Uncategorised

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

 

NEAFL – Round 15

Sydney University 14.6: 90 (Harry Morrison 4, Joshua Stern 3, Tristan Davies 2, Nicholas Foster, William Sierakowski, Jake Bartholomaeus, Jack Hiscox, Austin Lucy) defeated Gold Coast Suns 6.4: 40 (Peter Wright 2, George Horlin-Smith 2, Matthew Conroy, Connor Nutting) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ned Reinhard, Jake Bartholomaeus, Lewis Stevenson, Bailey Stewart, Joshua Stern, Harry Morrison.

Gold Coast Suns: Corey Ellis, Michael Selsby, Connor Budarick, Jez McLennan, George Horlin-Smith.

 

 

Sydney Premier Division – Round 13

 

Premier Division: Sydney University 9.18: 72 (Ned Stewart, Timothy Cordner, Daragh Mullen, Matthew Powys, Damien Bonney, Allister Clarke, Denim Loffley, Mitchell Thompson, William Stratford) UTS 3.6: 24 (Lachlan Borrillo 2, Scott Jansen) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University:  Matthew Powys, Jacob Swarts, Damien Bonney, Spencer Krochmal, Aaron Day, Samuel Gilfedder.

UTS: Daniel Crouch, Thomas Drum, Clay Wooles, Oliver Brecht, Lachlan Borrillo, Sam Franklin.

 

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 8.10: 58 (Luke Gallen 2, Samuel Jensen, Alexander Hawtin, James Lees, Ben Fitzpatrick, Joshua Harvey, Riley Lucas) defeated UTS 5.9: 39 (Thomas Allen 3, Jay Watson, Jackson Bukor) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Bowen, Joshua Harvey, Riley Lucas, Christopher Reichman, Luke Gallen, Sam Mazzer.

UTS: Tim Dettman, Jackson Bukor, Thomas Allen, J. De Poi, Daniel Georos, William Latchford.

 

 

Division One: Sydney University 9.12: 66 defeated Campbelltown Blues 3.5: 23 at Sydney University Oval on Saturday, 13 July.

 

 

Division Two: Sydney University 11.7: 73 (Andrew Kraefft 3, Jack Jensen 2, Jonathan Hooper 2, Chester Travers, Jonathan Weir, David Starkey, Andrew Holmes) defeated East Coast Eagles 8.5: 53 (Andrew Ellis 2, Nicolas Swan 2, Aron Reynolds, Tim Physick, Lochlan Fisher, Troy Jones) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Nicolas Swan, Nicholas Ford, Troy Jones, Andrew Ellis, Jake Mindham, Tim Physick.

Sydney University: Calvin Goessler, Andrew Holmes, Chester Travers, Peter Lloyd, Brendan Borodyansky, Josh Gregory.

 

Division Three:  UTS 11.7: 73 (Todd Thorn-Saville 3, David Butler 3, Tom Handley 3, Nelson Pryor, Lochlan Hall) defeated Sydney University 5.3: 33 (Mitchell Ryan, Gus Stephenson, Geordie Maclean, Jacob Reddie) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Mitchell Ryan, R. Dorn, Liam Doyle, Hemi Hinaki, Aamarpal Singh Pannu, Liam Kirby.

UTS: Oskar Poole, Jack Suriano, Tom Handley, Thomas Castleton, David Butler, Nicholas Shepherd.

 

 

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 14.14: 98 (Riley Holmes 3, Cooper Searle 3, Oscar Sachs 3, Jordan Hill 2, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Rory Bresnahan, Luke Gallen) defeated East Coast Eagles 4.3: 27 ( Harrison Bultitude 2, Nathan Adams, Kyle Spencer) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Keegan Brady, Kyle Spencer, Dion Camilleri, Aiden Lefevre, Ethan Barlow, Samuel Crawford.

Sydney University: Angus McNamara, Matthew Dyster, Cooper Searle, Luke Gallen, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Billy Chudleigh.

 

Under 19 Division Two: Sydney University won on a forfeit from Penrith Rams at Greygums Oval on Saturday.

.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 12

Premier Division: East Coast Eagles 8.10: 58 (Elizabeth Wilson 3, Delma Gisu 2, Madeleine Ferguson, Emily Goodsir, Shannon Smit) defeated Sydney University Bombers 0.1: 1 at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles:  Renee Tomkins, Emily Goodsir, Sarah Ford, Madeleine Ferguson, Caelah Stanley, Chloe Arndt.

