Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

Sydney Premier Division – Round 19

Premier Division: North Shore 18.11: 119 (Dale Fitzgerald 4, Teddy Strudwick 3, Daniel Roberts 3, Douglas Hadden 2, Lachlan Pryor, Blair Oliver, Patrick Brackin, Adrian Harry, Ronald Wason, Seb Paynter) d Sydney University 14.6: 90 (Adam Campbell 3, Matthew Clarke 3, Tim Barrett 2, Sam Crichton 2, Benjamin Mankarious, Kane Murphy, Craig Moller, Nicholas Lye) at Gore Hill Oval.

Division One: Sydney University 13.15: 93 (Desmond Worrell 3, Andrew Holmes 2, Thomas Aitken 2, Ben Fitzpatrick, Chris Kendrick, Aaron Everett, Samuel Orton, Rohan MacPherson, Chris Walsh) d North Shore 4.7: 31 (Daniel Tracey 2, David Whittle, Nicholas Adams).

Under 18 Premier Cup: Sydney University 8.9: 57 (Adrian Yakimov 3, Gabriel Robbie 2, Richard Hall, Thomas Graham, James Webster) d North Shore 7.9: 51 (Lachlan Harris 3, Tim Bransgrove 2, Ryan Terrey, James Fitzgerald).

Division Two Round 18: Sydney University 11.8: 74 (Troy Cole 6, John Huxtable 2, Lachlan Godfrey, Thomas Howie, Todd Ferguson) d Holroyd-Parramatta 10.9: 69 (Greg Adams 3, Jason Wilson, Shaun Costello, Adam Byrne, Peter Zuvela, Jack Schwarze, Luke Cocks, Mark Hill) at St Paul’s College Oval.

Division Three Round 18: Sydney University 13.20: 98 (Max Horsley 3, Stephen Lloyd 2, Chris Murr 2, Robert Goodall, Jack Walker, Atticus Saunders, Max Murdoch, Julian Crowley, Christopher Reid) d Campbelltown 8.5: 53 (Joel Parsons 3, David Linsen 2, Kyle Bradley, Sean Lakeman).

Division Five: Sydney University 9.8: 62 (Joshua Russell 3, Chris McNeil 3, Thomas Catlin, Chris Wilde, Craig Boustred) d Manly-Warringah 5.10: 40 (John McGrath, Owen Williams, Josh King, Mervyn Forde, David Maher) at Weldon Oval.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Round 19

First Grade: Sydney University 81 (Pen try, Jacob Taylor 2, Nathan Trist 2, Berrick Barnes 2, Paddy Ryan, Dave Dennis, Phil Waugh, Bernard Foley, Tom Kingston, Sam Talakai tries; Berrick Barnes 8 goals) d Gordon 12 (David Tome, Terry Preston tries; Dave Harvey goal) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 86 (Sam Roberson 3, Tom English 3, Todd Boidin 2, Oliver Atkins, Michael Gallenetti, Will Du Plessis, Josh Dillon, Gordie McSullea tries; Angus Roberts 9 goals, pen goal) d Gordon 15 (Ben Rokomaqisa, Tom Hill, Beau Wilson tries)

Third Grade: Sydney University 70 (Hugh Hawkins 2, Josh Koops 2, Callum Prior 2, Levi Dodd 2, Sam Talakai, Hugo Dessens, Dave Dillon, Cameron Lawrence tries; Dave Dillon 5 goals) d Gordon 0.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 28 d Gordon 0 on forfeit.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 39 (4 tries) d Gordon 20.

Second Grade: Sydney University 31 (5 tries) d Gordon 0.

Third Grade: Sydney University 52 (8 tries) d Gordon 0.

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s Super League – Round 22

First Grade: Sydney University 2 (Justine Nills 19m, Leon Pirrello 55m) drew with St George FC 2 (Peter Vassilis 11m, Fred Umlil 90m) at Hensley Field.

Under 20:  Sydney University 3 d St George FC 0.

Super Youth League – Rescheduled games Round 25

Grade 13: Sydney University 7 d Mounties Wanderers 0.

Grade 14: Sydney University 1 d Mounties Wanderers 0.

Grade 15: Sydney University 1 d Mounties Wanderers 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 3 d Mounties Wanderers 1.

Grade 18: Sydney University 1 drew with Mounties Wanderers 1.

Super Youth League – Rescheduled games Round 22

Grade 13: Sydney University 3 d Spirit FC 0.

Grade 14: Spirit FC 3 d Sydney University 1.

Grade 15: Spirit 2 d Sydney University 0.

Grade 16: Sydney University 1 drew with Spirit 1.

Women’s Premier League – Round 22

First Grade: Illawarra Stingrays 2 (Jenny Marsh, Michelle Carney) d Sydney University 0.

 Reserve Grade: Illawarra Stingrays 4 d Sydney University 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 1 drew with Illawarra Stingrays 1.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 d Illawarra Stingrays 0.

Under 12: Sydney University 3 d Illawarra Stingrays 1.

Rescheduled matches Round 2

First Grade: Inter Lions 2 (Emma Stanbury 75m 90m) Sydney University 0.

Reserve Grade: Inter Lions 2 d Sydney University 0.

Under 16: Sydney University 4 d Central Coast 0.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 d Central Coast 0.

Rescheduled matches Round 21

First Grade: Macarthur Rams 6 (C. Walsh 23m Renee Rollason 34m Linda Dudek 53m 68m Stephanie Haim 78m A. Ward 86m) d Sydney University 2 (Own goal, J Kingsley 59m).

Reserve Grade: Macarthur Rams 3 d Sydney University 0.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 20

First Grade: Sydney University 3 drew with Bankstown 3.

Second Grade: Bankstown 2 d Sydney University 1.

Division One: First Grade: Sydney University 2 drew with UNSW 2.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 d UNSW 0.

Division 4: First Grade: Sydney University 2 d Sutherland 0.

Second Grade: Sydney University 2 d Ryde 0.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 21

Division Two: ANU Grizzlies won on forfeit from Sydney University.

Menu
X