Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

 

Sydney Premier Division – Grand Finals

 

Premier Division: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.0: 69 (Darren Pfeiffer 2, Harry Annear 2, Johnny Pawle 2, Jesse Aish 2, Cooper Kilpatrick, James Pascoe) defeated Sydney University 6.15: 51 (Malcolm Picken 2, Denim Loffley, Michael Nettheim, Samuel Gilfedder, Nicholas Bertino) at Blacktown International Sports Park on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Errol Gulden, Hayden Nichols, Dean Towers, Liam Hoy, Joseph Byrnes, Brandon Jack.

Sydney University: Wesley Greenaway, Thomas Byrnes, Luke Vella, Allister Clarke, Ben Hawtin, Nicholas Bertino.

 

Premier Reserve Division

St George Dragons 10.7: 67 defeated Pennant Hills Dragons 5.9: 39 at BISP on Saturday.

 

Division One

Sydney University 7.3: 45 defeated Pennant Hills Demons 2.8: 20 at BISP on 7 September.

 

Under 19 Division One

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.6: 66 defeated Sydney University 4.8: 32 at BISP on 7 September.

 

Under 19 Division Two

West Goannas 6.12: 48 defeated North Shore Bombers 1.4: 10 at BISP on 8 September.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Grand Final

Macquarie University 5.5: 35 defeated East Coast Eagles 4.5: 29 at BISP on Saturday.

Division One

Wollongong Saints 7.6: 48 defeated Manly Warringah Wolves 6.5: 41 at BISP on Saturday.

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Semi-Finals

Under 20

Sydney University SFC 3 (Jordan Makridopolus, Joshua Johnson, Yanni Plataniotis) drew with Hawkesbury City FC 3 (Callum Elliott 2, Bryce Maxwell) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Dulwich Hill 2 defeated SD Raiders FC 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Grand Final

Dulwich Hill FC versus Hawkesbury City FC at 2pm on Saturday.

 

Under 18

Sydney University SFC 1 (Ali Faour) defeated versus Gladesville Ryde Magic 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Dunbar Rovers FC 4 defeated Hawkesbury City FC 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

Grand Final

Sydney University SFC versus Dunbar Rovers FC at 1pm on Sunday (venue TBA).

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Grand Finals

 

Under 16: Dulwich Hill FC 2 drew with Gladesville Ryde Magic 2 at Jensen Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Bankstown City FC 1 defeated Dunbar Rovers FC 0 at Jensen Park on Sunday.

Under 14: Camden Tigers FC 4 defeated Western NSW Mariners FC 2 at Jensen Park on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 5 defeated Nepean FC 1 at Jensen Park on Saturday.

 

 

 

Hockey

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Grand Finals

 

PL1: Moorebank Liverpool 3 defeated Sutherland 0 at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

PL2: UNSW 2 defeated Moorebank Liverpool 1 at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

PL3: Sydney University 2 defeated Moorebank Liverpool 1 (Nathen Daniel) at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

PL4: Ryde-Hunters Hill 4 defeated Easts 3 Olympic 1 on Saturday.

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Grand Finals

ML1: Ryde 3 (E. Waddell, K. Nicholl, M. Patterson) defeated Sydney University 1 (C. Johnston) at Olympic Park on Sunday.

ML2: Sydney University 3 (S. Ford (2), M. Greenwood) defeated Moorebank 2 (E. Wong, P. Hyde) at Olympic Park on Sunday.

ML3: Sydney University 1 (S.Louie) defeated Mosman-Harbourside 0 at Olympic Park on Sunday.

ML4: Moorebank 3 (J.Lamond, M.Hampton, J.McCulloch) defeated Sydney University 2 (R.Mannion, L.Pinney).

ML5: Sydney University 5 (A.Hewish (2), M.Smith, S.Shaw, B.Willson) defeated Cronulla Sharks 1 (S.Jay).

ML6: UNSW 3 defeated Moorebank 2 in extra time.

 

  

Gridiron NSW – Round 4

 

Men: Sydney University Lions 40 defeated West Sydney Pirates 6 at Marang Park, Kurnell, on Saturday. 

Colts: Sydney University Lions 24 defeated West Sydney Pirates 12 at Marang Park on Saturday.

 Women: Sydney University Lions 30 defeated Central Coast Sharks 14 at Marang Park on Saturday.

Menu
X