Sydney University:  Kristen Hay, Andrea Roditis, Breanne Goschnick, Maryanne Harley, Esther Maling, Stephanie Gillon.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 5.7: 37 (Abbey Hindle 2, Renae Pritchard, Sarah Marschke, Anna Johnston) defeated North Shore Bombers 3.3: 21 (N. Seroukas, L. Crawford, M. Fogarty) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Abbey Hindle, Anna Johnston, Renae Pritchard, Jaimie Karamihas, Sarah Thompson, Chaylee Reeve.

North Shore Bombers: N. Seroukas, A. Campbell, L. Crawford, G. Ormsby, E. Campbell, O. Higgins.

 

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 19

 

First Grade: Inter Lions SC 3 (Alex Becerra, Domenico Tripodi, Stevan Ilic) defeated Sydney University SFC 1 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Inter Lions SC 0 at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 3 (Ali Faour, Nathan Pepe, Jacob Barrett) defeated Inter Lions SC 1 (Eduardo Rodrigues) at Valentine Sports Park on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 19

 

Under 16: Sydney University SFC 2 defeated Dulwich Hill FC 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 5 defeated Dulwich Hill FC 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14: Dulwich Hill FC 3 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 13: Dulwich Hill FC 1 Sydney University SFC 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 19

 

First Grade: Sydney University SFC 2 (Rachael Soutar, Annabel Martin) defeated Northern Tigers FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 (Maxine Peak 2, Ebony McCue-Shore) defeated Northern Tigers 1 (Kate Philipson) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 2 (Nahla Quadan 2) defeated Northern Tigers 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 3 (Jaslyn Moore, Helena Malesci, Raina Prasad) defeated Northern Tigers 2 (Monique Hore, Lucca Taylor) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 0 drew with Northern Tigers 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

 

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 15

 

First Grade: Sydney University 22 (Jake Gordon 2, Rohan O’Regan tries; James Kane 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 12 (Angus Fowler, Henry Paterson tries; Daniel Donato goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 30 (Jack Sherratt, Jack McCalman, Banjo Travers, Henry Clunies-Ross, Sepesa Loga-Tarogi tries; Ben Hughes goal, pen goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 15 (Jack Nettleton, Daniel England tries; Nicholas Shannon goal, Daniel England pen goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Eastern Suburbs 24 (Dylan Woods, Daniel Idundun, Bailey Hilder Dylan Luisi tries; Alec Sheldon 2 goals) defeated Sydney University 12 (Lincoln Whiteley, William Wennerbom tries; Daniel Poletto goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 38 (Conor Grindal, William Wennerbom, Stefano Hunt, Joseph Schwager, Patrick Calavassy tries; William Wennerbom 5 goals, pen goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 7 (Andrew Crone try; Mitchell Stevens goal) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University 44 (Max Robson 2, Eddie Poolman 2, Angus Bell 2, Henry Robertson, Vincent Creagh tries; Harry Wilson 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 19 (Harry Clayton, Mac Williams, Seb Strang tries; Blake Rixon 2 goals) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Eastern Suburbs 28 (Aidan Kelso 2, Edward Collard, Ben Baker Tries; Liam Rayner goal, pen goal, Ben Baker pen goal) defeated Sydney University (Thomas Jeffries, Riley Alcorn, Alex Simson tries; Max Sinclair 3 goals) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Eastern Suburbs 35 (Chase Hardaker 2, Ryan O’Beirne 2, Will Johnston, Jock Medway tries; Jack McCathie goal, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 19 (Jack Hamilton, Silas Lawther, Nathanael Endemann tries; Jamie Fulcher 2 goals) at Woollahra Oval on Saturday.

Hockey

 

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Round 13

 

ML1: Sydney University 6 (Samantha Danckert 2, Renae Harris 2, Georgia Forbes-Smith, Greta Hayes) defeated Macarthur-Blacktown 2 at Cumberland on Sunday.

ML3: Sydney University 3 defeated Wentworthville 1 (Estella Kenny) at Sydney Olympic Park on Sunday.

ML4: Sydney University 3 (Ellie Sobels 2. Bianca Albanese) defeated Macarthur-Blacktown 1 at Cumberland on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby League

 

Sydney Shield competition Round 17

Wentworthville 48 (Shaiquam Terekia 2, Josh Tuitupou, Josaiah Tamasi, Solomone Lasalo, Troy Black, Todd Sapienza, Skippy Lipano, Josh Bergamin tries; Brendon Newton 6 goals) defeated Sydney University 16 (Lewis Habkouk, John Paul Hannawe, Deighton Ieriko, ties; Daniel Arahu 2 goals) at Wentworthville Park on Sunday.

 

 

 

Menu
X