2, Manoj Yuvarajan, Michael Collins, Ashleigh Moeller, Wade Stoitse, Tate Dimech) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Charles Allworth, Tom Whitaker, Mitchell Harmer, Gabriel Robbie, Ronan Geraghty, Frank Greco.

Western Magic: Michael Collins, Benjamin Akmens, Tim Baracz, Leighton Corr, Alex Van Veen, David Bertram.

Division Two: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 23.12: 150 (Harold Sleigh 7, Zac Meredith 3, Joshua Martin 2, Kale Jacob 2, Ryan Farrelly 2, Mitch Evans 2, Liam Woods 2, Tom Williamson, Tyler Robinson, Eamon O’Donnell) defeated Sydney university 9.5: 59 (Peter Lloyd 2, Luther Canute) at Waverley Oval.

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Cameron McKinlay, Harold Sleigh, Tate Meredith, Nicholas McGann, Kale Jacob, Liam Woods.

Sydney University: Harry Skacel, Charlie Yeates, Stephen Lloyd, Jonathan Weir, Tristan Liles, Hugh Greenwood.

Division Four: Sydney University 13.16: 94 (Leigh McWhirter 5, Callum Reid, Lachlan Godfrey, Jordan Sanders, Alexander Harmer, Ryan Nyberg, Josh Heazlewood, Patrick. Hunter, Tanaka Nhongo) defeated Western Magic 2.10: 22 (Lucas Bendt, Mitchell Hinchcliffe) at Sydney University No.1 Oval

Best players

Sydney University: Jordan Sanders, Paul Chidrawi, Henri Portet, Chris Mohen, Patrick Hunter, Josh Heazlewood.

Western Magic: Daniel Armstrong, Daniel Clifford, Scott Coombes, Daniel Mcintyer, Alex Perkins, John Lane.

Division Five: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 15.19: 109 (Mark Cullen 4, Jake Reid 3, Timothy O’Donnell 2, Denni Lugli, Jeremy Pinyon, Blair Travis, Jeromaia Detto, Thomas Reynolds, Ryan Nelson) defeated Sydney University 2.4: 16 (Manning Begg, Tom Whitehead) at the Village Green.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Thomas Reynolds, Timothy O’Donnell, Sam Wright, Dean Hughey, Denni Lugli, Mark Cullen.

Sydney University: Angus Robinson, Manning Begg, Axel Norris, Caleb St.Ather, Amarpal Pannu, Benjamin Altman.

Under 19: St George Dragons 21.14: 140 (Dylan Sanderson 6, Matthew Saunders 4, Zac Newton 3, Shaydan Close 3, Jayden Hall 2, Brenden Dimevski, Onur Selvi, Timothy Tegg) defeated Sydney University 6.9: 45 (Charlie Mannix 3, Samuel Lawson, Daniel Black, Lachlan Bennetts) at Blacktown International Sportspark.

Best players

St George: Christopher Holten, Jayden Hall, Matthew Saunders, Patrick Tegg, Zac Newton, Dylan Sanderson.

Sydney University: Samuel Lawson, Jack Fox, Darah Mullen, Luke Egan, Harry Harvey, Luke Astri.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier League: Round 5

Sydney University Bombers 7.15: 57 (Nicola Barr 3, Aiofe McDonnell, Chloe Scrimshaw, Amy Foo, Jasmine Fergus.) defeated Macquarie University 1.4: 10 (Amanda Farrugia) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Best players

Sydney University: Rachael Stack, Sera Kaukiono, Olivia Warren, Nicola Barr, Chloe Scrimshaw, Lara Creber.

Macquarie University: Barbara Lynch, Amanda Farrugia, Salome Cerda-Vargas, Ashleigh Carter, Skye Cameron, Kristy Sutcliffe.

Soccer

NSW Women’s Division One – Round 6

Division One: Sydney University SFC 3 (Evelyn Chronic, Emma Stanbury, Melissa Caceres) defeated North Shore Mariners FC 0 at Northbridge Oval.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 1 (Taylor Mikaelian) drew with North Shore Mariners 1 at Northbridge Oval.

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with North Shore Mariners 0 at Northbridge Oval.

Under 15: North Shore Mariners 2 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Northbridge Oval.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 1 (Siobhan Edwards) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Northbridge Oval.

NSW Men’s Division Four – Round 7

Division One: Sydney University SFC 2 (Jonathan Gowdy 2) defeated Dulwich Hill FC 1 (Thomas Bentham) at Sydney University Football Ground.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 1 defeated Dulwich Hill FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground.

Under 18: Dulwich Hill FC 2 defeated Sydney University SFC 1 at Sydney University Football Ground.

Menu
X